USA Rugby Results: Sep 7-13, 2015

Google+ Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr +

September 11, 2015

USA Rugby Results: Sep 7-13, 2015

USA_Rugby_Logo

Doug Coil

Club Men

ARP

NYAC 44-3 Boston (LRS)

D1

Cincinnati Wolfhounds 21-27 KC Blues

Milwaukee Barbarians 25-28 Columbus

Norfolk Blues 50-26 Charlotte

Raleigh Atlanta Old White

Chicago Lions 67-7 Davenport University

Chicago Lions B 41-38 Purdue University

D2

Bayonne 25-26 Montclair

Princeton AC Monmouth (M won)

Union 41-20 Morris

Lansdowne Long Island (LI won)

New Haven 69-18 White Plains

Village Lions 30-24 Old Blue D2

Buffalo 31-0 Syracuse

Rochester Aardvarks 33-12 South Buffalo

Miami Tridents 27-17 Bahamas

Lancaster Roses 17-10 Doylestown

Media Washington

Old Gaelic 16-15 Washington Irish

Richmond Lions 33-28 Philadelphia-Whitemarsh

Wilmington 39-0 Severn River

Amoskeag Albany

Hartford 74-5 Providence

Mystic River D2 33-33 Newport

Portland 33-14 South Shore

Worcester 66-7 Saratoga Springs

Kansas City Islanders Kansas City

Kansas State/Fort Riley  KC Blues D2

St Louis Ramblers Columbia Outlaws

Detroit Tradesmen D2 57-0 Cleveland Crusaders

Pittsburgh 34-0 Dayton Flying Pigs

Eastside Banshees 50-14 Green Bay Celtics

Portland Pigs 0-29Metropolis D2

Indianapolis Impalas Chicago Riot

South Side Irish 26-12 Lincoln Park

Denver Highlanders 28-17 Boulder (NL)

Denver Barbarians D2 22-31 Provo Steelers

Denver Harlequins D2 34-10 Colorado Springs

Glendale D2 25-28 Provo Steelers

Little Rock U Arkansas

D3

S11 Springfield 24-0 Missouri S&T  (Club/College)

S12 Southern Pines 42-8 Charlotte Barbarians

North Jersey Montclair

Princeton AC Monmouth (M won)

Union 48-20 Morris

Brooklyn Old Maroon

New York Gotham

Suffolk 0-56 Rockaway

Danbury 43-17 Hudson Valley

New Haven 59-5 Montauk

Village Lions D3 3-80 Fairfield Yankees

Buffalo 20-5 Syracuse

Rochester Aardvarks 39-0 South Buffalo

Rochester Colonials 29-3 Lockport

Macon Love 38-7 U North Georgia

White Horse 24-5 Lehigh Valley Hooligans

Reading Blackthorn

Northeast Philadelphia Irish 7-28 South Jersey Devils

Hibernians 29-24 Happy Valley Barbarians

Schuylkill River Exiles D3 67-0 Jersey Shore Sharks

Quantico 21-44 North Bay

West Potomac xxx Rocky Gorge D3 PPD (WP had 10-8 lead)

Western Suburbs 35-10 Frederick

Virgina 33-19 Blacksburg

Blackwater 7-36 James River

Rocktown 10-26 Norfolk Blues D3

Newport News Mariners 21-5 Rappahannock

Roanoke 26-52 Virginia Beach Falcons

Boston Irish Wolfhounds D3 Framingham (BIW won)

Boston Maccabi 28-19 Boston D3

Boston Maccabi B 59-0 Boston D3B

Mad River/Stowe 28-0 Freedom

MIT 18-24 Old Gold

New London County 0-41 Springfield

North Shore 25-21 Charles River

Kohlfeld Scorpions Hopkinsville Headhunters (MidA/TS)

Sunday Morning Champaign (MidA)

Belleville Rowdies 19-15 Black Swamp Mercenaries (Firendly)

Topeka won over Nodaway

Wichita Barbarians 22-27 Kansas U (Collegiate) (Friendly)

Arkansas Gryphons 34-7 Springfield

Fort Wayne 70-7 Westside Outcasts

White River 29-17 Michiana Moose

Chicago Westside Condors 10-102 Fox Valley Maoris

Milwaukee Barbarians D3 36-12 Oconomowoc

Lincoln Park D3 29-36 Milwaukee

Illiana Misfits 20-20 Northwest Indiana Exiles

Fond du Lac Wolfpac 36-20 Lake County Gladiators

Cincinnati Wolfhounds D3 5-19 Queen City

Pittsburgh D3 0-37 South Pittsburgh Hooligans

County WIIL Shamrocks 14-49 Northwest Woodsmen

Cleveland Rovers 41-10 Pittsburgh Highlanders

Cincinnati Kelts 36-3 Lexington Blackstones

Des Moines 30-34 Bremer County Bucks

Clinton Muddy River 74-12 Iowa City Ducks

Grand Rapids Gazelles 63-21 Tri-City Barbarians

Flint Rogues 39-0 Detroit Tradesmen

Toledo Celtics 0-19 Michigan

Traverse City Blues 61-13 Kalamazoo Dogs

El Paso Scorpions 38-33 Santa Fe Santos (RG)

Dry Gulch Clinch River (TS)

Portland Pigs B 45-30 Corvallis

Columbus Castaways 48-33 Louisville

Denver Harlequins D3 Littleton

D4

Chambersburg Turtleheads Western Suburbs D4

Washington Renegades D4 24-0 Patauxent River Lions

Berkshire 63-14 Rutland

Boston Ironside 7-73 Monadnock

Macomb Misfits Springfield Celts

Bloomington Crash Peoria

Canton Maddogs 24-29 Cleveland Crusaders D4

Chicago Blaze D4 89-0 Chicago Riot D4

South Side Irish D4 Lincoln Park D4

Iowa Falls 63-10 Fairbault Bokspring

Battle Creek Griffin 19-17 Detroit D4

Grand Rapids Gazelles 19-12 Capital Area Crisis

Jackson Fenians 8-25 East Side Anchormen

North Central West Virginia 41-21 Youngstown Steel

Northern Iowa Rochester Rogues

Eastside Banshees D4 Minneapolis Mayheim

Columbus Castaways B 46-0 Marion

Findlay 29-10 Toledo B

Fox City Gragoyles Green Bay Celtics D4

Oshkosh Pigs Wisconsin D4

Northside Marauders 114-0 Colorado Rush

Denver Highlanders D4 Boulder D4

Denver Harlequins D4 20-0 Colorado Springs Grizzlies D4

Old Boys

West Potomac OBs 24-0 Poltroons

College Men

D1A

S11 Ohio State 57-7 Pittsburgh (BTU/Keystone)

Ohio State B 38-12 Pittsburgh

S12 Indiana U 151-0 Ball State

Michigan 70-31 Notre Dame

Iona 19-37 Wheeling Jesuit (Rugby East)

Wheeling Jesuit Dev 51-7 U Akron

Army 48-0 Buffalo (Rugby East)

St Bonaventure 10-23 Penn State (Rugby East)

LSU 43-20 Texas State

LSU B 17-17 Texas State B

D1

S10 U Florida Gainesville (College/Club)

S11 Virginia Tech  18-31 James Madison

AIC 24-7 New England College (ECRC)

S12 Fairfield 34-5 Albany (ECRC)

UMass 54-10 UConn (ECRC)

Colgate 36-10 Brockport (Empire)

Colgate B 5-24 Brockport B

Syracuse 36-13 Fordham (Empire)

Binghamton 29-21 USMMA (Empire)

Stony Brook 17-56 Kutztown

Delaware 46-36 St. Joseph’s (Ind/Keystone)

Yale 24-17 Millerville (Ivy/Keystone)

Yale B 10-29 Millersville B

Dartmouth 17-43 Boston College (Ivy/ECRC)

Dartmouth B 10-43 Boston College B

Dartmouth B 10-46 Boston College B

Cornell 33-16 West Chester

Columbia 14-17 Villanova

Columbia B 12-21 Villanova B

Harvard 46-5 Tufts (scrimmage)

Babson 22-Northeastern

Bowling Green 66-5 West Virginia (MAC/Rugby East)

Bowling Green B 60-12 West Virginia B

Bowling Green C 50-30 Kenyon College

Central Michigan 17-7 Louisville (MAC)

Ohio U 29-27 Cincinnati (MAC)

Kent State 5-37 Western Michigan (MAC)

Rhode Island 22-20 New Hampshire

Missouri U Illinois (Friendly)

Kentucky 0-36 Notre Dame College

Vandelbilt 21-13 U Mississippi

Tennessee 23-10 Oklahoma

Alabama xxxx Auburn (SCRC) PPD

Georgia 8-43 South Carolina (SCRC)

Ole Miss Vanderbilt (SCRC)

Kennesaw State 8-50  Middle Tennessee State (SIRC N)

D2

S9th Lindenwood 3rd 43-17 Lindenwood- Belleville

S11 Scranton York College (MARC)

S12 George Mason Georgetown (Capital)

George Washington Salisbury (Capital)

Johns Hopkins 0-111 Towson (Capital)

Duke* 0-33 VMI (Cardinal)

U Mary Washington 29-19 Radford (Cardinal)

William & Mary 10-25 Hampton Heat (Cardinal)

Christopher Newport U* 10-12 Virginia Commonwealth (Cardinal)

Lord Fairfax CC 0-48 Washington & Lee (Cardinal)

Lynchburg College* 19-41 Hampton-Sydney College* (Cardinal)

Roanoke* 29-5 Emory & Henry College* (Cardinal)

Old Dominion Old Dominion Alumni

Wentworth IT Plymouth State (Colonial Coast)

Western New England Salve Regina (Colonial Coast)

Johnson & Wales Wheaton (Colonial Coast)

Endicott won v Mass Maritime (Colonial Coast)

Troy 29-65 Spring Hill (Deep South) 10s (Official 0-20)

South Alabama 26-17 Southern Mississippi (Deep South)

Louisiana Lafayette  33-26 Tulane (Deep South)

U Miami Florida International U (FL)

St Louis U Central Missouri State (Gateway)

UMKC Principia (Gateway)

Missouri S&T Truman (Gateway)

Maryville U SIU-Carbondale (Gateway)

Washington U St Louis Hornets (Gateway/MidA Club)

Oakland U 59-0 Ferris State (Great Lakes)

Cedarville Xavier U (Great Lakes)

Marshall Eastern Kentucky (Great Lakes)

Saginaw Valley State  Grand Valley State (Great Lakes)

Lehigh 30-5 Scranton (MARC)

College of NJ Slippery Rock (MARC)

York 19-17 Bloomsburg (MARC)

Boston U Norwich (NECR)

U New Hampshire U Rhode Island (NECR)

Western State Colorado U 7-42 Colorado School of Mines

Western State Colorado U lose to Alumni

Bentley 5-12 Bryant (Rugby Northeast)

Southern CT xxx Merrimack (Rugby Northeast) PPD

Holy Cross 39-14 Stonehill (Rugby Northeast)

Western State Colorado U 7-42 Colorado College of Mines

UMass Lowell 39-8 Saint Michael’s (Rugby Northeast)

Providence Roger Williams (Rugby Northeast)

UNC-Wilmington 38-10 Citadel (Southern)

Furman 9-28 Coastal Carolina (Southern)

Appalachian State 5-36 East Carolina (Southern)

UNC-Charlotte 10-7 Elon (Southern)

College of Charleston 20-0 Lander (Southern)

UNC-Greensboro 43-12 Western Carolina (Southern)

RPI 53-12 Montclair State (Tri-State)

Vassar 31-10 Siena (Tri-State)

Buffalo State 14-7 Geneseo (Upstate)

Ithaca 7-26 Cortland (Upstate NY)

LeMoyne 17-35 Oswego (Upstate NY)

Niagara 31-3 RIT (Upstate NY)

UW-Platteville 5-60 UW-Whitewater (WIIL)

Lindenwoood-Belleville 28-19 Illinois State (WIIL)

Northern Iowa UIC (WIIL)

S13 US Coast Guard Academy U Vermont (NECRO)

Hofstra 33-56 Sacred Heart (Tri-State)

William Patterson Seton Hall (Tri-State)

Molloy 34-24 NJIT (Tri-State)

SUNY New Paltz 0-49 Marist (Tri-State)

UW-Lacrosse UW-Stout (WIIL)

UW-Milwaukee Marquette (WIIL)

NSCRO (*NSCRO Eligible)

S12 Susquehanna 68-0 Juniata College (EPRU)

Gettysburg College 14-12 Albright College (EPRU)

Penn State-Berks 13-20 Bucknell (EPRU)

DeSales 22-17 LaSalle

Ursinus 7-58 Lafayette

Neumann U 28-0 Washington College

S13 Bowdoin College Colby College (Champ Cup N)

U Maine-Orono Bates College (Champ Cup N)

U New England U 17-64 Maine-Farmington (Champ Cup N)

Creighton Benedictine

Pitt State John Brown

Pitt State Northland

Ohio Wesleyan 27-5 Tiffin U

Texas Cup

Stephen F Austin 19-12 UT Dallas

U Dallas 14-50 Texas Tech

UT San Antonio 14-29 U Houston

Baylor 63-10 TAMU-Central Texas

Sam Houston State 28-0 Texas A&M

Club Women

WPL

S12 Oregon Sports Union 48-12 Berkeley All Blues

Glendale Raptors 58-22 San Diego Surfers

S13 Twin Cities Amazons 55-0 Atlanta Harlequins

DC Furies 10-22 New York

D1

Beantown 24-21 Boston

Beantown B 19-7 Boston B

Monmouth 27-26 Albany

James River 17-43 Northern Virginia

Chicago 0-46 Chicago North Shore

Minnesota Valkyries 37-36 Detroit

D2

Brooklyn Morris

Charles River 0-27 Portland

North Shore 5-33 Burlington

Worcester Hartford (H won)

DC Furies D2 xxxxx Doylestown Dragons  PPD

Frederick 5-31 Northern Virginia D2

Maryland Stinger York Lancaster Thorns

Memphis St Louis Sabres

Norfolk Storm Charlotte

Norfolk Storm 0-94 Raleigh Venom

Twin City D2 Milwaukee Scylla

Wisconsin 67-3 Minneapolis Menagerie

Cleveland Iron Maidens 34-32 Pittsburgh Highlanders

Dayton 22-22 Scioto Valley

Akron 14-41 Buffalo

Nashville 22-22 Cincinnati (TS/MidW)

Boulder Babes win over U Colorado

Emerald City Mudhens Budd Bay

D3

Phoenixville White Horse Temple U (EPRU/Mason Dixon)

So. Tier Rochester

South Buffalo Uticuse

Amoskeag Springfield

Danbury Seacoast

Suffolk 20-0 Saratoga Springs

Lehigh Valley South Jersey Devils

Patuxent River Northeast philadelphia

College Women

D1 Norwich AIC (Varsity)

West Chester 17-23 Harvard (Varsity)

Army 29-24 Quinnipiac (Varsity)

Sacred Heart 0-88 Notre Dame College (Varsity)

Northern Iowa 0-132 Lindenwood (MidW/Varsity)

Northern Iowa B 0-55 Lindenwood B

Navy 5-36 Brown (Ind/Varsity)

UConn 19-0 Boston College

Western Illinois U Northern Illinois U (IL/MidW)

U Illinois Southern Illinois U

Texas A&M Texas Tech

Dartmouth 77-5 U Penn

D2

S12 Robert Morris Allegheny

California UofPA Clarion

Grove City College Indiana UofPA

West Virginia Slippery Rock

Davenport 71-10 Indiana

Truman U Central Missouri

Millersville 34-5 York College (MARC)

Shippensburg U 10-26 Scranton (MARC)

Rowan St Joseph’s (MARC)

College of NJ U Delaware (MARC) (D won)

S13 Cortland 47-12 RPI (Excelsior)

UVM Saint Michaels (Rugby Northeast)

Merrimack 5-57 Stonehill (Rugby Northeast)

Saint Anselms 27-12 UMass Lowell (Rugby Northeast)

Hofstra 31-12 Siena (Tri-State) Sat

Rutgers U 32-20 Albany (Tri-State)

Marist 34-10 Fairfield (Tri-State)

Molloy College 28-0 Drew U (Tri-State)

SUNY New Paltz 27-0 Fordham (Tri-State)

Montclair State 36-12 Bard College (Tri-State)

Vassar 55-5 Stony Brook (Tri-State)

Fredonia 22-12 Brockport (Upstate NY)

Buffalo State 17-0 U Buffalo

Ithaca 21-19 Geneseo

Appalachian State 41-0 UNC-Greenboro

Western State Colorado U 43-20 UNC-Greeley

NSCRO

S12 Mount St Mary’s U  Gettysburg College (EPRU)

Juniata College Albright College (EPRU)

Widener U Lehigh U (EPRU)

S13 Colby-Sawyer College Castleton State College (N)

Keene State College Johnson State College (N)

U Maine-Farmington 17-25 U New England (N)

Ohio Wesleyan fft win Wittenberg (21-17 -25min left,W to 13 players)

LeMoyne St Lawrence

Plattsburgh 39-24 Potsdam

RIT 25-17 Niagara

St John Fisher Geneseo

Rochester 40-0 William Smith

 

Share.

About Author

North American Rugby News With A USA Slant

%d bloggers like this: