International & USA Rugby Club/College Results S28-O4, 2015

Google+ Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr +

October 1, 2015

International & USA Rugby Club/College Results S28-O4, 2015

USA_Rugby_Logon1yeeDbb_400x400

Logos: USA Rugby and World Rugby

Doug Coil

International

Rugby World Cup

Tonga 35-21 Namibia S29

Wales 23-13 Fiji Oct1

France 41-18 Canada Oct1

New Zealand 43-10 Georgia Oct2

Samoa 5-26 Japan Oct3

South Africa 34-16 Scotland Oct3

England 13-33 Australia Oct3

Argentina 45-16Tonga Oct4

Ireland 16-9 Italy Oct4

Aviva Premiership

London Irish 29-37 Harlequins

Sales Sharks 27-18 Newcastle Falcons

Saracens 40-21 Worcester Warriors

Gloucester 31-33 Exeter Chiefs

Northampton Saints 27-23 Wasps

Leicester Tigers 43-12 Loughborough U

Guinness Pro 12

Edinburgh 20-9 Ospreys

Glasgow Warriors 23-21 Munster

Connacht 36-31 Cardiff Blues

Leinster 37-13 Newport Gwent Dragons

Ulster 47-7 Benetton Treviso

ITM Cup

Wellington 22-22 Hawke’s Bay

North Harbour 32-39 Otago

Waikato Counties 30-9 Manukau

Tasman 25-41 Canterbury

Manawatu 10-44 Taranaki

Auckland 64-21 Northland

Southland 28-35 Hawke’s Bay

Bay of Plenty 13-31 Wellington

Currie Cup

Blue Bulls 48-27 EP Kings

Golden Lions 62-32 Western Province

Griquas 20-45 Sharks

Pumas 37-37 Free State

USA Rugby

Men’s Club

ARP

Boston Irish Wolfhounds 27-52 NYAC

Boston 13-58 Mystic River

Life Running Eagles 47-7 Old Blue

BC Premier League

Seattle Saracens 31-19 Meraloma

D1

Seattle Saracens 7-34 Meraloma

Potomac Exiles xxx Pittsburgh Harlequins ppd rain

Baltimore-Chesapeake Brumbies xxx Rocky Gorge ppd

Norfolk Blues xxx Raleigh Vipers ppd

Schuylkill River Exiles xxx Northern Virginia ppd

Cincinnati Wolfhounds 20-19 Palmer College Dragons

Kansas City Blues 46-0 Milwaukee Barbarians

Metropolis 19-28 Chicago Lions

Metropolis B 15-21 Chicago Lions B

Chicago Griffins 15-25 Columbus

Oregon Sport Union Eastside Tsunami

Valley Kangaroos 31-27 Eastside Axemen

D2

Atlanta Renegades xxx High Country cancelled

Lansdowne 20-36 New Haven

New York 23-7 Long Island

Old Blue 9-56 White Plains

Bayonne Union

Monmouth 41-17 Morris

Princeton AC 23-29 Montclair

Buffalo 49-0 Ken-Ton

Syracuse 32-15 South Buffalo

Washington Irish xxx Media ppd

Severn River Washington

Wilmington Doylestown Dragons

Albany 31-12 Saratoga Springs

Burlington 12-53 Amoskeag

Hartford 50-21 Portland

Providence 10-45 Mystic River D2

South Shore 7-22 Worcester

Indianapolis Impalas 27-15 Lincoln Park

Chicago Riot 20-35 Chicago Blaze

Green Bay Celtics 46-35 Metropolis D2

Eastside Banshees 19-12 Wisconsin

Detroit Tradesmen Dayton Flying Pigs

Cleveland Crusaders 109-0 Detroit

Salem Spartans 3-71 Bend Roughriders

Tacoma Nomads Budd Bay Buffaloes

Kansas City Islanders 14-37 Omaha GOATS

Kansas City Blues D2 38-38 Wichita Barbarians

Colorado Springs Grizzles Park City Haggis

Denver Barbarians D2 15-25 Boulder

Denver Harlequins Park City Haggis (Sun)

Florida Cup (D2/3)

Miami Tridents 20-0 Ft Lauderdale fft

Tampa Bay Krewe 14-22 Naples Hammerheads

Orlando 17-16 Gainesville

Jacksonville Tallahassee

Boca Raton 54-17 Miami

Brevard 15-23 Palm Beach

Indian River 10-31 Daytona

Pelicans 0-29 Saratoga

D3

Charlotte Barbarians Columbia Olde Grey

Gotham 46-17 Old Maroon

New York 15-35 Rockaway

Suffolk 0-31 Brooklyn

Fairfield Yankees 25-15 Danbury

Hudson Valley 40-7 New Haven

Montauk 29-33 Village Lions

Monmouth Morris

North Jersey 35-10 Union

Princeton AC 10-14 Montclair

Buffalo 65-12 Rochester Colonials

Lockport 39-22 Rochester Aardvarks

Syracuse 0-20 South Buffalo

Boston Maccabi 26-27 Freedom

Mad River/Stowe 22-22 Charles River

North Shore 39-17 Boston D3

Boston Irish Wolfhounds D3 22-14 Springfield

Framingham 12-67 Old Gold

New London County 0-9 MIT

Blacksburg Norfolk City Blues D3

Virginia xxx Blackwater ppd to Nov 14

James River Roanoke

Baltimore-Chesapeake Brumbies D3 Rocky Gorge D3

Blue Ridge 19-24 Washington Renegades

North Bay 64-21 Washington Irish D3

Potomac Exiles D3 Western Suburbs

Quantico 30-5 West Potomac Beavers

Happy Valley Barbarians 22-12 Lehigh Valley Hooligans

Reading 29-19 Schuylkill River Exiles D3

Blackthorn 19-52 South Jersey Devils

Jersey Shore Sharks Northeast Philadelphia

Washington Renegades D3 24-19 Blue Ridge

Hibernians 15-27 White Horse

Louisville Cincinnati Wolfhounds D3

Queen City Cincinnati Kelts

Akron 13-43 Erie

Flint Rogues Kalamazoo Dogs

Michigan Grand Rapids Gazelles

Detroit Tradesmen D3 Traverse Bay Blues

Toledo Celtics 14-29 Tri-City Barbarians

Bremer County Bucks Cedar Rapids Headhunters

Clinton Muddy River 45-7 Des Moines

Columbus Rhinos Fort Wayne

Michiana Moose Westside Outcasts

Oconomowoc Lake County Gladiators

Milwaukee Black & Blue Milwaukee Barbarians D3

Fond du Lac Wolfpac Milwaukee

Illiana Misfits 7-36 Chicago Westside Condors

Rockford Ravens Fox Valley maoiris

Northwest Indiana Exiles County Will Shamrocks

Michigan 7-94 Grand Rapids Gazelles

St Louis Hornets Sunday Morning

St Louis Ramblers Mercenaries

St Louis Bombers 55-5 Belleville Rowdies

Topeka Northland

Arkansas Gryphons Columbia Outlaws

Oregon Sports Union D3 Seattle Quake

Corvallis Brewers Kitsap Renegades

Denver Harlequins D3 Gentlemen of Aspen

Glendale Raptors D3 Littleton Eagles

Denver Highlanders Northside Marauders

El Paso Scorpions 57-19 UTexas El Paso

Bay Area 38-20 Galveston

Clinch River Chattanooga

Grizzles Gadsden

Okaloosa 24-14 Miss Gulf Coast

D4

Southern Pines Cherry Point

Charlotte D4 Raleigh Vipers D4

Cape Cod 0-28 Bennington

Rutland 36-13 Boston Ironsides

North Bay D4 Prince William County

Washington Renegades D4 12-5 Western Suburbs D4

Chambersburg Turtleheads Patuxent River

Harriburg Wilkes-Barre Scranton Breakers

Philadelphia Gryphons Delmarva

North Penn 72-0 Schuylkill River Exiles D4

Canton Maddogs North Central West Virginia

Cleveland Crusaders fft win over Youngstown Steel Valley

Greensburg Maulers Pittsburgh Highlanders D4 cancelled

Minneapolis Mayhem St Cloud Bottom Feeders

Detroit D4 Capital Area Crisis

Grand Rapids Gazelles D4 12-12 East Side Anchormen

Jackson Fenians Battle Creek Griffons

Rochester Rogues Faribault Bokspring

Wisconsin D4 55-25 Banshees D4

Northeast Iowa Barbarians 38-31 Iowa Falls (Sun)

Iowa City Ducks 17-15 Des Moines

Bloomington Crash Springfield Celts

Chicago Ducks Chicago Silverbacks

Peoria Pigs Champaign County Flatlanders

Chicago Riot D4 7-48 Chicago Blaze D4

Toledo Marion cancelled

Colorado Springs Grizzles D4 Northern Colorado Flamingos

Denver Harlequins D4 Colorado Rush (Sun)

