World & USA Rugby #WRugby Results Mar 7-13, 2016

Google+ Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr +

March 7, 2016

World & USA Rugby #WRugby Results Mar 7-13, 2016

n1yeeDbb_400x400USA_Rugby_Logo

Logos: USA Rugby and World Rugby

Doug Coil

International

World Rugby HSBC Sevens Series – Vancouver, Canada Mar 12-13 Pools Results

Pool D – USA, NZL, FRA, ENG

USA 42-14 France

New Zealand 7-0 England

USA 17-12 England

New Zealand France

France England

USA 5-17 New Zealand

USA 26-31 Fiji – Extra time Cup QF

USA 38-12 Wales – Plate SF

USA Samoa – Plate Final

Vancouver Rugby Festival 7sElite Results

Stars Rugby 7s 17-0 BC Rugby U23

Stars Rugby 7s 5-22 Fiji Blond

Stars Rugby 7s 17-22 Ravens

Stars Rugby 7s 7-22 BC Rugby U23

Six Nations

Ireland  58-15 Italy M12

England 25-21 Wales

Scotland  29-18 France M13

European Nations Cup – D1A

Russia 7-24 Georgia M12

Spain 39-7 Portugal

Romania 61-7 Germany

Moldova 9-10 Belgium – Div 1B

World Rugby Pacific Challenge 2016

Junior Japan 26-8 Tonga a M8

Fiji Warriors 34-6 Samoa A M8

Samoa A 50-0 Tonga A M12

Fiji Warriors 44-14 Junior Japan

Aviva Premiership

London Irish 16-26 Saracens M12 Red Bull Arena (NJ)

Northampton Saints 26-11 Sale Sharks

Wasps 36-24 Leicester Tigers

Exeter Chiefs 32-17 Newcastle Falcons

Harlequins 35-28 Bath

Worcester Warriors 28-20 Gloucester

Top 14

Oyonnax 10-31 Montpellier M11

Castres 50-6 Agen M12

Clermont 25-6 Brive

La Rochelle 35-16 Pau

Toulon 38-8 Grenoble

Stade Francais 16-34 Paris Racing 92

Toulouse 13-13 Bordeaux Begles

Super Rugby

Blues 19-23 Hurricanes M11

Western Force 14-31 Brumbies M12

Highlanders 34-15 Lions

Melbourne Rebels 25-23 Queensland Reds

Sunwolves 31-32 Cheetahs

Southern Kings 24-58 Chiefs M13

Stormers 13-18 Sharks

Club Men

PRP

Glendale Raptors 63-7 Belmont Shore

Denver Barbarians 36-27 Santa Monica

OMBAC 22-18 San Francisco Golden Gate

Gold Cup

Austin Blacks 40-24 Kansas City Blues (Gold Cup) M11

Dallas Reds 36-34 Metropolis (Gold Cup) M11

Austin Blacks 38-14 Metropolis (Gold Cup) M13

Dallas Reds 27-17 Kansas City Blues (Gold Cup) M13

D1

Old Blue 53-7 Baltimore-Chesapeake

Norfolk Blues 15-46 Rocky Gorge

NOVA Raleigh Vipers

Schulykill River Boston

Fresno 19-40 Sacramento Blackhawks

Fresno B Sacramento Blackhawks B

Life West Gladiators Sacramento Lions

Life West Gladiators B Sacramento Lions B

San Jose Seahawks 19-22 San Francisco Golden Gate D1

San Jose Seahawks B San Francisco Golden Gate D1B

Santa Rosa 17-17 EPA Razorbacks

Santa Rosa B EPA Razorbacks B

New Orleans 17-19 Austin Huns

OMBAC D1 32-27 Los Angeles

Downtown Rhinos Belmont Shore D1

Pasadena 42-21 Santa Monica D1

Chicago Griffins 36-10 Indy Impalas

Chicago Griffin B 37-7 Indy Impalas B

D2

Washington L-W Potomac Exiles D1

Old Blue D2 58-7 Baltimore Chesapeake B

Morris L-W New Haven -scrimmage

Portland Pigs 24-17 Tacoma

Salem Spartans 70-7 Battleground Bulls

Old Pueblo Red Mountain

Scottsdale Tucson magpies

Camelback Tempe

Northern Arizona 62-17  Phoenix

El Mirage 24-47 Yuma

Tempe B Prescott

Ft. Lauderdale 20-36 Naples

Orlando 26-22 Tampa

Miami 17-39 Miami Tridents

Bay Area Baracus Berkeley

Bay Area Baracus B Berkeley B

Chico Mighty Oaks Diablo Olde Gaels

Chico Mighty Oaks B Diablo Olde Gaels B

Life West Gladiators D2 17-24 Olympic Club D2

Life West Gladiators D2B Olympic Club D2B

Sacramento Capitals Vacaville Old Dogs

Sacramento Capitals B Vacaville Old Dogs B

Fort Bliss 67-5 Albuquerque Aardvarks

New Mexico Brujos 26-14 Santa Fe Santos

Fort Worth xxxxx Tulsa – Cancelled flooding

Little Rock 82-10 Dallas Athletic

Shreveport Oklahoma Crusaders -cancelled flooding

Oklahoma Crusaders 10-80 Houston United

Colorado Springs Grizzles 10-13 Denver Harlequins

Denver Barbarians D2 7-74 Park City Haggis M12

Boulder 31-33 Park City Haggis M13

Huntington Beach Unicorns 12-29 Back Bay Sharks

Huntington Beach Unicorns B 38-33 Back Bay Sharks B

Las Vegas Irish 36-24 Kern County

San Luis Obispo 43-26 San Fernando Valley

Oceanside Chiefs 7-30 Ventura County Outlaws

North County Gurkhas South Bay Rhinos

Pasadena D2 Santa Monica D2

Hopkinsville 5-67 Nashville

Baton Rouge 19-67  Memphis Blues

Birmingham Vulcans 47-12 Battleship

Orange Cup 2B

Ft. Lauderdale D2B 41-36 Naples D2B

Orlando D2B 20-0 Tampa D2B

Okapi Wanderers 20-0 fft Boca Raton D2B

Miami D2B 0-20 Miami Tridents D2B

D3

Daytona Beach 46-15 Tallahassee

Palm Beach 13-10 Saratoga

Brevard 32-20 Bay Area Pelicans moved to Jan 9

Indian River 0-64 Gainesville

Virginia 24-20 Blackwater

Roanoke 48-19 Rappahannock

Blacksburg 91-5 Rocktown

Belleville Rowdies Sunday Morning

Google Modesto

Marin Reds 15-51 Colusa County

Mendocino Steam Donkeys 48-5 San Francisco Fog

Silicon Valley 27-14 Aptos Beach Dogs

South Valley Bucks 27-14 Napa Valley

43rd State Crimson Lions Eugene Stags

ORSU D3 Portland Pigs D3

Austin Blacks D3 67-7 San Antonio D3

Bay Area D3 60-26 Corpus Christi

Kohlfield Scorpions 40-27 St Louis Bombers D3

Dallas Red D3 27-28 Alliance

Arkansas Gryphons 27-15 Little Rock B

Euless 83-7 Grand Prairie Mavericks

Kingwood Houston United D3

San Marcos Greys Austin Huns Horde

Littleton Eagles 12-54 Denver Harlequins D3

Denver Highlanders 0-5 Glendale Raptors D3

Beaumont Bluehawks 29-19 Orange County Ravens

Orange County Bucks 55-36 Dead Rabbits

Riverside 29-33 Empire Silverbacks

San Diego Armada 21-70 Santa Barbara Grunion

North County Gurkhas LA Rebellion

South Orange County Gators Eagle Rock- cancelled

Temecula Mountain Lions W fft-L Oxy Olde Boys

D4

Redwood 7-39 Napa Valley 2

Silicon Valley Shasta – TB rescheduled

Colorado Rush Northern Colorado Flamingos

Colorado Springs Grizzles D4 Denver Highlanders D4

Boulder D4 Queen City

Rugby Hawaii Union

Laie Hawaii Islanders

Titans Hawaii Harlequins

Kilihi Raiders 34-14 Marist Hawaii

Kaneohe Phalanx Oahu Central

College Men

D1A

Utah 50-57 St Mary’s

Utah 34-36 UCLA

BYU 62-15 St Mary’s

BYU 70-0 SLCC

Arizona Notre 47-10 Dame (Neutral site)

San Diego State 21-20 Cal Poly (California) M12

Lindenwood 18-12 Davenport (Mid South)

Lindenwood JV 56-10 Davenport JV

Texas Texas A&M 36-12 Texas (Red River) M11

Indiana 44-17 Wheeling Jesuit

D1

Arkansas State 15-32 Life

Cornell 43-7 Brockport

CSU Fullerton San Diego (Gold Coast)

Long Beach State 77-0 Santa Barbara CC (Gold Coast)

Nebraska 5-41 Missouri (HOA)

Kansas 12-66 Arkansas (HOA)

Brown 25-5 Providence

West Chester 29-19 Beromama (Argentina Tour)

West Chester 31-15 Berazategui (ARG)

West Chester 31-29 Centro Naval U23 (Arg)

West Chester 17-44 Pueyrredon (ARG)

Navy 18-15 Britannia Royal Naval College M11-20 (England Tour)

Western Washington 56-24 Boise State (NCRC)

Oregon Eastern Washington (NCRC)

Sacramento State 54-7 San Jose State (Nor Cal)

Sacramento State B San Jose State B (Nor Cal)

Stanford 22-29 Chico State (Nor Cal)

Stanford B Chico State B (Nor Cal)

UC Davis San Francisco State (Nor Cal)

UC Davis B San Francisco State B (Nor Cal)

Nevada Reno 46-10 Fresno State (Nor Cal)

Nevada Reno B Fresno State B (Nor Cal)

D2

UC San Diego UC Riverside (Gold Coast)

Azusa Pacific Claremont (Gold Coast)

Pepperdine CSU Northridge (Gold Coast)

NSCRO

VMI 43-41 Washington & Lee

Mount St. Mary’s 79-5 Salsibury A/B

Whittier 19-47 Loyola Marymount

Denver 48-12 Northern Colorado (Denver advances to Cowboy Cup)

CSU Monterey Bay Sierra College

Humboldt State Santa Rosa JC

Solono U of Pacific

Sonoma Las Positas

San Francisco Cal Maritime

LSU Alexanria 5-22 North Alabama – playoff

Club Women

International

6 Nations

England 20-13 Wales

Scotland 0-24 France

Ireland 14-3  Italy

England: Women’s Senior Cup

Richmond Women 29-12 Bristol Ladies

Worcester ladies 7-22 DMP Sharks

Wasps Ladies 17-24 Saracens Women

Aylesford 10-0? Lichifeld Ladies

Vancouver Rugby Festival 7s Elite Results

USA Falcons 12-22 Great Britain

USA Falcons  12-31 Canada Maple Leafs Red

USA Falcons 5-24 France

USA Falcons 0-31 Maple Leafs White (USA 5th Place)

Stars Rugby 7s 0-27 Aptoella Angels

Stars Rugby 7s 0-39 Maple Leafs White

Stars rugby 7s 0-58 France

Open Results

Central Washington 31-0 Grand Prairie Sirens

Central Washington 14-15 BC Rugby U23

Central Washington 31-15 Valkyries

Central Washington 21-14 Valkyries (2v3)

Central Washington 17-24 BC Rugby U23 – Final

D1

Glendale Raptors 116-5 U New Mexico

Houston Athletic 34-22 Little Rock

Oklahoma Roses 37-0 Griffins

D2

Sacramento Amazons 0-86 Life West

San Jose 15-96 San Francisco Golden Gate

Tucson 26-5 Fullerton

San Fernando Valley Ventura County

Temecula 15-43 Santa Barbara

San Luis Obispo 19-17 Pasadena

Bend Roughriders W-L Portland Pigs

Charlotte DC Furies

D3

Northeast Philadelphia Lehigh Valley

Rappahannock 8-32 Phoenixville White Horse

Houston D3 San Antonio Riveters

Hawaii

Lady Harlequins Lady Raiders

College Women

D1

Penn State 32-5 Monza (Italy Tour, #1 team)

Lindenwood 43-24 Twin Cities Amazons

UC San Diego 31-22 UCLA

Arizona State 19-23 Arizona

BYU 50-5 Vipers

D2

UMBC 15-24 Mary Washington

American 65-29 George Washington

Arkansas Missouri – cancelled

Central Missouri 40-11 Nebraska

Florida Eckerd – cancelled

Long Beach State 12-48 UC Riverside (Gold Coast)

UC Irvine CSU Fullerton (Gold Coast)

Tulane Louisiana State (SIRC)

Arkansas State W-L fft Spring Hill College (SIRC)

Humboldt State 43-14 Nevada Reno (West Coast)

UC Santa Cruz 19-20 Santa Clara (West Coast)

Saint Mary’s 52-25 CSU Monterey Bay (West Coast)

Fresno State 22-27 San Francisco (West Coast)

http://djcoilrugby.com/

Share.

About Author

North American Rugby News With A USA Slant