International & USA Rugby Club/College Matches/Results Sep 21-27, 2015

September 25, 2015

International & USA Rugby Club/College Matches/Results Sep 21-27, 2015

USA_Rugby_Logo

Doug Coil

Home-Away

International

Rugby World Cup

Scotland 45-10 Japan (S23)

Australia 28-13 Fiji (S23)

France 38-11 Romania (S23)

New Zealand 58-14 Namibia (S24)

Argentina 54-9 Georgia (S25)

Italy 23-18 Canada (S26)

South Africa 46-6 Samoa (S26)

England 25-28 Wales (S26)

Australia 65-3 Uruguay (S27)

Scotland 39-16 USA (S27)

Ireland 44-10 Romania (S27)

Aviva Premiership Friendly

Harlequins 22-17 London Irish

Newcastle Falcons 28-30 Leicester Tigers (Falcons: Todd Clever try)

Worcester Warriors 30-52 London Wasps

Saracens 17-36 Northampton Saints

Bath 30-21 Gloucester

Guinness Pro Rugby Friendly

Glasgow Warriors 71-0 Army Rugby Union

Benetton 35-3 Rugby Rovigo Delta

Rugby Calvisano 7-28 Zebre Rugby

IMT Cup (Week 7)

Canterbury 18-17 Waikato

Hawke’s Bay 17-12 Auckland

Northland 5-37 Bay of Plenty

Counties Manukau 42-33 Tasman

Otago 61-7 Southland

Manawatu 31-17 North Harbour

Waikato 14-21 Wellington

Canterbury 21-24 Taranaki

Currie Cup

Eastern Province Kings 40-37  Griquas

Free State Cheetahs 31-73 Golden Lions

Sharks 10-13 Blue Bulls

Western Province 50-19 Pumas

Club Men

ARP

Mystic River 63-0 Boston Irish Wolfhounds

BC Premier League

Burnaby Lake 27-7 Seattle Saracens

D1

Burnaby Lake 63-15 Seattle Saracens

NOVA 21-41 Potomac Exiles

Pittsburgh Harlequins 39-35 Baltimore-Chesapeake Brumbies

Raleigh Vipers 10-27  Schuylkill River Exiles

Rocky Gorge 22-17 Boston

Milwaukee Barbarians 12-46 Metropolis

Palmer College Dragons 24-45 Kansas City Blues

Cincinnati Wolfhounds 44-24 Chicago Griffins

Columbus 29-30 Chicago Lions

ChuckanutVALLEY Kangaroos

Tsunami 22-41 Snake River

Oregon Sports Union 23-53 Snake River (S27)

D2

New Haven 71-17 Long Island

New York 29-40 Village Lions

Montclair 22-22 Monmouth

Morris 19-27 Bayonne

Union 29-23 Princeton AC

Ken-Ton 17-27 Syracuse

Rochester Aaardvarks 30-25 Buffalo

Washington 61-10 Brandywine

Old Gaelic 18-38 Richmond Lions

Washington Irish 17-53 Wilmington

Albany 41-5 South Shore

Mystic River D2 57-15 Portland

Newport 29-17 Providence

Saratoga Springs 42-20 Burlington

Worcester 43-0 Hartford

Wisconsin 24-8 Metropolis D2

Green Bay Celtics 68-13 St Paul Jazz Pigs

Detroit 19-8 Dayton Flying Pigs

Detroit Tradesmen 61-36 Pittsburgh

Indianapolis Impalas 18-13 South Side irish

Chicago Blaze 33-14 Lincoln Park

St Louis Bombers 27-20 Kansas City Blues D2

Kansas City 32-30 Omaha Goats

Battleground Bulls Salem

Budd Bay Pacific Rovers

Portland 35-10 Tacoma

Provo Steelers 55-36 Park City Haggis

Boulder 35-17 Glendale Raptors D2

Battleship Memphis

Chattanooga xxxxx Knoxville (Cancelled)

D3

Chapel Hill Warriors xxxxx Camp Lejeune Misfits (Cancelled/Rescheduled Oct 31)

Cape Fear over Triad

Charleston Outlaws 60-21 Southern Pines

Charlotte Barbarians Columbia Olde Grey

Montclair 48-23 Monmouth

Morris 3-64 North Jersey

Union 41-17 Princeton AC

Brooklyn 7-24 New York

Old Maroon 12-38 Suffolk

Rockaway 50-12 Gotham

Montauk 35-12 Hudson Valley

New Haven 25-35 Fairfield Yankees

Village Lions D3 8-69 Danbury

Rochester Aardvarks 0-79 Buffalo

Rochester Colonials 20-0 Syracuse

South Buffalo 52-25 Lockport

Virginia Beach Falcons Blacksburg

Blackwater 22-23 Newport News Mariners

Rappahannock 7-33 James River

North Bay 22-31 Potomac Exiles D3

Washington Renegades 72-0 West Potomac Beavers

Rocky Gorge D3 John Carroll Scrimmage

Washington Irish D3 24-41 Frederick

Western Suburbs 45-0 Baltimore-Chesapeake  Brumbies D3

Jersey Shore Sharks 15-34 Hibernians

Happy Valley Barbarians Northeast Philadelphia Irish

Boston D3 Freedom

Mad River/Stowe 36-0 North Shore

MIT 24-22 Boston Irish Wolfhounds D3

Charles River 27-10 Boston Maccabi

Old Gold New London County

Springfield Framingham

CincinnatiWolfhounds D3 Columbus Castaways

Lexington Blackstones Queen City

Pittsburgh Highlanders 48-0 Pittsburgh D3

South Pittsburgh Hooligans 14-12 Akron

Erie 26-17 Cleveland Rovers

Grand Rapids Gazelles 150-3 Flint Rogues

Kalamazoo Dogs Toledo Celtics

Tri-City Barbarians over Detroit Tradesmen D3

Traverse Bay Blues 57-16 Michigan

Des Moines 67-7 Cedar Rapids Headhunters

Bremer County Bucks 119-5 Iowa City Ducks

Fort Wayne  31-13 White River

Westside Outcasts Columbus Rhinos

Lincoln Park D3 14-34 Milwaukee Barbarians D3

Milwaukee 65-24 Milwaukee Black & Blue

Fox Valley Maoris 125-0 Illiana Misfits

Northwest Woodsmen Chicago Westside Condors

Rockford Ravens County Will Shamrocks

Wichita Barbarians 34-15 Arkansas Gryphons

Belleville Rowdies Sunday Morning

Kohlfeld Scorpions St Louis Royals

Clark City Oregon Sports Union D3

Kitsap Lions

Portland D3 Eugene

Queen City Rams  53-12 Denver Harlequins D3

Northside Marauders 7-48 Glendale Raptors D3

Gadsden 24-15 Dry Gulph

Chattanooga Huntsville

Asheville 22-19 Gainesville Hogs

D4

Western Suburbs D4 North Bay D4

Prince William County Chambersburg Turtleheads

Patuxent River Lions 36-3 Washington Renegades D4

Wilmington D4 North Penn

Boston Ironsides Bennington

Monadnock 62-5 Rutland

Green Bay Celtics D4 41-22 Fox Cities Gargoyles D4

Pittsburgh Highlanders D4 39-39 Youngstown Steel Valley

North Central West Virginia 31-48 Greensburg Maulers

St Cloud Bottom Feeders Metropolis D4

Battle Creek Griffons 5-45 Grand Rapids Gazelles D4

Jackson Fenians Detroit D4

Capital Area Crisis East Side Anchormen

Iowa Falls River City

Faribault Bokspring Northeast Iowa Barbarians

Springfield Celts Champaign County Flatlanders

South Side Irish D4 Chicago Riot D4

Macomb Misfits Bloomington Crash

Chicago Silverbacks Chicago Dragons

Findlay Scars Black Swamp Mercenaries

Toledo Celtics D4 Columbus Coyotes

Wisconsin D4 25-36 Oshkosh Pigs

St Paul Pigs Minneapolis Mayhem

Boulder D4 Gentlemen of Aspen

Northern Colorado Flamingoes Colorado Rush

Queen City Rams D4 xxx Denver Harlequins D4 cancelled

College Men

D1A

Indiana 92-0 Purdue (Big Ten)

Indiana B 38-0 Purdue B

Michigan State 14-22 Michigan (Big Ten)

Iowa 0-90 Wisconsin (Big Ten)

Ohio State 57-10 Illinois (Big Ten)

Army 35-23 Wheeling Jesuit (Rugby East)

Buffalo 0-79 Kutztown (Rugby East)

St Bonaventure 10-33 Iona (Rugby East)

West Virginia 5-75 Penn State (Rugby East)

Utah 28-0 Colorado State (S23) Rugby West)

Wyoming 52-14 New Mexico (Rugby West)

D1

North Carolina 6-34 Virginia Tech (ACRL)

Wake Forest 028 Maryland (ACRL) fft

Clemson 27-0 Atlanta Old White

Clemson B 72-0 Atlanta Old White B (NC-ACRL/Club)

Clemson JV 25-17 North Georgia (NC-ACRL/Club)

Albany 3-100 AIC (ECRC)

Boston College 55-0 Northeastern (ECRC)

Fairfield 0-72 UMass (ECRC)

Fairfield B 0-78 UMass B

Middlebury 17-42 New England College (ECRC)

Fordham 19-55 Colgate (Empire)

Stony Brook 33-26 Syracuse (Empire)

Brockport 43-29 USMMA (Empire)

Arkansas 26-41 Oklahoma (NC-RR/HOA)

Kansas State 124-0 Nebraska (HOA)

Kansas 70-5 Truman State (HOA)

Harvard 34-17  Brown (Ivy)

Dartmouth 29-55 Navy (NC-Ind/Ivy)

Princeton 5-39 Delaware (NC-Ivy/Ind)

Rutgers 15-18 Temple (Keystone) S25

James Madison 71-0 Millerville (Keystone)

Shippensburg 20-40 Pittsburgh (Keystone)

Shippensburg B 12-22 Pittsburgh B

West Chester 12-41 Villanova (Keystone)

Ball State 27-28 Miami (MAC)

Dayton 36-24 Cincinnati (MAC)

Louisville 26-26 Ohio (MAC)

Western Michigan 29-33 Bowling Green (MAC)

Georgia 34-15 Florida (SCRC)

Mississippi State 45-7 Ole Miss (SCRC)

Tennessee 73-3 Vanderbilt (SCRC)

U South Florida 15-46 Florida International U (SIRC South)

Florida State U 10-12 Central Florida (SIRC South)

Georgia Southern 64-3 Georgia Tech (SIRC North) S25

Kennesaw State Memphis (SIRC North)

Middle Tennessee State 7-24 Arkansas State (NC-SIRC/Ind)

Middle Tennessee State Dev 15-26 Alabama (NC-SIRC/SCRC)

D2

UMKC 10-34 Lindenwood-Belleville (S24) (HOA/WILL)

George Washington 7-45 Georgetown (Capital)

Catholic U 24-7 Frostburg State

Towson xxxxx George Mason (Capital) – Towson fft win

Salisbury 17-22 Mount St Mary’s

John Hopkins UMBC (Capital)

VMI 35-19 Hampton Heat (Cardinals)

Old Dominion 10-10 U Mary Washington (Cardinals)

VCU 14-44 Duke (Cardinals)

William & Mary 25-7 James Madison (Cardinals)

Radford 36-12 Lord Fairfax CC (Cardinals)

HSC 12-50 CNU (Cardinals)

EHC 0-41 Roanoke (Cardinals)

Mass Maritime Johnson & Wales (Colonial Coast)

Plymouth State Wheaton (Colonial Coast)

Wentworth IT Western New England (Colonial Coast)

Salve Regina 47-0 UMass Dartmouth (Colonial Coast)

Louisiana lafayette 25-23 Louisiana Tech (Deep South)

Southern Mississippi xxxxTroy (Deep South)Cancelled

Tulane 39-12 South Alabama (Deep South)

Missouri S&T 12-5 Southern Illinois (Gateway)

Oakland U 35-29 Saginaw State (Great Lakes)

Eastern Kentucky 0-106 Xavier (Great Lakes)

Ferris State 7-69 Grand Valley State (Great Lakes)

Bloomsburg 24-29 Slippery Rock (MARC)

East Stroudsburg 14-64 Indiana UofPA (MARC)

Lehigh 0-68 Rowan (MARC)

College of NJ Drexel (MARC)

Rhode Island 55-15 Boston U (NECRC)

Vermont 32-29 Norwich (NECRC)

Vermont B 24-0 Norwich B

US Coast Guard Academy 24-18 New Hampshire (NECRC)

Hartford Central CT State (NEW)

Westfield Springfield (NEW)

WPI Quinnipiac (NEW)

Bemidji State 28-0 North Dakota State (Northern Lights)

St Cloud State 3-60 Winona (Northern Lights)

U North Dakota MSU-Mankato (Northern Lights)

Western State Colorado U 71-5 Colorado College (Rocky Mtn)

Stonehill 19-55 Roger Williams (Rugby Northeast) S26

Bryant 12-69 St Michaels (Rugby Northeast)

UMass Lowell 29-24 Bentley (Rugby Northeast)

Merrimack 5-84 Holy Cross (Rugby Northeast)

Saint Michael’s Providence (Rugby Northeast)

UNC-Charlotte Appalachian State (Southern)

Furman 35-10 Citadel (Southern)

Coastal Carolina 76-7 College of Charleston (Southern)

East Carolina Elon (Southern)ppd

Lander UNC-Wilmington (Southern)

RPI 49-5 SUNY New Paltz (Tri-State)

Union 5-12 Marist (Tri-State)

NJIT 43-0 Siena (Tri-State)

Hostra 0-28 Montclair State (Tri-State) S27

Sacred Heart 28-0 William Patterson (Tri-State) S27

Seton Hall 19-28 Molloy (Tri-State) S27

Manhattanville 0-28 Bard (Tri-State) S27

SUNY Oneonta Drew (Tri-State) S27

Fredonia 5-64 Cortland (Upstate NY)

Ithaca 33-14 LeMoyne (Upstate NY)

Niagara 22-20 Geneseo (Upstate NY)

Niagara B 12-10 Geneseo B

RIT Buffalo State (Upstate NY)

UW-Lacrosse 15-36 UW-Whitewater (WIIL)

Marquette 10-33 Northern Michigan (WIIL)

UW-Platteville 14-56 UW-Milwaukee (WIIL)

Loyola 15-55 Lindenwood-Belleville (WIIL)

DePaul U 15-7 Illinois-Chicago (WIIL)

U Northern Iowa 64-10 Northwestern

UNLV 51-22 Alumni

Robert Morris 58-5 Gannon

Ohio U 26-26 Louisville

NSCRO

DeSales 34-31 Widener

Washington College 0-28 Ursinus

Lafayette 50-5 LaSalle

Gettysburg 27-15 Juniata

Bucknell 44-5 Franklin and Marshall

Albright 0-76 Susquehanna

Champlain College Fitchburg State

Framingham Mitchell College

Franklin Pierce Mass Coll. of Lib Arts

Lyndon State Johnson State

Trinity College Connecticut College

U New haven Amherst

Williams Wesleyan

Castleton State Lasell

Colby-Sawyer St Anselm

Lasell 36-3 Curry

UMass Boston Brandeis

Babson Keene State

Nicholas Eastern CT State

BatesU New England

Bowdoin U Maine-Orono

Colby Mass Maritime

Ohio Wesleyan 62-7 Denison

IPFW 15-41 Bethel

Allegheny Pitt-Johnstown

Clarion 43-10 St Vincent

Valdosta State Georgia College

St John’s 46-12 St Thomas

UofM Morris 24-32 UW-River Falls

St John’s B 5-47 MSU-Moorhead

St Scholastic 5-43 UM-Duluth B

St Olaf 28-28 Gustavus

Club Women

International

Women’s Premiership

Saracens 24-15 Lichfield

Richmond 41-10 Worcester

Wasps 27-25 DMP Sharks

Aylesford 0-45 Bristol

WPL

BC Premier League

Burnaby Lake 7-22 Seattle Saracens

D1

Albany 0-41 Boston

Village Lions 27-29 Monmouth

Raleign Venom 59-10 James River

Norfolk Storm xxxxx NOVA – cancelled

Minnesota Valkyries 87-0 Chicago

Chicago North Shore 26-10 Detroit

D2

Scribes Seattle Saracens D2

Charles River 39-0 North Shore

Hartford 25-19 Morris

Providence 79-0 Brooklyn

Worcester 21-5 Portland

NOVA D2 0-36 Brandywine Riot

Doylestown xxxx Chesapeake ppd

Dayton Flying Pigs Cincinnati Kelts

Indianapolis Hoydens Scioto Valley

County Will Morrigans Fox Valley Sirens

Fort Wayne Grand Rapids Gazelles

Minneapolis Menagerie Milwaukee Scylla (Scylla won)

Palmer College 12-69 Wisconsin

St Louis Sabres 95-10 Kansas Jayhawks

Glendale D2 75-8 Kansas City Jazz

Boulder Babes Kansas City Jazz (S27)

Nashville Stone Lions 75-0 Memphis Flamingos

Bend Tacoma

Budd Bay 69-0 Chuckanut

D3

Seacoast Amoskeag

Springfield 28-0 Danbury

Ithaca 20-0 Rochester

South Buffalo 40-17 North Buffalo

Uticuse over Southern Tier

Phoenixville White Horse 82-0 Lehigh Valley

College Women

D1

Lindenwood 30-3 Army (Fri at Penn State)

Penn State 30-6 Lindenwood

Penn State B 37-50 Lindenwood B

Penn State 36-21 Army (Sun)

Notre Dame 40-10 Ohio State (Big 10)

Michigan State 10-66 Michigan (Big 10)

Florida State 24-22 Tulane

Brown 44-17 Harvard (Ivy)

Yale 21-28 Cornell (Ivy)

Pitt (5-17 LRS) Kent State (Mason Dixon)

James Madison 10-44 West Chester (Mason Dixon)

College of Charleston U Virginia (NC/Mason Dixon)

UW-Madison list to Iowa State (MidW)

Minnesota Northern Iowa (MidW)

Northeastern UMass (NE)

Rhode Island UConn (NE)

Central Washington 55-10 Oregon Sports Authority

Norwich 19-48 Quinnipiac (Varsity)

Notre Dame College xxxxx Sacred Heart (Varsity) cancelled

Texas A& M Texas

U Illinois 58-0 Western Illinois

D2

Salisbury 52-5 UMBC (Capital)

American 33-29 George Washington

Davenport 100-0 Grand Valley State

UW Eau Claire 15-31 UW-Stout (Great Waters North)

UW-Oshkosh 19-36 UW-Stevens Point (Great Waters North)

UW-Platteville 22-29 UW-LaCrosse (Great Waters North)

UW-Whitewater 67-17 Marquette (Great Waters South)

Northwestern DePaul (Great Waters South)

U Illinois-Chicago 50-20 L0yola(Great Waters South)

Lock Haven 10-66 East Sroudsburg (MARC)

Millersville 10-33 Shippensburg (MARC)

Scranton 15-69 Bloomsburg (MARC)

College of NJ Rowan (MARC)

Middlebury Bowdoin (NESC)

Coast Guard U New Hampshire (NE Wide)

Vermont Smith (NE Wide)

Westfield Hartford (NE Wide)

Wheaton Springfield (NE Wide)

St Cloud State 32-39 U MN-Duluth (Northern Lights)

MSU-Mankato 5-75 Winona State (Northern Lights)

Idaho State Utah State (Rocky Mtn)

Montana State Utah Valley (Rocky Mtn)

Northern Colorado 6-74 Colorado Mesa State (Rocky Mtn)

Colorado School of Mines Colorado Mesa State (Rocky Mtn) S27

Western State Colorado U lose to Colorado College (Rocky Mtn) S27

Wyoming UC-Colorado Springs (Rocky Mtn) S27

Holy Cross Saint Michael’s (Rugby NE)

Saint Anselms 12-53 Providence (Rugby NE)

Merrimack 15-19 UMass Lowell (Rugby NE)

Southern CT Bryant (Rugby NE)

Bentley 21-47 Franklin Pierce (Rugby NE)

Roger Williams Stonehill (Rugby NE)

Bowdoin 43-0 Middlebury

Albany 37-17 Marist (Tri-State) S26

Fairfield 0-27 Rutgers (Tri-State) S27

Stony Brook Hofstra (Tri-State) S27

Siena 0-63 Vassar (Tri-State) S27

Siena B 5-34 Vassar B

Bard Molloy (Tri-State) S27

Montclair State 7-36 SUNY New Paltz (Tri-State) S27

Drew Fordham (Tri-State) S27

NSCRO

Keene State U New England

Lyndon State Johnson State

Colby-Sawyer U Maine-Farmington

Albright 22-17 Gettysburg

Mount St Mary’s 28-0 Lehigh

Franklin and Marshall 12-53 Neumann U

Susquehanna 64-0 Muhlenburg

Wellesley Framingham (NE Wide Tier 2)

MIT WPI (NE Wide Tier 2)

Brandeis Mount Holyoke (NE Wide Tier 2)

Babson New Haven (NE Wide Tier 2)

Kenyon College 12-23 Ohio Wesleyan

Carleton 103-0 Luther College

Macalaster 0-28 UM-River Falls

Southwest 0-28 MSU-Moorhead

UofM-Morris 0-28 MSU-Moorhead

Home

About Author

North American Rugby News With A USA Slant