Men’s College

D1A

Purdue 7-78 Ohio State (Big Ten)

Purdue B 12-40 Ohio State B

Michigan 7-41 Indiana (Big Ten)

Michigan B 7-31 Indiana B

Wisconsin 88-5 Minnesota (Big Ten)

Iowa 10-51 Illinois (Big Ten)

Louisiana State U Loyola New Orleans

Penn State 36-46 Army (Rugby East)

Kutztown 24-5 St Bonaventure (Rugby East)

Iona 55-0 West Virginia (Rugby East)

Wheeling Jesuit Dev 39-19 West Virginia B

Colorado State 12-32 Colorado (Rugby West) Fri

Wyoming 12-63 Utah (Rugby West)

U New Mexico 52-10 U New Mexico State Chiles

D1

Maryland xxx Virginia Tech (ACRL) ppd

Northeastern AIC (ECRC) Sun

New England College 18-8  UMass (ECRC)

Fairfield 12-22 UConn (ECRC)

Boston College 59-0 Middlebury (ECRC)

Brockport 12-24 Binghamton (Empire)

USMMA 12-10 Fordham (Empire)

Colgate 17-24 Stony Brook (Empire)

Truman State Kansas State (HOA)

Arkansas Tulsa (HOA)

Nebraska Wayne State

Navy 28-0 Air Force

Brown 12-20 Columbia (Ivy)

Cornell 19-41 Dartmouth (Ivy)

Harvard 36-5 Penn (Ivy)

James Madison 7-36 Notre Dame College

Pittsburgh 65-0 Lock Haven (Keystone)

Millersville 19-17 Shippensburgh (Keystone)

Villanova 5-13 Rutgers (Keystone)

Temple 12-45 St Joe’s (Keystone)

Temple B 5-20 St Joe’s B

Central Michigan 55-5 Ball State (MAC)

Kent State 0-80 Bowling Green (MAC)

Cincinnati 45-20 Miami (MAC)

Western Michigan 31-25 U Dayton (MAC)

Alabama 19-53 Florida (SCRC)

Kentucky 3-69 Tennessee (SCRC)

Kentucky B 7-54 Tennessee B

Vanderbilt 0-85 South Carolina (SCRC)

Florida State U South Florida (SIRC) ppd

Memphis 27-42 Georgia Southern

Middle Tennessee State won by fft over Georgia Tech

Arkansas State Dev 54-19 Lindenwood 3rds

Texas State 44-17 Rice

Stephen F Austin 29-38  Sam Houston State

U North Texas 50-31 U Houston

Montana State 11-7 Utah State

Utah Valley 24-50 Salt Lake Gladiators

D2

Georgetown 7-48 Towson (Capital)

Salisbury fft win over John Hopkins (Capital)

UMBC George Washington (Capital)

Old Dominion xxx VMI (Cardinals) ppd

Hampton Heat xxx U Mary Washington (Cardinals) ppd

Duke William & Mary (Cardinals)

James Madison Uof Richmond (Cardinals)

Hampton-Sydney  Lord Fairfax CC (Cardinals)

Washington & Lee Christopher Newport (Cardinals)

VCU xxx Griffins (Cardinals) ppd

Roanoke Lynchburg (Cardinals)

Plymouth State 5-29 Salve Regina (Colonial Coast)

UMass Dartmouth Western New England (Colonial Coast)

Mass Maritime Wentworth IT (Colonial Coast)

Endicott Wheaton (Colonial Coast)

Spring Hill 29 -15 Louisiana Tech (Deep South)

Tulane Troy (Deep South)

Louisiana Lafayette Southern Mississippi (Deep South)

Missouri S&T Principia (Gateway)

Washington U UMKC (Gateway)

Southern Illinois Southern Indiana (Gateway)

U Central Missouri Maryville (Gateway)

Grand Valley State 49-0 Oakland U (Great Lakes)

Xavier 71-0 Marshall (Great Lakes)

St Louis U Southern Illinois (Great Lakes)

Pitt State Kansas City (D2v Club)

Rowan 24-0 IUP (MARC)

Lehigh Drexel (MARC)

York 58-0 College of NJ (MARC)

Bloomsburg Scranton (MARC)

New Hampshire 13-13 Boston U (NEC) Fri

Vermont 32-5 Rhode Island (NEC)

Norwich 15-27 Coast Guard (NEC)

Western State CT 40-0 Central ST State (NEW)

Quinnipiac Springfield (NEW)

WPI Hartford (NEW)

Western State CT U Central CT State U

Bemidji State 45-27 St Cloud State (Northern Lights)

Winona State U 70-5 North Dakota (Northern Lights)

MSU-Mankato 10-88 UM Duluth (Northern Lights)

Regis Western State Colorado U (Rocky Mtn)

Colorado School of Mines 69-0 Colorado College (Rocky Mtn)

Roger Williams xxx Bentley (Rugby Northeast) ppd

Providence 34-26 UMass Lowell (Rugby Northeast)

Holy Cross 10-22 Bryant (Rugby Northeast)

Southern CT 29-20 Saint Michael’s (Rugby Northeast)

Merrimack 10-66 Stonehill (Rugby Northeast)

Elon Appalachian State (Southern)

Coastal Carolina Citadel (Southern)

College of Charleston xxx UNC-Wilmington (Southern) ppd

Furman Lander (Southern

UNC-Greensboro xxx UNC-Charlotte (Southern) ppd

East Carolina xxx Western Carolina (Southern) ppd

RPI 47-19 Union (TriState)

Montclair State 41-26 Seton Hall (TriState)

William Patterson 0-28 Hofstra (TriState)

NJIT 34-14 Sacred Heart (TriState)

Vassar 39-12 Marist (TriState)

Siena 28-0 Manhattanville (TriState)

Bard 0-75 SUNY Oneonta (TriState)

Drew 20-14 Rutgers C (TriState)

Buffalo State 29-24 Ithaca (Upstate NY)

Niagara 49-5 Fredonia (Upstate NY)

Geneseo 15-38 Oswego (Upstate NY)

RIT 34-25 LeMoyne (Upstate NY)

Northern Michigan 26-12 UW Milwaukee (WIIL)

UW Whitewater 85-0 UW Stout (WIIL)

Lindenwood-Belleville 36-0 DePaul (WIIL)

Northwestern 5-40 Illinois State (WIIL)

Loyola 0-33 Northern Iowa (WIIL)

UW Platteville UW LaCrosse (WIIL) Sun

Lindenwood-Belleville 36-0 DePaul

NSCRO

Mount St Mary’s 66-5 American U

Robert Morris 63-12 Point Park

Juniata 10-75 Bucknell

Susquehanna 51-5 Gettysburg

Albright 34-14 Franklin and Marshall

Neumann U 24-10 Widener

Lafayette 76-0 DeSales

Champlain College Franklin Pierce

Framingham 32-0 Fitchburg State

Johnson State xxx Mass Coll Liberal Arts cancelled

Mitchell College Lyndon State

CT College Wesleyan

Trinity 46-3 Amherst

New Haven over Williams

Brandeis St Anselm

Curry Colby-Sawyer

Salem State 75-5 Lasell

UMass-Boston Castleton State

Eastern CT State 38-10 Tufts

Nichols 15-30 Babson

U New England 3-26 Colby

U Maine-Farmington 13-28 U Maine-Orono

Carleton 0-160 St Thomas

Southwest 27-22 UofM Morris

St John’s U 32-17 UW-Riverside Falls

UMD B 28-0 Luther College

WSU Ohio Wesleyan

U Pittsburgh-Johnstown 38-0 Thiel

USI 10-7 IUPUI

CU Colorado Springs 11-31 U Denver

Calvin 60-0 Hillsdale

Hamilton 34-0 Clarkson

7s

Boise State 7s

West Coast 7s

Women’s Club

WPL

Berkeley All Blues 22-19 Glendale Raptors

Berkeley All Blues B 12-34 Glendale Raptors B

San Diego Surfers 24-27 Oregon Sports Union

New York 20-38  Twin City Amazons (Sun)

Atlanta Harlequins 19-14 DC Furies (Sun)

BC Premier League

Seattle Saracens 104-0 UMCO Heat

D1

Monmouth 22-28 Beantown

Village Lions 15-26 Albany

Philadelphia xxx Pittsburgh Angels ppd

Valkyries 34-39 Milwaukee Scylla

D2

Seattle Saracens 35-20 Ridge Meadows

Charles River 0-22 Burlington

Hartford 20-20 Portland

Morris North Shore

Providence 22-24 Worcester

Chesapeake Maryland Stingers

Frederick Harrisburg Harlots

Brandywine Riot Doylestown Dragons

York & Lancaster Thorns 72-0 DC Furies D2

Jacksonville 22-29 U Central Florida

Dayton Flying Pigs 39-0 Indianapolis Hoydens

Fort Wayne Grand Rapids Gazelles

Fox Valley Vixens Chicago Sirens

Wisconsin 55-12 Twin Cities Amazons D2

Minneapolis Menagerie 27-0 Palmer College Dragons

St Louis Sabres Columbia MidMo Black Sheep

Boise Nemesis 10-32 Portland pigs

Eugene Reign 5-63 Emerald City Mudhens

Chuckanut Bay Geoducks Tacoma Sirens

D3

Amoskeag Suffolk

Danbury 20-0 Saratoga Springs

North Buffalo 5-29 Ithaca Avengers

Patuxent River South Jersey Devils

Rappahannock Lehigh Valley

Women’s College

D1

West Chester 0-45 Life -Oct 1

Penn State 75-7 Notre Dame -LRS

Michigan 12-48 Indiana

Michigan State 19-5 Purdue

Dartmouth 8-5 Brown

Harvard 17-10 Princeton

Columbia 0-12 Cornell

Iowa State UW Milwaukee

UW Madison Minnesota

UMass xxx Rhode Island cancelled

UConn 17-12 Boston U

UConn B 20-5 Boston U B

AIC 48-20 Norwich

Navy 19-10 Air Force

Quinnipiac 19-5 Life

Maryland Pitt

Texas 35-24 Texas Tech

Central Washington U 100-0 Washington State

U South Florida 51-0 Florida Gulf Coast

Colorado State 41-15 Colorado

D2

Salisbury xxx American U ppd

George Washington 52-7 Virginia Commonwealth

Davenport xxx Calvin cancelled

RPI Colgate

Bowdoin Stonehill

Northern Michigan 24-25 UW Stout

UW Oskosh UW La Crosse

UW Platteville UW Eau Claire

UW Whitewater Northwestern

Loyola Marquette

U Chicago U Illinois-Chicago

U Chicago De Paul

Drexel 31-20 LaSalle Oct2

Lock Haven 10-27 Millersville

York 0-47 Bloomsburg

LaSalle St Joe’s

Rowan 0-21 Drexel (fft)

College of NJ 0-50 Kutztown

Hartford Coast Guard

U Vermont Wheaton

Westfield Smith

Sprngfield 17-38 UNew Hampshire

Mankato 53-0 St Cloud State

Winona 107-7 UM Duluth

Denison Ohio Wesleyan

Wright State 39-5 Ohio U

Central Michigan 97-0 Western Michigan

Cincinnati 34-37 Eastern Kentucky

Colorado School of Mines 15-33 Colorado College

Montana State Idaho State

Wyoming 5-31 Western State Colorado U

Northern Colorado UC Colorado Springs

Bryant 6-52 Stonehill

Merrimack 5-82 Saint Michael’s

Saint Anselms 24-35 Franklin Pierce

Roger Williams Southern CT

Bentley 0-84 Providence

UMass Lowell 59-0 Holy Cross

Rutgers 56-0 Stony Brook

Hofstra 46-33 Fairfield

Vassar 37-12 Albany

Marist 46-5 Siena

New Paltz 5-30 Molloy

Fordham 36-10 Montclair State

Bard 0-79 Drew

U Central Missouri Benedictine

Nebraska 74-10 Truman State

Buffalo State 62-3 Fredonia

Niagara St Bonaventure

NSCRO

WPI 10-34 Wellesley

Framingham xxx MIT cancelled

New Haven Brandeis

Mount Holyoke 41-5 Babson

Castleton State Keene State

Lyndon State Johnson State

U New England xxx Colby-Sawyer cancelled

Albright 10-20 Mount St Mary’s

Widener 62-10 Gettysburg

Lafayette 40-26 Susquehanna

DeSales 32-0 Muhlenberg

Augustana 5-111 U North Dakota

Macalaster 0-28 Luther

UW River Falls 28-50 Gustavus

U St Thomas 0-28 UofM Morris

CSB 0-28 Southwest

Benidji State 46-46 North Dakota State

Home

Share.

About Author

North American Rugby News With A USA Slant

%d bloggers like this: