Serevi Rugbytown Sevens 2016

Google+ Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr +

August 25, 2016

Serevi Rugbytown Sevens 2016

RT7_Logo-300

Logo: Serevi Rugbytown Sevens

Doug Coil

The Serevi Rugbytown Sevens is being held August 26-28, 2016 at Infinity Park in Glendale, Colorado. This international tournament will have twenty teams competing for a winner-take-all $10,000 purse. The tournament is being streamed live.

“The SRS tournament continues to grow in stature as we enter the fifth year of the competition,” said Glendale Raptors Director of Rugby Mark Bullock. “There are more international teams competing and the USA military teams have raised the standard of their play.”

Teams representing each American military branch − the Marines, Navy, Air Force, Army and Coast Guard will look to compete for both the overall tournament and military championships.

Pools

  • Pool A: US Army, US Navy, US Marines, US Air Force, US Coast Guard
  • Pool B: Bermuda 7s, Black Dragons, Glendale Raptors, Royal Air Force, SoCal Griffins
  • Pool C: Atavus All-Stars, Atlantis Rugby, British Army, Denver 7s, Rugby Utah
  • Pool D: Negro y Azul, Ramblin Jesters, Stars Rugby 7s, Tiger Rugby, Roques Rugb

Results

Aug.26 Schedule (Matches 1-28), Aug. 27 (29-49), Aug 28 (50-62)

  1. 12:00pm A US Army v US Air Force
  2. 12:10pm A US Navy v US Coast Guard
  3. 12:18pm B Glendale Raptors v Bermuda
  4. 12:38pm B SoCal Griffins v Royal Air Force
  5. 1:20pm  C Denver 7s v Atlantis Rugby
  6. 1:39pm  C British Army v Rugby Utah
  7. 1:58pm  D Negro y Azul v Roques Rugby
  8. 2:17pm  D Ramblin Jesters v Stars Rugby 7s
  9. 2:40pm  A US Army v US Marines
  10. 2:59pm  A US Air Force v US Navy
  11. 3:18pm  B Glendale Raptors v Royal Air Force
  12. 3:37pm  B Bermuda v SoCal Griffins
  13. 4:00pm C Denver 7s v Atavus All-Stars
  14. 4:19pm  C Atlantis Rugby v British Army
  15. 4:38pm  D Negro y Azul v Ramblin Jesters
  16. 4:57pm  D Rogues Rugby v Tiger Rugby
  17. 5:20pm  A US Army v US Navy
  18. 5:39pm  A US Air Force v US Coast Guard
  19. 5:58pm  B Glendale Raptors v SoCal Griffins
  20. 6:17pm  B Royal Air Force v Black Dragons
  21. 6:40pm C Denver 7s v Rugby Utah
  22. 6:59pm  C Atlantis Rugby v Atavus All-Stars
  23. 7:18pm  D Ramblin Rugby v Tiger Rugby
  24. 7:37pm  D Rogues Rugby v Stars Rugby 7s
  25. 8:00pm A US Coast Guard v US Marines
  26. 8:19pm  B Black Dragons v Bermuda
  27. 8:38pm  C British Army v Atavus All-Stars
  28. 8:57pm  D Negro y Azul v Tiger Rugby
  29. 12:00pm A US Army v US Coast Guard
  30. 12:19pm A US Navy v US Marines
  31. 12:38pm B Glendale Raptors v Black Dragons
  32. 12:57pm B Bermuda v Royal Air Force
  33. 1:20pm  C Atlantis Rugby v Rugby Utah
  34. 1:39pm  C Denver 7s British Army
  35. 1:58pm  D Negro y Azul v Stars Rugby 7s
  36. 2:17pm  D Rogues Rugby v Ramblin Jesters
  37. 2:40pm A US Air Force v US Marines
  38. 2:59pm B Black Dragons v SoCal Griffins
  39. 3:18pm C Rugby Utah v Atavus All-Stars
  40. 3:37pm D Tiger Rugby v Stars Rugby 7s
  41. 4:30pm US Armed Forces Championship
  42. 5:01pm Bowl QF
  43. 5:20pm Bowl QF
  44. 5:39pm Bowl QF
  45. 5:58pm Bowl QF
  46. 6:21pm Cup QF
  47. 6:40pm Cup QF
  48. 6:69pm Cup QF
  49. 7:18pm Cup QF
  50. 12:00pm Shield SF
  51. 12:19pm Shield SF
  52. 12:38pm Bowl SF
  53. 12:57pm Bowl SF
  54. 1:20pm Plate SF
  55. 1:39pm Plate SF
  56. 1:58pm Cup SF
  57. 2:17pm Cup SF
  58. 3:40pm Shield Final
  59. 4:05pm Bowl Final
  60. 4:30pm Plate Final
  61. 4:55pm 3rd Place
  62. 5:20pm Cup Final

https://djcoilrugby.com/

Share.

About Author

North American Rugby News With A USA Slant