International & USA Rugby Club/College Results O5-11, 2015

Google+ Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr +
  1. JOctober 9, 2015

International & USA Rugby Club/College Results O5-11, 2015

USA_Rugby_Logon1yeeDbb_400x400

Logos: USA Rugby and World Rugby

Doug Coil

International

Rugby World Cup

Canada 15-17 Romania Oct 6

Fiji 47-15 Uruguay Oct 6

South Africa 64-0 USA Oct 7

Namibia 16-17 Georgia Oct 7

New Zealand 47-9 Tonga Oct 9

Samoa 33-36 Scotland Oct 10

Australia 15-6 Wales Oct 10

England 60-3 Uruguay Oct 10

Argentina 64-19 Namibia Oct 11

Italy 32-22 Romania Oct 11

France 9-24 Ireland Oct 11

USA 18-28 Japan Oct 11

Aviva Premiership

Northampton Saints 33-27 Worcester Warriors

Stade Jean Alric 10-9 Saracens

Leicester Tigers 35-17 Sale Sharks

ITM Cup

Northland 36-54 Otago

Taranaki 17-35 Tasman

Hawke’s Bay 30-36 Waikato

Canterbury 39-20 Southland

Wellington 33-39 Manawatu

Counties Manukau 16-31 Auckland

North Harbour 36-12 Northland

Otago 43-30 Bay of Plenty

Currie Cup

Western Province 45-14 EP Kings

Pumas 24-25 Blue Bulls

Golden Lions 29-19 Griquas

Free State Cheetahs 34-34 Sharks

USA Men’s Club

D1

Rocky Gorge 36-0 Potomac Exiles

NOVA 5-20 Norfork Blues

Schuylkill River 44-25 Pittsburgh Harlequins

Metropolis 41-36 Columbus

Chicago Lions 39-10 Kansas City Blues

Milwaukee Barbarians 29-23 Cincinnati Wolfhounds

Palmer College Dragons 20-23 Chicago Griffins

Chcukanut Bay Geoducks 17-13 Snake River

Eastside Axemen Oregon Sports Union

Eastside Tsunami 34-28 Valley Kangaroos

D2

Old White 26-14 High Country

Old Blue 33-28 New York

Village Lions 36-40 New Haven

White Plains 57-12 Long Island

Monmouth 46-14 Bayonne

Montclair 27-34 Union

Morris Princeton AC

Ken-Ton 30-21 Rochester Aardvarks

South Buffalo 0-67 Buffalo

Philadelphia-Whitemarsh 42-17 Washington

Old Gaelic 43-21 Media

Lancaster 31-37 Wilmington

Brandywine 27-43 Richmond Lions

Cleveland Crusaders Detroit Tradesmen

Dayton Flying Pigs 16-15 Pittsburgh

Green Bay Celtics 34-27 Eastside Banshees

Metropolis 14-41 St Paul Pigs

Chicago Riot 7-62 Indianapolis Impalas

Lincoln Park 12-26 South Side Irish

Pacific Rovers 12-24 Battleground Bulls

Tacoma Nomads 12-15 Bend Roughriders

Budd Bay Buffaloes 36-39 Portland Pigs

Park City Haggis 84-0 Denver Barbarians

Colorado Springs Grizzlies 0-46 Provo Steelers

Glendale Raptors 38-0 Denver Harlequins

Boulder Provo 20-14 Steelers (Sun)

Fort Worth 26-5 Mavericks

Fort Worth 10-14 Euless

Battleship 17-54 Baton Rouge

Birmingham Vulcans Jackson

Nashville Hopkinsville

Florida Cup: Gainesville 38-5 Jacksonville

D3

Triad 18-17 Fort Bragg

Camp Lejeune 52-20 Quantico Hooligans

Southern Pines 33-21 Asheville

Gotham 45-27 Suffolk

Rockaway 37-14 Brooklyn

Montauk 6-41 Danbury

Village Lions 12-64 New haven

Monmouth 12-52 North Jersey

Montclair 38-39 Union

Morris 0-20 Princeton AC

Rochester Colonials 18-23 Rochester Aardvarks

Syracuse 0-20 Lockport

South Buffalo 0-91 Buffalo

Frederick 5-41 Baltimore-Chesapeake

Rocky Gorge 48-24 Potomac Exiles

Western Suburbs 5-62 Blue Ridge

Happy Valley Northeast Philadelphia Irish

South Jersey 76-5 Lehigh Valley

Schuylkill River 55-21  Hibernians

Blackthorn 44-10 Jersey Shore

Blacksburg 38-22 Newport News

Virginia Beach 49-0 Rocktown

Rappahannock 5-49 Virginia

Boston Maccabi 19-28 Mad River/Stowe

Charles River 32-26 Boston D3

Freedom 47-15 North Shore

Boston Irish Wolfhounds D3 59-5 Old Gold

MIT 44-17 Springfield Rifles

New London County 28-0 Framingham Exiles

Milwaukee Barbarians 88-0 Fond du Lac Wolfpack

Oconomowoc 50-39 Milwaukee Black & Blue

Lake County 0-25 Lincoln Park

Fox Valley Maoris 96-7 Northeast Indiana Woodsmen

Fox Valley B 40-20 Silverbacks

Michiana 65-20 Columbus Rhinos

Westside Outcasts 9-82 Fort Wayne

Cedar Rapids Headhunters Iowa City Ducks

Clinton Muddy River 18-60 Bremer County Bucks

Grand Rapids Gazelles 79-5 Detroit Tradesmen

Tri-City Barbarians 118-22 Flint Rogues

Kalamazoo Dogs 0-25 Michigan

Traverse Bay Blues 0-37 Toledo Celtics

Cleveland Rovers 66-23 South Pittsburgh Hooligans

Erie 10-7 Pittsburgh Highlanders

Akron Pittsburgh D3

Cincinanati Kelts 25-15 Louisville

Lexington Blackstones 0-87 Columbus Castaways

Springfield Topeka

Northland Arkansas Gryphons

St Louis Hornets St Louis Bombers

Seattle Quake 12-18 Portland Pigs

Eugene Stags 26-7 Corvallis Brewers

Corpus Christi Lone Star

Galveston Woodlands

Glendale Raptors 57-0 Denver Harlequins

Gentlemen of Aspen Northside Marauders

Queen City 8-43 Denver Highlanders

New Mexico Brujos 38-12 El Paso Scorpions

Dry Gulch Renegades Nashville Grizzles

Montgomery Yellowjackets 57-0 Okalossa Islanders

D4

Charlotte Royals lost to  Clayton

Wilmington 0-108 Wilkes Barre-Scranton

Schuylkill River 32-0 Delmarva

North Penn 92-0 Philadelphia Gryphons

Patuxent River 77-5 Western Suburbs

Washington Renegades 5-17 Chambersburg

Bennington Berkshire

Monadnock 28-0 Cape Cod

Columbus Coyotes fft win over Black Swamp Mercenaries

Toledo Celtics 27-34 Findlay Scars

Chicago Blaze South Side Irish

Chicago Dragons 0-88 Chicago Ducks

River City 46-24 Northwest Iowa Barbarians

Grand Rapids Gazelles 60-5 Jackson Fenians

Battle Creek Griffons 34-13 Capital Area Crisis

East Side Anchormen 29-27 Detroit

Metropolis 0-19 St Paul Pigs

St Cloud Bottom Feeders 31-19 Eastside Banshees

Canton Maddogs 12-14 Greensburg Maulers

Cleveland Crusaders Pittsbugh Highlanders

Green Bay Celtics Oshkosh Pigs

Wisconsin 84-7 Fox City Gargoyles

Colorado Rush Queen City Rams

Northern Colorado Flamingos Boulder

Old Boys: Miami OBs New Orleans OBs

College Men

D1A

Indiana 123-10 Iowa (Big Ten)

Minnesota 30-32 Michigan (Big Ten)

Ohio State 77-15 Michigan State (Big Ten)

Ohio State B 0-45 Michigan State B

Penn State 133-10 Buffalo (Rugby East)

St Bonaventure 10-46 Wheeling Jesuit (Rugby East)

Iona 24-33 Kutztown (Rugby East)

Iona B 20-19 Kutztown B

West Virginia 13-63 Army (Rugby East)

Air Force 55-30 Wyoming (Rugby West)

Colorado 86-10 New Mexico (Rugby West)

Davenport 36-10 Bowling Green

Davenport JV 25-7 Bowling Green B

Clemson Life

D1

Virginia Tech xxxNorth Carolina State (ACRL) Fri pod

Wake Forest 0-6 Virginia (ACRL)

North Carolina 3-67 Maryland (ACRL)

AIC 96-8 Fairfield (ECRC)

Albany 0-36 Middlebury (ECRC)

New England College 16-27 Boston College (ECRC) Sun

UConn 30-35 Northeastern (ECRC)

UConn B 16-27 Northeastern B

Stony Brook 20-11 Binghamton (Empire)

Fordham 38-42 Brockport (Empire)

Fordham B 12-69 Brockport B

Syracuse 43-24 USMMA (Empire)

U South Florida Florida Tech (FL)

Iowa State 113-0 Nebraska (HOA)

Delaware 67-13 Rowan

Notre Dame 3-25 Navy

Brown 15-55 Princeton (Ivy)

Dartmouth 49-5 Yale (Ivy)

Lock Haven James Madison (Keystone)

Rutgers 46-14 West Chester (Keystone) Fri

Ball State 12-46 Kent State (MidA)

Cincinnati 45-24 Louisville (MidA)

Florida International 31-17 U Central Florida (SIRC)

Florida 46-17 Auburn

Vanderbilt 3-40 Alabama

Mississippi State 5-30 Georgia

Ole Miss 14-49 Kentucky

U North Texas B 56-7 UT Dallas

D2

Towson 105-7 George Washington

UMBC 10-76 Salisbury

George Mason John Hopkins

VMI 88-0 Radford (Cardinal

Hampton Heat U of Richmond (Cardinal)

James Madison VCU (Cardinal)

Roanoke 15-10 Hampton-Sydney (Cardinal)

Western New England 102-0 Mass Maritime (Colonial Coast)

Plymouth State 15-23 Endicott (Colonial Coast)

Salve Regina 52-0 Johnson & Wales (Colonial Coast)

Wheaton 32-16 UMass Dartmout (Colonial Coast)

Southern Mississippi Tulane (Deep South)

Spring Hill 51-3 South Alabama

La Tech Troy (Deep South)

La Tech 29-33 LSUA

Principia Maryville (Gateway)

St Louis U St Louis Royals

U Central Missouri Missouri S&T (Gateway)

Saginaw Valley Ferris a State

Drexel College of NJ (MARC) Oct 7

Bloomsburg 0-17 East Stroudsburg (MARC)

Indiana UofPA 75-17 Scranton (MARC)

York 27-33 Drexel (MARC)

Boston U 16-38 Vermont (NEC)

Rhode Island 33-17 Coast Guard (NEC)

New Hampshire 10-48 Norwich (NEC)

Westfield Central CT State (NEW)

Springfield Hartford (NEW)

WPI Western CT State (NEW)

MSU-Mankato Bemidji State (Northern Lights)

U North Dakota North Dakota State (Northern Lights)

UM Duluth Winona (Northern Lights)

Lindenwood-Belleville 52-15 Northwestern

Bentley 5-36 Roger Williams (RugbyNE) Oct 8

Holy Cross xxxx Providence ppd

Bentley 22-3 Southern CT (RugbyNE)

Stonehill 10-38 Bryant (RugbyNE)

Merrimack 10-48 UMass Lowell (RugbyNE)

Roger Williams 15-40 Saint Michael’s (RugbyNE)

RPI 56-14 Vassar (TriState)

Union 61-8 New Paltz (TriState)

Marist 27-28 Siena (TriState)

Seton Hall 33-32 Sacred Heart (TriState) Sun

Molloy 41-24 Montclair State (TriState) Sun

Hofstra 0-28 NJIT (TriState) Sun

Manhattanville 0-28 Drew (TriState) Sun

Buffalo State Fredonia (Upstate NY)

Geneseo RIT (Upstate NY)

Cortland 17-12 Oswego (Upstate NY)

Ithaca 24-24 LeMoyne (Upstate NY)

Ithaca B 12-14 LeMoyne B

NSCRO

Albright 33-11 Juniata

Susquehanna 74-0 Penn Sate-Berks

Susquehanna B 24-10 King’s College

Widener 22-44 LaSalle

Bates Maine 10-22 Farmington (Sun)

Bowdoin Colby (Sun)

Mass Maritime Maine-Orono (Sun)

Babson Eastern CT State (Sun)

Keene State Tufts (Sun)

Brandeis 5-66 Lasell (Sun)

Castleton State 17-20 Colby-Sawyer (Sun)

Curry 0-64 Salem State (Sun)

UMass-Boston Saint Anselm (Sun)

Amherst 35-48 Wesleyan (Sun)

New Haven 14-24 Trinity (Sun)

Williams 24-26 Connecticut College (Sun)

Framingham State 22-12 Champlain (Sun)

Franklin Pierce Lyndon State (Sun)

Mass Coll LibArts Fitchburg State (Sun)

Mitchell Johnson State (Sun)

Pitt State UMKC

Benedictine Washburn

Southwest UW River Falls

Carleton St John’s

UofM Morris St Thomas

MSU-Moorhead St Olaf

St Scholastica Macalester

Luther Gustavus

UM Duluth B Winona B

Alabama Birmingham Covenant

Harding Freed Hardeman

Bryan Belmont

Lee UTennessee-Chattanooga

Catholic xxx Mount St Mary’s cancelled

Ohio Wesleyan 42-7 Wittenberg

Ohio Wesleyan B 41-5 Oberlin

Allegheny Clarion

Penn State-Behrend 0-28 Thiel

Gannon Fairmont

Geneva Franciscan

Grove City Point Park

St Francis St Vincent

Pittsburgh-Johnstown Washington & Lee

UWisconsin Madison Blacks UW Stevens Point

Robert Morris Carnegie Mellon

Indiana-Purdue Indianapolis Washburn

UW Parkside U Chicago

Illinois Wesleyan Elmhurst

Women’s Club

WPrem (England)

DMP Sharks 8-48 Saracens Women

Worcester Ladies 74-7 Aylesford Bulls

Lichfield Ladies 14-34 Richmond Women

Bristol Ladies 74-7 Wasps Ladies

WPL

Glendale Raptors 31-26 Oregon Sports Union (Sat)

San Diego Surfers 24-55 Berkeley All-Blues (Sat)

New York 10-26 Atlanta Harlequins (Sun)

DC Furies 0-38 Twin Cities Amazons (Sun)

D1

Beantown 10-26 Village Lions

Boston Monmouth

NOVA 10-38 Raleigh Venom

Pittsburgh Angels 53-7 Severn River

Glendale Raptors Denver Black Ice

D2

Atlanta Harlequins D2 5-5 Life

Burlington 17-12 Providence

Hartford Charles River

Charlotte Asheville French Broads

Brandywine Riot 26-12 Harrisburgh Harlots

Doylestown 71-17 York/Lancaster Thorns

NOVA 22-34 Maryland Stingers

Frederick 15-25 DC Furies

Akron 17-39 Cleveland Iron Maidens

Cincinnati Kelts 55-5 Louisville Riversharks

Fox Valley Vixens 10-83 Grand Rapids Gazelles

Milwaukee Scylla 46-26 Palmer College

Minnesota Menagerie 14-5 Twin Cities Amazons D2

Columbia Black Sheep 0-41 KC Jazz

Wichita Valkyries Kansas State

Budd Bay Bandits 28-0 Boise Nemesis

Emerld City Mudhens 49-5 ORSU

Nashville 52-5 Knoxville

Laginappe 70-0 Memphis

Nashville 47-24 Laginappe (TS Champions) Sun

Knoxville v Memphis Loser Sun

D3

Danbury Suffolk

Rochester 0-20 North Buffalo

Southern Tier South Buffalo

South Jersey 26-79 Phoenixville White Horse

Lehigh Valley 28-0  Patuxent River

College Women

D1

Utah Valley BYU (Oct 5) (MtnW)

Michigan 0-78 Penn State (Big10)

Notre Dame Michigan State (Big10)

Penn State Notre Dame (Big10)

Ohio State 5-91 Penn State (Big10) Sun

Dartmouth 23-5 Princeton (Ivy)

Yale 22-5 Columbia (Ivy)

Virginia 0-57 Lindenwood (Oct 9) (MasonDix/Ind)

Maryland James Madison U (Mason Dixon)

North Carolina Lindenwood (MasonDix/Ind)

Wisconsin-Milwaukee Minnesota (MidW)

Northern Iowa Wisconsin-Madison (MidW)

U Mass UConn (Northeast)

Boston College Northeastern (Northeast)

Army 19-17 AIC (Northeast)

Washington Central Washington (PacMtn)

Texas Tech Texas A&M (SWCW)

Colorado BYU Cougars (MtnW)

Colorado State Air Force (MtnW) Sun

Central Washington 0-7 Seattle Saracens

Texas Tech Texas A&M (SWWC)

texas 10-58 Oklahoma Roses

Brown 7-55 Quinnipiac (Varsity)

Life Davenport (Varsity)

Notre Dame College 69-7 West Chester (Varsity)

D2

Slippery Rock Grove City (Allegheny)

California Indiana UofPA (Allegheny)

Robert Morris Clarion (Allegheny)

Fairmont Gannon (Allegheny)

Towson 20-15 UMBC

George Washington 111-0 St Mary’s

Salisbury 52-27 George Mason

Northern Michigan 5-46 UW Platteville  (Great Waters N)

UW Lacrosse 24-50 UW Steven’s Point (Great Waters N)

UW Oshkosh 91-17 UW Stout (Great Waters N)

DePaul 5-25 UW Whitewater (Great Waters S)

Northwestern 0-28 Marquette (Great Waters S)

U Chicago 65-24 Loyola (Great Waters S)

Bloomsburg 118-17 Lock Haven (MARC)

East Stroudsburg Millersville (MARC)

York 8-5 Scranton (MARC)

Drexel 48-7 College of NJ (MARC)

Delaware 21-0 LaSalle (MARC)

Amherst Bowdoin (NESC)

Smith Coast Guard (NEW)

Vermont New Hampshire (NEW)

Hartford Springfield (NEW)

Wheaton Westfield (NEW)

Utah Valley Utah State (Rocky Mtn)

Wyoming 27-43 Western State Colorado U

Colorado School of Mines Northern Colorado (Rocky Mtn)

Southern CT 0-34 Stonehill (RugbyNE)

Saint Michael’s 86-0 Franklin Pierce (RugbyNE)

UMass Lowell Saint Anselms (RugbyNE)

Providence xxx Bryant (RugbyNE) ppd

Holy Cross Merrimack (RugbyNE)

Roger Williams 7-0 Bentley (RugbyNE) fft

U North Texas 22-15 Sam Houston State

LSU 26-24 Spring Hill

Siena 12-55 Albany (TriState)

Marist 5-67 Vassar (TriState)

Hofstra 7-10 Rutgers (TriState)

Fairfield 12-72 Stony Brook (TriState)

Molloy 64-5 Montclair State (TriState)

Drew 5-55 New Paltz (TriState)

Fordham 28-0 Bard (TriState)

Syracuse Geneseo (Upstate NY)

Ithaca 33-17 Buffalo State (Upstate NY)

NSCRO

Plymouth State Endicott (Colonial Coast)

Wentworth IT Salve Regina (Colonial Coast)

Western Ct State UMass Dartmouth (Colonial Coast)

Albright Widener (EPRU)

Mount St. Mary’s 90-0  Juniata (EPRU)

Swarthmore Neumann (EPRU)

Castleton State 12-5 Maine-Farmington (Sun)

Johnson State 0-57  U New England (Sun)

Carleton Macaslaster (Northern Lights)

UW River Falls St Olaf (Northern Lights)

Gustavus Luther (Northern Lights)

MSU-Moorhead College of St Benedict (Northern Lights)

UofM Morris Southwest (Northern Lights)

U North Dakota Bemidji State (Northern Lights)

South Dakota State Augustana (Northern Lights)

St Lawrence Union (Upstate NY)

St John Fisher St Bonaventure (Upstate NY)

Clarkson Geneseo (Upstate NY)

Niagara U Rochester (Upstate NY)

Plattsburgh William Smith College (Upstate NY)

St Mary’s GWU

VCU Longwood

Wittenburg Denison

Findlay Ashland

Ohio Wesleyan 91-0 Oberlin

Home

Share.

About Author

North American Rugby News With A USA Slant

%d bloggers like this: