World & USA Rugby #WRugby Results Mar 28-Apr 3, 2016

Google+ Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr +

March 28, 2016

World & USA Rugby #WRugby Results Mar 28-Apr 3, 2016

n1yeeDbb_400x400USA_Rugby_Logo

Logos: USA Rugby and World Rugby

Doug Coil

International

Aviva Premiership

Bath 10-30 Saracens

Exeter Chiefs 50-12 Worcester Warriors

Harlequins 46-25 Newcastle Falcons

London Irish 15-30 Sale Sharks

Leicester Tigers 35-30 Gloucester

Wasps 28-6 Northampton Saints

Guinness Pro12

Benetton Treviso 16-38 Glasgow Warriors

Ulster 18-10 Connacht

Edinburgh 29-0Zebre

Leinster 16-13 Munster

Newport Gwent Dragons 20-26 Ospreys

Scarlets 22-28 Cardiff Blues

Top 14

Agen 26-33 Pau A2

Bordeaux Begles 20-28 Racing 92

Castres 15-3 Toulouse

La Rochelle 21-18 Stade Francais Paris

Montpellier 19-3 Brive

Toulon 18-19 Clermont

Oyonnax 20-27 Grenoble

Super Rugby

Highlanders 32-20 Western Force A1

Lions 37-43 Crusaders A2

Blues 24-16 Jaguares

Brumbies 23-48 Chiefs

Southern Kings 33-28 Sunwolves A3

Bulls 23-18 Cheetahs

Waratahs 17-21 Melbourne Rebels

Club Men

ARP

Mystic River 38-7 Boston

NYAC 53-5 Boston Irish Wolfhounds

PRP

Glendale Raptors 18-16 OMBAC

Belmont Shore 17-25 Olympic Club

Santa Monica 7-68 San Francisco Golden Gate Rhinos

British Columbia Premier

Seattle Saracens 40-31 Castaway Wanderers

Seattle Saracens D1 38-17 Castaway Wanderers D1

Rugby Utah

Salt Lake City Gladiators 19-36 Mana Rugby

Salt Lake Spartans 17-22 Utah Brothers

D1

Pittsburgh Harlequins 24-20 Potomac Exiles

Rocky Gorge 46-10 Baltimore-Chesapeake

NOVA 10-42 Schuylkill River

Norfolk Blues 41-32 Raleigh

Kansas City Blues 39-40 Palmer College Dragons

Metropolis 30-33 Milwaukee Barbarians

Chicago Lions W-L fft Columbus

Chicago Griffins 23-19 Cincinnati Wolfhounds

Fresno 5-85 Life West Gladiators

Sacramento Blackhawks 5-78 Sacramento Lions

San Jose EPA Razorbacks

San Francisco Golden Gate D1 15-67 Santa Rosa

Snake River 47-22 Valley Kangaroos (SR Bs also win)

Oregon Sports Union Chuckanut Bay Geoducks

Eastside Axemen Eastside Tsunumi

Austin Blacks 28-0 fft New Orleans

Austin Huns 28-0 fft New Orleans A3

Dallas Reds 72-14 Dallas Harlequins

Houston Athletic 22-42 Griffins

San Diego Old Aztecs 47-12 Pasadena

Santa Monica Dophins D1 5-51 Los Angeles

D2

Red Mountain 29-24 Northern Arizona

Phoenix 22-20 Scottsdale

Tucson Magpies Camelback

Salt River fft L-W Old Pueblo

Atlanta Renegades 12-37 Life D2

Charlotte 37-7 Greenville Griffins

Miami Tridents 69-10 Jacksonville

Naples Hammerheads 75-5 Ft Lauderdale Knights

Village Lions 43-18 New York

Lansdowne 8-24 White Plains

Bayonne 32-22 Brooklyn

Morris 25-40 Fairfield Yankees

Old Blue D2 22-22 New Haven

Union 25-24 South Jersey

Montclair Long Island

Saratoga 27-3 Rochester Aardvarks

Lancaster Roses 44-29 Pitt City

Lancaster Roses B 47-15 Millersville/York

Wilmington 62-12 Media

Wilmington B 21-39 Hibernians

Doylestown Severn River

Brandywine 11-54 Washington Irish

Amoskeag 17-7 Providence

Hartford Wanderers 17-57 Newport

St Paul Pigs Mankato State A3

Cleveland Crusaders 36-19 Buffalo

Berkeley 17-25 Life West Gladiators D2

Diablo Olde Gaels Vacaville Old Dogs

Olympic Club D2 36-27 Bay Area Baracus

Sacramento Capitals 60-15 Chico Mighty Oaks

Bend Roughriders Tacoma Nomads

Portland Pigs 35-0 Bend Bay Buffaloes

Kansas City Kansas City Islanders

Kansas City Blues D2 5-65 Omaha

Dallas Reds D2 69-0 Dallas Harlequins D2

Houston Athletic D2 19-29 Griffins D2

Austin Blacks D2 Alamo City

Little Rock 65-7  Fort Worth

Shreveport 5-59 Tulsa

Dallas Athletic 26-19 Oklahoma City Crusaders

Santa Fe Santos 5-29 Albuquerque Aardvarks

New Mexico Brujos 24-23 Las Cruses Horny Toads

Fort Bliss Warriors L-W El Paso Scorpions

Park City Haggis 72-0 Colorado Springs Grizzles

Provo Steelers 20-0 Denver Barbarians D2

Denver Harlequins 0-17 Glendale Raptors D2

San Fernando Valley 28-43 Back Bay Sharks

Huntington Beach Unicorns 41-7 San Luis Obispo

Huntington Beach Unicorns B 24-12 Cal Poly

Kern County South Bay Rhinos

Las Vegas Irish 24-36 Ventura County Outlaws

North County Gurkhas 10-29 Oceanside Chiefs

San Diego Old Aztecs D2 50-29 Pasadena D2

Santa Monica D2 Los Angeles D2

Knoxville 20-36 Nashville

Memphis Blues Baton Rouge

Battleship 5-37 Jackson

Orange Cup D2B

Okapi Wanderers 25-10 Miami Tridents B

D3

Southern Pines 64-3 Columbia Olde Grey

Gainesville Hogs 39-5  Brevard Old Red Eye

Palm Beach Panthers 33-41 Sarasota Surge

Tallahassee 48-13 Indian River Raptors

Bay Area Pelicans 20-0 Daytona Beach coconuts

High Country 40-0 fft Macon Love

Atlanta Old White 40-0 Hilton Head (still played)

Gwinnett International 5-94 Savannah

Athens 31-36 Augusta

North Atlanta Columbus/Fort Benning

Old Maroon New York D3

Danbury 20-0 Village Lions D3

Jersey Shore 0-69 Phoenixville White Horse

Schuylkill River D3 40-0 Blackthorn

Blue Ridge 34-35 Baltimore-Chesapeake D3

North Bay 34-0 Western Suburbs

Washington Renegades 14-21 Rocky Gorge D3

West Potomac 39-19 Washington Irish D3

Rocktown Blackwater

James River 13- 29 Blacksburg

Newport News 22-7 Roanoke

Norfolk Blues d3 Rappahannock

Norfolk Blues D3 19-0 Hampton Heat Elite

Pittsburgh D3 36-10 Pittsburgh Highlanders

Akron 24-27 South Pittsburgh Hooligans

Akron B 5-55 Findlay

Cleveland Rovers 32-19 Erie

Michigan Detroit Tradesmen D3

Milwaukee Barbarians D3 19-31 Metropolis D2

Fort Wayne Illiana Banshees

Bremer County Bucks 20-12 Eastside Banshees D2

Arkansas Gryphons W-L John Brown/Arkansas Old Boys

Portland 89-7 Boston D3

Boston Maccabi 42-0 Springfield Rifles

Seattle Quake 43rd State Crimson Lions

Corvallis Brewers Oregon Sports Union D3

Kipsap Renegades Eugene Stags

Corpus Christi 10-36 Houston United D3

Dallas Reds D3 36-28 Denton

Austin Blacks D3 Austin Huns D2

Grand Prairie Mavericks 72-14 Lost Souls

Austin Huns Horde 13-62 Fort Hood

Lone Star 0-10 Kingwood

San Antonio D3 San Marcos Greys

Woodlands D3 25-15 Bay Area D3

Denver Highlanders D3 Northern Colorado Flamingos

Queen City Rams 20-0 fft Gentlemen of Aspen

Queen City Rams 51-19 Western State Coloroado U

Beaumont Bluehawks Temecula Mountain Lions

Orange County Bucks W-L LA Rebellion

Oxy Olde Boys 33-26 Dead Rabbits

Empire Silverbacks 27-52 Orange County Ravens

Santa Barbara Grunion 20-19 Eagle Rock

North County Gurkhas D3 Riverside

South Orange County Gators 28-38 San Diego Armada

Aptos Beach Dogs 55-21 Marin Reds

San Francisco Fog 12-96 South Valley Bucks

Modesto 50-5 Mendocino Steam Donkeys

Napa Valley 92-0 Reno Zephyrs

Silicon Valley 12-41 Google

Dry Gulph Renegades Gadsden Pioneers

Clinch River Crusaders Huntsville

Mississippi Gulf Coast Landsharks Crecent City Blues

D4

Chambersburg 76-3 Patuxent River

North Bay D4 19-38 Western Suburbs D4

Washington Renegades D4 31-19 Georgetown Law

Canton Maddogs Youngstown Steel Valley

Cleveland Crusaders D4 58-7 Greensburg Maulers

North Central West Virginia Pittsburgh Highlanders D4

Fairbault L-W Rocester Rogues

Washington Scandals Charleston Blockade

Northside Marauders Boulder D4

Denver Harlequins D4 Colorado Rush

Denver Highlanders D4 Northern Colorado Flamingos

South Valley Redwood

Rugby Hawaii

Central Oahu L-W gift Marist Hawaii

Hawaii Islanders 59-15 Kaneohe Bay Phalanx

Kalihi Raiders 45-27 Hawaii Harlequins

Titans 34-27 Laie Rhinos

College Men

D1A

Santa Clara 24-100 St. Mary’s (California)

Davenport 0-34 Life (Mid South)

Baylor 3-41 Louisiana State (Red River)

Texas A&M 71-12 Texas Christian (Red River)

Penn State 52-29 Clemson -@Atlanta

Brown 21-32 Trinidad & Tobago U19 (@Trinidad & Tobago)

Brown 10-51 Trinidad Northern Rugby Club (@Trinidad & Tobago)

UMass 10-24 Iona

UMass B Iona B called (visibility/lightning)

BYU 49-12 Utah

Wheeling Jesuit 88-17 Franciscan University

Wheeling Jesuit JV  California UofPA

Oregon State 3-73 Arizona (PAC)

Central Washington 7-20 Air Force

Bowling Green 51-0 Michigan

D1

Florida International 8-32 Middle Tennessee State

CSU-Long Beach 25-19 San Diego

Southern California 17-12 Grand Canyon

CSU-Long Beach 38-36 Southern California -OT (Gold Coast Final)

Notre Dame 38-29 Bethel College

Iowa State Oklahoma State (HOA)

Nebraska Kansas (HOA)

Arkansas 106-0 Truman State (HOA)

Yale W-L Colgate A3

Washington 48-0 Washington State – NCRC SF

Western Washington 29-18 Oregon – NCRC SF

Stanford 5-121 Cal M30

Fresno State 24-39 Chico State (Nor Cal)

Fresno State B Chico State B (Nor Cal)

UC Santa Cruz 24-36 Stanford (Nor Cal)

UC Santa Cruz B 25-14 Stanford B (Nor Cal)

Nevada Reno UC Davis (Nor Cal)

Nevada Reno B UC Davis B (Nor Cal)

D2

Slippery Rock 7-36 Robert Morris

Montclair State Drew University

NSCRO

Wingate 43-56 Gaston

Catholic U 27-38 Loyola

Bucknell 17-32 Duke – playoff

Mount St Mary’s 83-5 North Florida – playoff

Bucknell 14-42 North Florida – Consolation

Mount St Mary’s 56-5 Duke – Final

Denver U 39-27 St Edward’s – playoff

Angelo State 29-53 New Mexico Highlands – playoff

Denver U 34-24 New Mexico Highlands – Final

Cal Maritime 73-7 Azusa Pacific -Pacific Coast Cup

Claremont Colleges 22-0 Santa Rosa JC – Pacific Coast Cup

Cal Maritime  v Claremont Colleges -Pacific Coast Cup Final

Azusa Pacific v Santa Rosa JC – Consolation

Pittsburgh-Johnson 48-0 Indiana-Purdue-Fort Wayne (IPFW)

Tarleton State 32-46 Northern Colorado

University of Puget Sound 13-37 University of San Francisco -Pacific Coast playoff

University of Puget Sound 10-66  Point Loma Nazarene University -Pacific Coast playoff

Point Loma Nazarene University 32-13 University of San Francisco -Pacific Coast playoff

Region 4 Championship Match – Point Loma Nazarene University advances to Challenge Cup Final 4 April 23-24

7s

Big Ten 7s: Wisconsin 19-5 Ohio State

Empire 7s @Stony Brook: AIC 34-14 Colgate

Keystone 7s @Temple

Ohio Wesleyan 7s

Southern Conference 7s @UNCW (Seahawk 7s)

Southeastern 7s: South Carolina 33-0 Alabama

Southwest 7s

Cherry Blossom (Wash DC)

St Louis Ruggerfest: St Louis Royals 49-0 Fox Valley Maoris

Club Women

International

Senior Cup

Saracens Women 42-8 Darlington Mowden Park Sharks -SF

Richmond Women 24-3 Wasps Ladies -SF

Aylesford Bulls Ladies 17-19 Worcester Ladies

Bristol Ladies 43-26 Lichfield Ladies

British Columbia Premier

Seattle Saracens 48-17 Burnaby Lake

United Seattle Saracens – BC D2

D1

Norfolk Storm 38-10 James River

Raleigh Venom 27-15 NOVA

Severn River 10-58 Pittsburgh Angeles

Austin Valkyries 75-0 Dallas Harlequins A3

Griffins 0-83 Houston Athletic

Vipers 29-24 Black Ice

Glendale Raptors 90-0 Univ. Colorado

Belmont Shore W-L Las Vegas Slots

Santa Monica 72-7 Tempe

D2

Charleston/Savannah Hurricanes 0-28 Atlanta Harlequins D2

Fort Miami 5-31 Orlando

Doylestown 0-12 Maryland Stingers

Brandywine Riot 46-20 DC Furies D2

NOVA D2 41-7 Chesapeake

York Lancaster Thorns Harrisburg Harlots

Frederick Towson

Charles River 5-3 Amoskeag

Providence 24-7 Portland

Little Rock 53-10 Oklahoma Roses

Nashville Stonelions Knoxville Minx

Charlotte 46-7 Fort Bragg

Augusta Furies 81-0 Columbia Bombshells

Eno River RAge 28-0 Asheville French Broads

Dayton W-L Ashland U

Pikes Peak Boulder Babes

San Jose Berkeley All Blues

San Francisco Golden Gate 63-12 Sacramento Amazons

Tucson 27-7 San Fernando Valley

Santa Barbara Mermaids Pasadena

Temecula Mountain Lions San Luis Obispo

Fullerton Wolfpack 36-12 Ventura County

Budd Bay 41-27 Porland

D3

Lehigh Valley 0-78 Phoenixville White Horse

Northeast Philadelphia 100-0 Patuxent River

Rugby Hawaii

Kalihi Lady Raiders Hawaii Lady Harlequins

College Women

D1

Brown 15-20 Swiss National Team -M28 (Zurich, Switzerland)

Brown 12-17 Czech Republic National Team (Prague, Czech Republic)

BYU Blue 12-12 BYU White – scrimmage

Stanford 10-75 Life West

Washington State  55-5 UCLA  – Pac Mtn Playoffs A1

Central Washington Oregon – Cancelled

Penn State 40-40 DC Furies WPL

Pittsburgh 24-31Virginia Tech – Mason Dixon Playoffs

Virginia W-L Virginia Tech – Mason Dixon Playoffs (mercy rule)

James Madison 5-47 North Carolina – Mason Dixon Playoffs

Virginia 39-5 North Carolina – Mason-Dixon Final

Florida State 7-27 Florida International

Salisbury 80-0 U Penn

D2

UC Riverside Long Beach State

South Carolina UNC Charlotte

Arkansas James Brown U

Vassar 46-5 Fordham

Georgia 12-5  UTennsessee-Chatanooga -SIRC playoff

Tulane 22-8 Kennesaw State – SIRC playoff

Georgia 15-10 Tulane – SIRC Final

UNC Charlotte 36-31 College of Charleston -Carolina 2nd place

Vermont 50-0 Johnson State

Sacred Heart 63-29 Molloy

Vassar 46-5 Fordham

7s

Platteville 7s

Varsity 7s @Quinnipiac: Quinnipiac 17-14 AIC

Cherry Blossom (Wash DC) UConn (DI) 28-5 Ithaca College (DII)

St Louis Ruggerfest: Lindenwood 62-3 Louisville

NSCRO 7s @Clarion

NSCRO 7s @Fairmont State

Rugby Northeast Qualifier ; St Michael’s 34-7 Roger Williams

USAR DII 7s Qualifier (Idaho State): Montana State

NSCRO 7s Qualifier (Centerville, SD): #1 Wayne State, #2 Simpson

Ohio Wesleyan 7s

http://djcoilrugby.com/

Share.

About Author

North American Rugby News With A USA Slant

%d bloggers like this: