USA Rugby Club/College Matches/Results & RWC2015 – Sep 14-20, 2015

Google+ Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr +

September 18, 2015

USA Rugby Club/College Matches/Results & RWC2015 – Sep 14-20, 2015

USA_Rugby_Logo

Doug Coil

Home-Away

Rugby World Cup

S18: England 35-11 Fiji 3pm ET

S19 Tonga 10-17 Georgia 7am ET

S19 Ireland 50-7 Canada 9:30am ET

S19 South Africa 32-34 Japan 11:45am ET

S19 France 32-10 Italy 3pm ET

S20 Samoa 25-16 USA 7am ET

S20 Wales 54-9 Uruguay 9:30am ET

S20 New Zealand 26-16 Argentina 11:45am ET

Club Men

ARP

Old Blue 48-21 Boston Irish Wolfhounds

D1

Boston Mystic River

NYAC White Plains

Baltimore Chesapeake 28-14 Northern Virginia

Norfolk Blues 34-29 Pittsburgh Harlequins

Potomac Exiles 26-10 Raleigh

Columbus 45-20 Cincinnati Wolfhounds

KC Blues 43-10 Chicago Griffins

Metropolis 64-23 Palmer College

Chicago Lions 32-10 Milwaukee Barbarians

Snake River 76-0 Eastside Axemen

Chuckanut Bay Geoducks 12-20 Oregon Sports Union

D2

Bayonne 21-34 Princeton AC

Monmouth 12-29 Union

Morris 46-12 Montclair

South Buffalo Ken-Ton

Syracuse 24-22 Rochester Aardvarks

Lansdowne 15-50 New York

New Haven 42-5 Old Blue D2

Village Lions 38-38 White Plains D2

Washington 17-35 Lancaster Roses

Philadelphia-Whitemarsh 29-50 Old Gaelic

Richmond Lions 64-26 Media

Brandywine 0-61 Wilmington

Doylestown Dragons Washington Irish

Albany 5-65 Mystic River D2

Burlington 12-38 Hartford

Newport 11-11 Worcester

Providence 62-14 Portland

South Shore 17-65 Amoskeag

Pittsburgh Detroit

Dayton Flying Pigs 3-62 Cleveland Crusaders

St Paul Jazz Pigs Wisconsin

Metropolis D2 18-34 Eastside Banshees

South Side Irish D2 34-33 Chicago Blaze D2

Omaha GOATS Wichita Barbarians

Topeka KC Blues D2

St Louis Bombers 29-35 St Cloud

Pacific Rovers Tacoma Nomads

Bend Roughriders Portland Pigs

Budd Bay Buffaloes Battlegound Bulls

Tulsa 45-12 Oklahoma City Crusaders (Crispin Cup)

D3

Fairfield Yankees 57-8 Montauk

New Haven D3 31-40 Danbury

Village Lions D3 22-27 Hudson Valley

Gotham 15-39 Brooklyn

New York D3 Suffolk

Old Maroon 22-55 Rockaway

Monmouth D3 0-20 Union D3

Morris D3 27-7 Monclair D3

North Jersey 97-0 Princeton AC D3

Tri-County 0-86 Buffalo

Pelicans Brevard (FL Friendly)

Tallahassee Savannah (Friendly)

Lehigh Valley Hooligans Reading

South Jersey Devils 15-20 Schulykill River Exiles D3

White Horse Northeast 52-7 Philadelphia Irish

Happy Valley Barbarians Blackthorn

West Potomac Beavers 3-50 Western Suburbs

Baltimore-Chesapeake Brumbies D3 24-25 North Bay

Frederick Blue Ridge

Potomac Exiles D3 Washington Irish D3

Quantico 12-72 Washington Renegades

Blacksburg 29-22 Roanoke

Virginia Beach Falcons 48-10 Blackwater

Rappahannock Rocktown

James River 24-12 Virginia

Norfolk Blues D3 19-23 Newport News

Boston D3 12-22 Mad River/Stowe

Boston Maccabi 32-0 North Shore

Freedom 17-8 Charles River

Framingham MIT

New London County 0-16 Boston Irish Wolfhounds D3

Old Gold 24-12 Springfield

Columbus Rhinos 15-0 Michiana Moose

White River Westside Outcasts

Cedar Rapids Headhunters 14-34 Clinton Muddy River

Iowa City Ducks Des Moines

Kalamazoo Dogs Tri-City Barbarians

Michigan Detroit Tradesmen D3

Toledo Celtics Flint Rogues

Pittsburgh Highlanders 64-0 Akron

Pittsburgh D3 Cleveland Rovers

South Pittsburgh Hooligans Erie

Louisville Lexington Blackstones

Queen City Columbus Castaways

Cincinnati Wolfhounds D3 Cincinnati Kelts

Milwaukee Barbarians 34-14 Lincoln Park

Milwaukee Black & Blue 48-17 Fond du Lac Wolfpac

Fox Valley Maoris 78-19 Woodsmen

Clinch River 55-12 Nashville Grizzlies

Columbia Outlaws Truman (Friendly)

Columbia Outlaws B Nodaway (Friendly)

Springfield Northland

Belleville Rowdies Franklin County

Mercenaries Kohlfield Scorpions

Seattle Quake Kitsap Renegades

D4

Raleigh Vipers D4 55-31 Southern Pines

Delmarva Wilmington D4

Harrisburg North Penn

Wilkes-Barre Scranton Breakers 98-5 Schuylkill River Exiles D4

Bennington Monadnock

Berkshire 50-31 Boston Ironsides

Rutland 12-38 Cape Cod

CT Grey 26-17 Saratoga

Columbus Coyotes 0-38 Findlay Scars

Toledo Celtics D4 Black Swamp Mercenaries

Springfield Celts Peoria Pigs

Chacago Dragons Chicago Silverbacks

Champaign County Flatlanders Macomb Misfits

South Side Irish D4 12-36 Chicago Blaze D4

River City 56-33 Rochester Rogues

Detroit D4 Grand Rapids Gazelles

East Side Anchormen Battle Creek Griffins

Capital Area Crisis Jackson Fenians

Metropolis D4 Eastside Banshees D4

St Paul Jazz Pigs D4 St Cloud Bottom Feeders

Greensburg Maulers 27-12 Cleveland Crusaders D4

Pittsburgh Highlanders D4 North Central West Virginia

Youngstown Steel Valley Canton Maddogs

College Men

D1A

Michigan State 65-5 Minnesota (Big Ten)

Michigan State B 17-10 Minnesota B

Ohio State 22-44 Bowling Green

Illinois Indiana (Big Ten) Sun

Buffalo 0-29 Iona (Rugby East)

Wheeling Jesuit 33-38 Penn State (Rugby East)

Army 55-0 St Bonaventure (Rugby East)

Notre Dame College 54-15 West Virginia

Kutztown 77-21 Delaware (Rugby East/Ind)

Kutztown B 84-0 DelawareB

Oklahoma 60-27 Tulsa U

Texas Christian 48-5 Southern Methodist

Wyoming 43-14 Montana State

D1

Clemson 89-0 Wake Forest (Fri) (ACRL)

Clemson 68-5 North Carolina (ACRL)

Clemson JV 42-10 North CarolinaB

Albany 0-74 Boston College (ECRC)

Middlebury 47-39 UCONN (ECRC)

New England College Fairfield (ECRC)

UMASS 65-7 Northeastern (ECRC)

Stony Brook 53-13 Fordham (Empire) Fri

Binghamton 5-39 Colgate (Empire)

Syracuse 74-10 Brockport (Empire)

Florida International U Florida State U (FL)

U South Florida U 14-10 Central Florida (FL)

Iowa State Kansas U (HOA)

Dartmouth 14-79 AIC (Ivy/ECRC)

Cornell 26-11 Columbia (Ivy)

Yale 25-14 Penn (Ivy)

Millersville 9-43 Pittsburgh (Keystone)

Millersville B 19-19 Pittsburgh B

Saint Joseph’s 57-15 Villanova (Keystone)

Saint Joseph’s B 41-7 Villanova B

Miami (OH) 31-27 Kent State

Lindenwood 3rds St Louis Royals

Wayne State Nebraska

Ole Miss Alabama (SCRC)

Tennessee Auburn (SCRC)

Florida 55-21 Mississippi State (SCRC)

Georgia Vanderbilt (SCRC)

South Carolina 66-5 Kentucky (SCRC)

Middle Tennessee State 64-14 U Memphis

Western Carolina 0-103 South Carolina

D2

Salisbury fft win George Mason

UMBC 3-81 Towson

Washington & Lee Virginia Military Institute (Cardinal)

Hampton Heat 0-38 Old Dominion (Cardinal)

Radford Duke (Cardinal)

U Mary Washington William & Mary (Cardinal)

Emory and Henry College Christopher Newport U (Cardinal)

Lynchburg Roanoke (Cardinal)

Johnson & Wales Plymouth State (Colonial Coast)

Salve Regina Wentworth IT (Colonial Coast)

Endicott 39-5 Western New England (Colonial Coast)

UMass Dartmouth Mass Maritime (Colonial Coast)

Spring Hill Louisiana-Lafayette (Deep South)

Louisiana Tech 24-31 Southern Miss (Deep South)

South Alabama Troy (Deep South)

U Miami 24-30 Miami Tridents (FL Friendly)

Eckerd Flordia Tech (FL Friendly)

James Madison College of Charleston

Principia Southern Illinois U (Gateway)

Washington U Maryville U (Gateway)

U Central Missouri Southern Illinois U (Gateway)

Oakland U Grand Valley State (Great Lakes)

Marshall 12-41 Xavier (Great Lakes)

Ferris State Saginaw Valley State (Great Lakes)

East Stroudsburg 20-39 Scranton (MARC)

Rowan College of NJ (MARC)

Slippery Rock IUP (MARC)

York Lehigh (MARC)

Coast Guard Westfield (NEWCRC)

Springfield U Vermont (NEWCRC)

Smith Wheaton (NEWCRC)

New Hampshire Hartford (NEWCRC)

New Hampshire 19-20 Vermont (NECRC)

Coast Guard 71-0 Boston U (NECRC)

Bowdoin Bates (NECRC)

Norwich 18-48 Rhode Island (NECRC)

Springfield WPI (NEWCRC)

Quinnipiac Westfield (NEWCRC)

WSCU Hartford (NEWCRC)

Winona Bemidji State (Northern Lights)

St Cloud State MSU-Mankato (Northern Lights)

North Dakota State U Minnesota Duluth (Northern Lights)

Stonehill Southern CT (Rugby Northeast)

Western State 25-5 Regis (Rocky Mtn)

Roger Williams 46-12 UMass Lowell (Rugby Northeast)

Bentley Holy Cross (Rugby Northeast)

Bryant Providence (Rugby Northeast)

Saint Michael’s Merrimack (Rugby Northeast)

College of Charleston Furman (Southern)

Elon UNC-Greensboro (Southern)

Lander Citadel (Southern)

Union College 21-30 Vassar College (Tri-State) Sat

Siena College SUNY- New Paltz (Tri-State) Sat

Drew University RPI (Tri-State) Sun

Seton Hall Hofstra (Tri-State) Sun

William Pattersonn Molloy College (Tri-State) Sun

Montclair State NJIT (Tri-State) Sun

Marist College Sacred Heart (Tri-State) Sun

Rutgers C SUNY-Oneonta (Tri-State) Sun

Cortland Buffalo State (Upstate NY)

Geneseo Ithaca (Upstate NY)

LeMoyne Fredonia (Upstate NY)

Oswego Niagara (Upstate NY)

UW-Milwaukee UW Stout (WIIL)

UW-Whitewater Northern Michigan (WIIL)

Marquette UW-Platteville (WIIL)

Depaul Northern Iowa (WIIL)

Illinois State Loyola (WIIL)

Lindenwood-Belleville U Illinois-Chicago  (WIIL)

NSCRO

Penn State-Berks Albright

Franklin and Marshall Gettysburg

Ursinus College DeSales U

LaSalle 22-24 Neumann U

Widener U Washington College

Bates College Bowdoin College

Colby College 29-5 U Maine-Farmington

U New England Mass Maritime

Keene State 22-40 Eastern CT State

Tufts 32-12 Nichols College

Brandeis College Castleton State College

Colby-Sawyer College Salem State

Curry College UMass-Boston

St Anselm Lasell College

Fitchburg State Lyndon State College

Framingham Franklin Pierce

Johnson State College Champlain College

Mitchell College Mass College of Liberal Arts

Wayne State Washburn U

MSU-Moorhead U Minn. Duluth B (Northern Lights)

Gustavus St John’s U (Northern Lights)

Luther College St Scholastica (Northern Lights)

St Olaf Macalester (Northern Lights)

Purdue over IPFW

Tennessee Tech 20-17 Western Kentucky

Texas Cup

Baylor 89-0 SFA

U Houston 22-5 Texas State

U North Texas 41-22 Texas Tech

U North Texas Baylor

Club Women

WPL

Berkeley All Blues San Diego Surfers (Sun)

Atlanta Harlequins 10-21 New York (Sun)

Twin City Amazons 56-5 DC Furies (Sun)

Glendale 24-27 ORSU

BC Premier

Seattle Saracens 36-0 Simon Frasier

D1

Beantown 51-17 Albany

BeantownB 17-5 Albany B

Boston 95-0 Village Lions

James River 48-17 Norfolk Storm

Philadelphia 0-17 Severn River

D2

Jacksonville 90-12 Florida State U (FL Friendly)

Brooklyn 12-36 Hartford

Charles River Portland

North Shore 12-10 Burlington

Saratoga Springs Seacoast

Springfield Suffolk

Harrisburg Harlots Doylestown Dragons

Maryland Stingers 0-50 Brandywine Riot

DC Furies D2 Northern Virginia D2

Chesapeake Frederick

Cleveland Iron Maidens Buffalo

Pittsburgh Highlanders 36-12 Akron

Cincinnati Kelts Indianapolis Hoydens

Louisville Riversharks Scioto Valley

Fox Valley Vixens Fort Wayne

Grand Valley Gazelles County Will Morrigans

Wisconsin 49-20 Milwaukee Scylla

Twin Cities Amazons D2 39-7 Palmer College Dragons

Columbia Black Sheep Kansas State

KC Jazz 30-24 St Louis Sabres

Kansas Jayhawks Benedictine (Friendly)

Portland Lady Pigs 0-62 Emerald City Mudhens

Chuckanut Bay Geoducks Eugene Reign

Budd Bay Bandits Oregon Sports Authority

Tacoma Sirens Boise Nemesis

D3

Saratoga Seacoast

Springfield 47-0 Suffolk

Ithaca South Buffalo

North Buffalo So. Tier

Rochester Uticuse

Lehigh Valley 10-24 Northeast Philadelphia

Patuxent River 0-28 Phoenixville White Horse

Rappanhannock 32-17 South Jersey Devils

College Women

D1

Temple Salisbury

Lindenwood Indiana U

Lindenwood B Indiana B

Michigan State 12-77 Indiana (Big Ten)

Notre Dame Purdue (Big Ten)

Ohio State Michigan (Big Ten)

West Chester 5-71 Penn State (Friendly)

Kent State Notre Dame College (Friendly)

Yale 5-109 Harvard (Ivy)

Penn 31-20 Columbia (Ivy)

Cornell 0-70 Brown (Ivy)

Northern Iowa Iowa State (Midwest)

UW Madison UW Milwaukee (Midwest)

UMass UConn (Northeast)

Northeastern Rhode island (Northeast)

Boston U Boston College (Northeast) Sun

Army Norwich (Varsity)

Quinnipiac 43-5 Dartmouth (Varsity)

James Madison College of Charleston

D2

UC Colorado Springs Colorado College (RMtn) S14

Indiana UofPa West Virginia (Allegheny)

Indiana UofPa Slippery Rock (Allegheny)

George Mason 58-0 VCU

Davenport 158-0 SVSU

Hamilton RPI (Excelsior)

Cortland Colgate (Excelsior)

UW-LaCrosse UW Eau Claire (Great Waters N)

UW Oshkosh 75-12 Northern Michigan (Great Waters N)

UW Stout 22-41 UW Steven’s Point (Great Waters N)

UW Whitewater 101-5 Loyola (Great Waters S)

U Illinois-Chicago Marquette (Great Waters S)

U Central Missouri U of A

Southern Illinois U Northern Illinois

Western Illinois U Illinois

Bloomsburg Millerville (MARC)

U Scranton East Stroudsburg (MARC)

York College Lock Haven (MARC)

Kutztown LaSalle (MARC)

St Joseph’s College Of NJ (MARC) (SJ win)

U Delaware Rowan U (MARC)

Bowdoin Tufts (NESC)

Coast Guard Westfield (NEWCRC)

Springfield U Vermont (NEWCRC)

Smith Wheaton (NEWCRC)

New Hampshire Hartford (NEWCRC)

Winona State St Cloud State (Northern Lights)

North Dakota State South Dakota State (Northern Lights)

Augustana Bemidji State (Northern Lights)

U Mn Duluth (Northern Lights)

Montana State Utah State (Rocky Mtn)

Utah Valley Idaho State (Rocky Mtn)

Colorado Mesa U Western State (Rocky Mtn)

Northern Colorado Wyoming Western State

UC Colorado Springs Colorado School of Mines Western State

Stonehill Holy Cross (Rugby Northeast)

Providence Saint Michael’s  (Rugby Northeast)

Saint Anselms Roger Williams (Rugby Northeast)

Bentley UMass Lowell (Rugby Northeast)

Franklin Pierce Southern CT (Rugby Northeast)

Bryant Merrimack (Rugby Northeast)

UMKC Wichita Valkries

Vassar College Fairfield (Tri-State)

Marist College Stony Brook (Tri-State)

Rutgers 73-0 Siena College (Tri-State)

Hofstra U Albany (Tri-State)

Molloy College Fordham (Tri-State)

SUNY-New Paltz Bard College (Tri-State)

Monclair State Drew U (Tri-State)

NSCRO

Muhlenberg College 0-25 Lafayette College

Lehigh  Albright

Juniata Gettysburg

Widener Mount St Mary’s

Susquehanna DeSales

Neumann Ursinus

Johnson State College 5-36 Colby-Sawyer College

Lyndon State College Keene State College

U New England Castleton College

Gustavus Carleton (Northern Lights)

Luther UW-RiverFalls (Northern Lights)

Macalaster College St Olaf (Northern Lights)

MSU-Moorhead U St Thomas (Northern Lights)

College of St Benedict U MN Morris (Northern Lights)

Home

Share.

About Author

North American Rugby News With A USA Slant