International & USA Rugby Club/College Results O12-18, 2015

Google+ Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr +

October 16, 2015

International & USA Rugby Club/College Results O12-18, 2015

USA_Rugby_Logon1yeeDbb_400x400

Logos: USA Rugby and World Rugby

Doug Coil

International

Rugby World Cup

South Africa 23-19 Wales Oct 17

New Zealand 62-13 France Oct 17

Ireland 20-43 Argentina Oct 18

Australia 35-34 Scotland Oct 18

Aviva Premiership

Harlequins 26-21 Wasps (Fri)

Worcester Warriors 13-12 Northampton Saints (Fri)

Newcastle Falcons 27-39 Gloucester (Fri)

Bath 19-17 Exeter Chiefs

Saracens 41-3 Sale Sharks

London Irish 16-28 Leicester Tigers

Guinness Pro 12

Connacht 34-15 Zebre (Fri)

Glasgow Warriors 29-15 Newport Gwent Dragons (Fri)

Scarlets 25-14 Leinster (Fri)

Edinburgh 16-10 Ulster (Fri)

Munster 35-27 Cardiff Blues

Benetton Treviso 22-25 Ospreys

Top 14

Agen 16-31 Bordeaux Begles

Clermont 35-10 Section Paloise

Grenoble FC 19-30 Montpellier Herault RC

Stade Francais Paris 22-9 Castres Olympique

Union Sportive Oyonnax 9-18 Racing-Metro 92

Stade Toulousain 39-22 La Rochelle

CA Brive 29-26 RC Toulonnais

ITM Cup

Aukland 44-24 Tasman (Prem SF)

Canterbury 46-25 Taranaki (Prem SF)

Hawke’s Bay 33-26 Bay of Plenty (Champ SF)

Wellington 34-14 Otago (Champ SF)

Currie Cup (Semi-Finals)

Golden Lions 43-33 Free State Cheetahs

Vodacom Blue Bulls 18-23 Western Province

BT World Wheelchair Rugby

USA 57-58 CAN Oct12

GBR 55-45 FRA

NZL 64-32 RSA Oct 13

AUS 65-62 JPN

USA 54-45 NZL

GBR 55-57 AUS

USA 62-23 RSA

AUS 66-56 FRA )ct 14

CAN 59-13 RSA

JPN 57-52 FRA

CAN 55-34 NZL

GBR 48-55 JPN

B3/A4 GBR 71-22 RSA Oct15

A3/B4 NZL 47-50 FRA

A2/B1 USA  57-54 AUS

A1/B2 CAN 60-50 JPN

7/8th Oct 16 RSA 29-76 NZL

5/6th GBR 53-49 FRA

Bronze AUS 60-55 JPN

Gold USA 50-54 CAN

Club Men

ARP

Boston 11-58 Old Blue

Mystic 42-5 NYAC

BC Premier

UBCOB Ravens 18-22 Seattle Saracens

D1

UBCOB Ravens 36-19 Seattle Saracens

Potomac Exiles 26-29 Norfolk Blues

Baltimore-Chesapeake 34-39 Schuylkill River

Rocky Gorge 47-0 NOVA

Raleigh 15-48 Pittsburgh Harlequins

KC Blues 13-33 Metropolis

Chicago Lions 54-5 Cincinnati Wolfhounds

Milwaukee Barbarians 17-22 Chicago Griffins

Palmer College Dragons 29-44 Columbus

Snake River 13-17 ORSU

Valley Kangaroos Eastside Tsunami

Chuckanut Bay Geoducks Eastside Axemen

Griffins 50-7 OKC Crusaders

D2

White Plains 42-20 New York

Lansdowne 23-27 Old Blue D2

Long Island 15-51 Village Lions

Monmouth 14-22 Princeton AC

Morris 26-34 Union

Montclair 34-33 Bayonne

South Buffalo 29-45 Rochester Aardvarks

Syracuse 12-56 Buffalo

Amoskeag 28-0 Saratoga Springs

Burlington 19-17 South Shore

Hartford 62-12 Albany

Mystic River D2 24-7 Worcester

Portland 31-7 Newport

Media 38-26 Severn River

Washington Irish 12-30 Philadelphia-Whitemarsh

Brandywine 17-39 Lancaster Roses

Washington 17-42 Doylestown

Kansas City 43-20 St Louis Bombers

KC Blues D2 13-19 KC Islanders

Park City Haggis 55-0 Glendale Raptors

Boulder 31-7 Colorado Springs

Denver Barbarians Denver Harlequins

Chattanooga 25-18 Nashville

Knoxville 5-20 Hopkinsville

Detroit Tradesmen 102-7 Detroit

Pittsburgh 15-27 Cleveland Crusaders

Green Bay Celtics  12-37 Wisconsin

Eastside Banshees 31-22 St Paul Pigs

Indianapolis Impalas 25-15 Chicago Blaze

Southside Irish 34-33 Chicago Riot

Salem Spartans Budd Bay Buffaloes

Portland Pigs 49-20 Battleground Bulls

The Woodlands 55-0 San Marcos

Atlanta Renegades 38-21 Charlotte

Florida Cup

Naples Hammerheads 35-14 Bay Area Pelicans

Tallahassee 24-19 Orlando

Palm Beach 13-45 Boca Raton

Miami 13-24 Brevard

Ft Lauderdale 51-5 Indian River

Daytona Beach xxx Miami Tridents (Not played)

Saratoga Surge 29-12 Tampa Bay Krewe

D3

Charleston 76-0 Columbia Olde Grey

Asheville 32-0 Charlotte Barbarians

Cape Fear 22-34 Chapel Hill Warriors

Gotham 27-23 New York D3

Old Maroon 17-57 Brooklyn

Rockaway 29-12 Suffolk

Fairfield Yankees 112-0 Village Lions D3

Hudson Valley 0-36 Danbury

Montauk 19-44 New Haven D3

Monmouth D3 41-10 Princeton AC D3

Montclair D3 17-48 North Jersey

Morris D3 0-20 Union D3

Lockport 26-19 Rochester Colonials

South Buffalo 24-26 Rochester Aardvarks D3

Syracuse 10-38 Buffalo D3

Boston D3 10-56 Boston Maccabi

Charles River 10-12 North Shore

Freedom 23-24 Mad River/Stowe

Framingham 7-117 Boston Irish Wolfhounds D3

Old Gold 17-18 MIT

Springfield 0-38 New London County

White Horse Schuylkill River

Lehigh Valley Blackthorn

Northeast Philadelphia Irish Hibernians

Reading 50-24 South Jersey

Washington Renegades 29-10 Frederick

Washington Irish 0-29 Quantico

Blue Ridge 29-29 Rocky Gorge

West Potomac 12-82 North Bay

Blackwater 20-45 Roanoke

Newport News 43-5 James River

Virginia 34-17 Norfolk Blues

Virginia Beach 49-17 Rappahannock

Wichita Barbarians 53-7 Columbus Outlaws

Kohlfeld Scorpions St Louis Bombers D3

Belleville Rowdies St Louis Hornets

Sunday Morning 15-42 St Louis Ramblers

Springfield 55-5 Nodaway County

Aspen Northern Colorado Flamingos

Denver Harlequins Denver Highlanders

Northern Colorado Flamingos 20-23 Queen City Rams

Littleton Eagles xxx Queen City cancelled

Huntsville Clinch River

Chattanooga 34-5 Gadsden

Lincoln Park 51-0 Milwaukee Black And Blue

Fond du Lac Wolfpack 24-74 Oconomowoc

Milwaukee 26-32 Milwaukee Barbarians

Fox Valley Maoris fft win over County Will Shamrocks

Chicago Westside Condors 45-22 Northeast Indiana Exiles

Northwest Woodsmen 53-0 Rockford Ravens

Columbus Rhinos 22-0 White River

MIchiana Moose 0-28 Fort Wayne

Iowa City Ducks 7-27 Clinton Muddy River

Bremer County Bucks 76-23 Des Moines

Flint Rogues 55-0 Traverse Bay

Michigan 7-95 Tri-City Barbarians

Detroit Tradesmen 85-15 Kalamazoo Dogs

Toledo Celtics 5-72 Grand Rapids

Cleveland Rovers 60-0 Akron

Pittsburgh 6-20 Erie

South Pittsburgha Hooligans 17-51 Pittsburgh Highlanders

Columbus Castaways 53-10 Cincinnati Kelts

Lexington Blackstones 19-0 Cincinnati Wolfhounds

Louisville 33-27 Queen City

43rd State Crimson Lions Seattle Quake

ORSU D3  Corvalis Brewers

Albuquerque Aardvarks 29-7 Fort Bliss

D4

Cherry Point 15-40 Southern Pines

Bennington 29-0 Rutland

Berkshire 28-0 Cape Cod

Wilmington 5-53 Harrisburg

North Penn 63-12 Delmarva

Philadelphia Gryphons over Schuylkill River

Prince William County 41-29 North Bay

Western Suburbs 29-40 Chambersburg

Black Swamp Mercenaries Toledo Celtics

Findlay Scars Columbus Coyotes

Rochester Rogues 14-29 Iowa Falls

Faraibault Bokspring 21-19 River City

Grand Rapids Gazelles 19-10 Capital Area Crisis

East Side Anchormen 34-33 Battle Creek Griffons

Eastside Banshees 29-19 St Paul Pigs

Minneapolis Mayhem Metropolis

Canton Maddogs Pitsburgh Highlanders

North Central West Virginia Cleveland Crusaders

Younstown Steel Valley 12-35 Greensburga Maule rs

Green Bay Celtics 12-39 Wisconsin

Chicago Blaze D4 34-26 Silverbacks (Playoff)

Southside Irish 69-6 Chicago riot (Playoff)

Springfield Celts 45-8 Bloomington Crash (Playoff)

College Men

D1A

Iowa 14-73 Ohio State (Big Ten)

Purdue 24-63 Wisconsin (Big Ten)

Illinois 57-20 Minnesota (Big Ten)

Davenport 17-18 Indiana

Kutztown 31-14 Wheeling Jesuit (Rugby East)

Iona 43-26 Army (Rugby East)

Buffalo 20-22 West Virginia (Rugby East)

Penn State 51-19 Delaware

Colorado 22-64 Utah (West)

Colorado State Air Force (West)

LSU 61-0 Baton Rouge

Lindenwood C 41-10 St Louis Mercenaries

D1

Arizona 60-14 Arizona State

North Carolina State 26-22 Maryland (ACRL)

Clemson 43-0 Life

Clemson JV 12-74 Life JV

Middlebury 0-88 AIC (ECRC)

Northeastern 53-7 Albany (ECRC)

Boston College 39-20UMass (ECRC)

New England College 51-13 UConn (ECRC)

USMMA 15-44 Colgate (Empire)

Brockport 19-88 Stony Brook (Empire)

Binghamton 0-51 Syracuse (Empire)

Oklahoma State Kansas (HOA)

Missouri 21-3 Kansas State (HOA)

Brown 29-76 Dartmouth (Ivy)

Harvard 24-10 Princeton (Ivy)

Columbia 34-31 Yale (Ivy)

Pittsburgh 31-27 James Madison (Keystone)

Shippensburg Lock Haven (Keystone)

Saint Joseph’s 15-14 Rutgers (Keystone)

Temple 47-8 West Chester (Keystone)

Western Michigan Ball State (MAC)

Bowling Green 42-12 Central Michigan (MAC)

Miami xxx Dayton (MAC) Ccld

Kent State 5-30 Ohio (MAC)

Alabama 47-5 Kentucky (SCRC)

Auburn 5-88 South Carolina (SCRC)

Florida 9-27 Tennessee (SCRC)

U Central Florida 31-24 U South Florida (SIRC)

Middle Tennessee State 25-6  Kennesaw State

Memphis Georgia Tech (SIRC)

U Houston Texas State (SWC)

Rice 27-33 Texas Tech (SWC)

U North Texas 36-32 Dallas Harlequins

U North Texas B 42-24 Southern Methodist

D2

Towson 13-36 Salisbury

VMI 65-10 Mary Washington (Cardinal)

William & Mary 24-31 Old Dominion (Cardinal)

Duke Hampton Heat (Cardinal)

Lord Fairfax CC James Madison (Cardinal)

Uof Richmond 7-38 VCU (Cardinal)

Lynchburg Emory & Henry (Cardinal)

UMass Dartmouth 0-39 Plymouth State (Colonial Coast)

Johnson & Wales Wentworth IT (Colonial Coast)

Wheaton Western New England (Colonial Coast)

Salve Regina 45-21 Endicott (Colonial Coast)

LA Tech South Alabama (Deep South)

Troy U 0-66 Louisiana Lafayette (Deep South)

Tulane 29-29 Spring Hill (Deep South)

UMKC  38-30 U Central Missouri (Gateway)

SIU fft loss to UMissouri S&T (Gateway)

Principia Washington U (Gateway)

Ferris State 5-66 Oakland U (Great Lakes)

Eastern Kentucky Marshall (Great Lakes)

Grand Valley State 10-32 Saginaw Valley State (Great Lakes)

Grand Valley State B 10-32 Calvin College

Drexel Rowan (MARC)

Lehigh 32-17 College of NJ (MARC)

East Stroudsburg Slippery Rock  (MARC)

IUP 92-0 Boomsburg (MARC)

Vermont 10-17 Coast Guard (NECRC)

Rhode Island 61-31 New Hampshire (NECRC)

Norwich 26-19 Boston U (NECRC)

Central CT State 0-48 Springfield (NEW)

Quinnipiac 44-17 WSCU (NEW)

Westfield 7-0 WPI (NEW)

Winona 59-22 MSU-Mankato (Northern Lights)

UM Duluth 28-0 North Dakota (Northern Lights)

North Dakota State St Cloud State (Northern Lights)

Western State Colorado U Colorado College (Rocky Mtn)

Holy Cross 17-36 UMass Lowell (Rugby NE)

Providence 24-46 Bentley (Rugby NE)

Stonehill 22-29 Saint Michael’s (Rugby NE)

Bryant Merrimack (Rugby NE)

Southern CT 12-40 Roger Williams (Rugby NE)

East Carolina 70-3 UNCG

UNC Wilmington 32-22 Furman (Southern)

Citadel 51-5 College of Charleston (Southern)

Coastal Carolina fft win over Lander (Southern)

UNC Charlotte 109-0 Western Carolina (Southern)

Siena 15-14 Union (TriState)

Sacred Heart 33-19 Molloy (TriState) Sun

Montclair State 28-0 William Patterson (TriState) Sun

NJIT 24-10 Seton Hall (TriState) Sun

New Paltz 33-0 Oneonta (TriState) Sun

Marist 21-55 RPI (TriState) Sun

Drew 61-0 Bard (TriState) Sun

Rutgers C 28-0 Manhattanville (TriState) Sun

Niagara 24-19 Buffalo State (Upstate NY)

Fredonia 14-50 Geneseo (Upstate NY)

LeMoyne 8-58 Cortland (Upstate NY)

Oswego 25-25 RIT (Upstate NY)

Northern Michigan 42-14 UW Stout (WIIL)

UW LaCrosse  Marquette (WIIL)

Illinois State 66-17 U Illinois-Chicago (WIIL)

Loyola 12-18 Northwestern (WIIL)

Northern Iowa 33-35 Lindenwoood-Belleville (WIIL)

UW Whitewater 62-5 UW-Milwaukee (WIIL) Sun

Northwestern 18-53 DePaul (WIIL) Sun

NSCRO

Gettysburg 10-36 Bucknell (EPRU)

Franklin & Marshall 22-42 Penn State-Berks (EPRU)

Neumann 28-0 Ursinus (EPRU)

Widener 22-66 Lafayette (Sun) (EPRU)

Central CT State 0-48 Springfield (NEWCRC)

Quinnipiac 44-17 WSCU (NEWCRC)

Westfield 7-0 WPI (NEWCRC)

Champlain 54-5 Mitchell

Johnson State 0-36 Framingham

Mass Coll LA Lyndon State

Colby-Sawyer 70-22 Brandeis

Curry 22-29 Castleton State

Lasell 55-7 UMass-Boston

Salem State 73-3 St Anselm

Keene State 27-5 Nichols

Tufts Babson

Bates 12-22 Maine Maritime

Bowdoin 30-14 Maine-Farmington

Maine-Orono 57-12 Maine Maritime

New Mexico Highlands 55-65 U Denver

UW Eau Claire 51-0 Michigan Tech

Prairie View A&M 67-0 Midwestern State

St Edward’s 31-20 UDallas

Robert Morris 24-17 Fairmont

St Thomas 39-8 Southwest

Carleton 5-67 UW River Falls

Moorhead-Morris 82-0 Macalester

Gustavus Adolphus 0-39 St Scholastica

St John’s 70-7 St Olaf

U North Florida Deadbirds 22-10 Florida Atlantic

Plattsburgh 39-17 Paul Smith (Playoff)

Hamilton 22-5 Potsdam (Playoff)

U Buffalo Dev fft win over Clarkson

St Lawrence fft to Hobart

Canisius 36-10 St John Fisher (Playoff)

U Rochester 21-14 Alfred (Playoff)

Women’s Club

International

Women’s Premiership

Aylesford Bull Ladies 24-43  Lichfield Ladies

Wasps Ladies 12-38 Worcester Ladies

Saracens Women 13-17 Richmond Women

DMP Sharks 20-32 Bristol Ladies

WPL – No matches

BC Women Elite

Bayside 5-39 Seattle Saracens

D1

Albany 39-12 Village Lions

Beantown 40-12 Monmouth

NOVA 51-10 James River

Raleigh Venom 61-15 Norforlk Storm

Boston 31-24 Philadelphia

Chicago North Shore 62-5 Wisconsin

HARC Sharcs 53-5 Little Rock

D2

Langley Seattle Saracens

Eno River 12-85 Charlotte

Asheville French Broads Fort Bragg

Jacksonville Sinners 22-17 Charleston/Savannah Hurricanes

Brooklyn 19-34 Burlington

Charles River 12-38 Morris

North Shore 12-31Worcester

Providence 24-7 Hartford

Chesapeake 0-51 Brandywine Riot

DC Furies D2 0-29 Doylestown

Louisville Riversharks 33-12 Queen City

Dayton Flying Pigs over Scioto Valley

Chicago Sirens County Will Morrigans

Grand Rapids Gazelles Fox Valley Vixens

Emerald City Mudhens 40-5 Bend Lady Roughriders

ORSU 66-5 Eugene Reign

Louisana Lagniappe Knoxville Minx

Nashville 53-22 St Louis

D3

Amoskeag Danbury

Saratoga Springs 0-28 Springfield

Rochester South Buffalo

Southern Tier 0-20 Ithaca Avengers

Uticuse North Buffalo

Northeast Philadelphia South Jersey

Patuxent River Rappahannock

College Women

D1

Ohio State 34-20 Purdue (Big 10)

Indiana 12-60 Penn State (Big 10) Oct 18

Penn State 29-14 Pittsburgh Angels

Dartmouth 20-15 Harvard (Ivy)

Brown 90-0 Columbia (Ivy)

Princeton 56-3 Cornell (Ivy)

Penn 26-80 Yale (Ivy)

James Madison 34-5 Pitt (Mason Dixon)

West Chester 69-17 Temple (Mason Dixon)

Virginia Tech 39-10 North Carolina State

Minnesota 26-29 Iowa State (MidW)

Northern Iowa UW Milwaukee (MidW)

UConn 27-5 Rhode Island (Northeast)

Boston College 38-22 UMass (Northeast)

Life 63-7 Army (Varsity)

AIC 145-7 Sacred Heart (Varsity)

Norwich 17-66 Central Washington (Varsity)

Quinnipiac 12-33 Central Washington (Varsity)

Texas 48-41 Texas A&M (SWWC)

Brigham Young 90-5 U New Mexico

Lindenwood 88-0 KC Jazz

D2

Davenport 26-12 Notre Dame College

West Virginia Slippery Rock (Allegheny)

Towson 24-24 Salisbury (Capital)

George Mason UMBC (Capital)

American U 60-5 Catholic U

RPI Oneonta (Excelsior)

Colgate 27-18 Hamilton (Excelsior) Sun

UW Eau Claire 51-0 Northern Michigan (Great Waters N)

UW Steven’s Point 38-0 UW Platteville (Great Waters N)

UW Stout 14-44 UW LaCrosse (Great Waters N)

UW Waterwater 30-27 U Chicago (Great Waters S)

De Paul 0-110 U Illinois-Chicago (Great Waters S)

Northwestern 0-28 Loyola (Great Waters S)

Lock Haven 32-17 Shippensburg (MARC)

Rowan 0-73 Kutztown (MARC)

Delaware 43-0 Drexel (MARC)

Bowdoin 65-5 Colby (NESC)

Coast Guard 10-10 Vermont (NEW)

Wheaton 22-30 Hartford (NEW)

Springfield 5-26 Smith (NEW)

New Hampshire 81-0 Westfield (NEW)

St Cloud State Mankato (Northern Lights)

UM Duluth Winona (Northern Lights)

Eastern Kentucky 71-12 Marshall

Idaho State Utah Valley (Rocky Mtn)

Utah State Montana State (Rocky Mtn)

Colorado Mesa State Wyoming (Rocky Mtn) Sun

Western State Colorado U UC Colorado Springs (Rocky Mtn) Sun

Stonehill Saint Anselms (Rugby NE)

Saint Michael’s 25-12 Roger Williams (Rugby NE)

Providence Holy Cross (Rugby NE)

Bryant UMass Lowell (Rugby NE)

Southern CT Bentley (Rugby NE)

Franklin Pierce Merrimack (Rugby NE)

Molloy 72-0 Fairfield (TriState)

Siena 24-17 New Paltz (TriState)

Fordham 28-0 Drew

Montclair State 28-0 Bard

Geneseo Buffalo State (Upstate NY)

Oswego Fredonia (Upstate NY)

U Buffalo Brockport (Upstate NY)

U North Dakota 51-10 South Dakota State

NSCRO

Clarion Allegheny

Robert Morris California UofPA

Fairmont IUP

Gettysburg Lehigh (EPRU)

Ursinus Franklin & Marshall (EPRU)

Lafayette DeSales (EPRU)

Muhlenberg Neumann (EPRU)

Mount Holyoke Wessley (NEWCRC)

Brandeis Framingham (NEWCRC)

WPI New Haven (NEWCRC)

Babson MIT (NEWCRC)

St Lawrence Plattsburgh (Upstate NY)

Potsdam Clarkson (Upstate NY)

Union Niagara (Upstate NY)

St Bonaventure LeMoyne (Upstate NY)

RIT St John Fisher (Upstate NY)

Geneseo U Rochester (Upstate NY)

U North Texas 20-0 Le Tourneau

St Olaf 77-10 Luther

MSU Moorhead 28-0 Coll of Saint Benedict

UW River Falls 17-12 Carleston

Gustavus 28-0 Macalester

Southwest 28-0 U St Thomas

South Dakota State 10-51 U North Dakota

North Dakota State 28-0 Augustana

djcoilrugby.com

Share.

About Author

North American Rugby News With A USA Slant

%d bloggers like this: