World & USA Rugby #WRugby Results Feb 1-7, 2016

February 1, 2016

World & USA Rugby #WRugby Results Feb 1-7, 2016

n1yeeDbb_400x400J

Logos: USA Rugby and World Rugby

Doug Coil

International

HSBC Sevens – Sydney F6-7 Pools Results

Pool D:

USA 42-0 Wales

USA 33-17 Japan

USA 14-17 England

USA 7-24 NZL Cup QF

USA 21-24 Kenya Plate SF

Americas Rugby Championship

Canada 33-17 Uruguay

USA 35-35 Argentina -Houston, Texas

Chile 25-22 Brazil

Six Nations

France 23-21 Italy F6

Scotland 9-15 England

Ireland 16-16 Wales F7

European Nations Cup – Divison 1A

Romania 39-14 Portugal

Russia 22-20 Spain

Georgia 59-7 Germany

Aviva Premiership

Bath 11-15 Gloucester F5

Harlequins 23-27 Northampton Saints F6

Wasps 9-8 Newcastle Falcons

Leicester Tigers 3-10 Sale Sharks

Exeter Chiefs 11-14 Saracens F7

London Irish 20-13 Worcester Warriors

Guinness Pro 12

Ulster 17-15 Newport Gwent Dragons

Super Rugby

Waratahs 21-17 Brumbies

Highlanders 38-45 Racing 92

Men’s Club

PRP

Belmont Shore 22-17 Olympic Club

OMBAC 6-33 Glendale Raptors

Santa Monica 26-39 San Francisco Golden Gate

BC Premier

Seattle Saracens 55-21 Vancouver Rowing Club

Seattle Saracens D1 30-25 Vancouver Rowing Club D1

D1

Santa Rosa 32-5 San Francisco Golden Gate D1

Santa Rosa B San Francisco Golden Gate D1B

Sacramento Blackhawks EPA Razorbacks (makeup from J30)

Sacramento Blackhawks B EPA Razorbacks B (makeup from J30)

Los Angeles 62-5 Belmont Shore D1

San Diego Old Aztecs 99-0* Santa Monica Dolphins D1- *Score reported ?

OMBAC D1 63-17 Pasadena

Houston Athletic 27-40 Austin Huns

D2

Scottsdale Salt River

Northern Arizona 25-56 Tempe

Northern Arizona B L-W Tempe B

Phoenix Camelback

Tucson Magpies 65-14 Old Pueblo

Yuma 66-12 El Mirage

Thunderbird Prescott

Ft Lauderdale 18-21 Orlando

Miami Tridents 44-29 Tampa Bay

Miami 22-44 Naples

Boca Raton 93-10 Jacksonville

Atlanta Renegades 51-10 Greenville Griffins

Charlotte 36-17 Atlanta Old White

Charlotte B 20-41 Asheville

Jackson 38-29 Memphis Blues

Orange Cup D2B

Ft Lauderdale Orlando

Miami Tridents 20-0 Tampa Bay

Miami Naples

Boca Raton 48-33 Okapi Wanderers

Los Angeles D2 W-L Belmont Shore D2

San Diego Old Aztecs D2 Santa Monica D2

D3

Columbia Olde Grey 25-18 Charleston Outlaws

Sarasota 10-8 Bay Area Pelicans

Daytona Beach 15-23 Palm Beach

Tallahassee 10-26 Gainesville

Brevard 18-15 Indian River

Macon Love Columbus/Fort Benning

Gwinnett International 28-45 North Atlanta

Athens Eagles 10-12 Atlanta Old White D3

High Country 45-36 Hilton Head

Savannah 81-7 Augusta

Denton 12-31 Dallas Reds D3

Euless 97-5 Dallas Athletic D3

Grand Prairie Mavericks 48-43 Alliance

Austin Huns Horde McAllen

Lone Star 43-19 Corpus Christi

San Antonio D3 Fort Hood

San Marcos Greys 14-36 Austin Blacks D3

Woodlands D3 66-21 Galveston

Aptos Beach Dogs 7-22 Reno Zephyrs

San Francisco Fog 0-119 Colusa County

Google 0-41 Napa Valley

Napa Valley B 48-17 Cal Maritime B

Silicon Valley 38-14 Mendocino Steam Donkeys

South Valley Bucks Marin Reds

Dead Rabbits 19-36 Beaumont Bluehawks

Eagle Rock 52-40 Riverside

Orange County Ravens 64-0 Temecula Mountain Lions

Oxy Olde Boys W-L Orange County Bucks

Santa Barbara Grunion 38-15 South Orange County Gators

LA Rebellion 36-19 San Diego Armada

Empire Silverbacks 22-26 North County Gurkhas D3

Huntsville W-L Dry Gulph Renegades

Nashville Grizzles Clinch River Crusaders

Gadsden Pioneers Chattanooga D3

Rugby Hawaii Union – League Season Begins Feb 6

Hawaii Harlequins 29-17 Central Oahu

Hawaii Titans W-L Phalanx-Kaneohe Marines

Marist Hawaii Hawaii Islanders

Men’s College

D1A

Oklahoma 21-14 Baylor (Red River)

Texas Christian 55-5 Texas Tech (Red River)

Arizona 5-88 Lindenwood (Neutral site)

Cal Poly 18-38 San Diego State

Cal Poly B 19-14 San Diego State B

Cal Poly C 14-15 San Diego State C

Life 76-13 Clemson

Life JV 70-0 Clemson JV

D1

CSU Fullerton 3-38 Long Beach State (Gold Coast)

UC Irvine 15-36 Grand Canyon (Gold Coast)

San Diego 18-30 Southern California (Gold Coast)

Boise State 31-31 Washington State (NCRC)

Oregon 22-5 Western Oregon (NCRC)

Eastern Washington 5-38 Western Washington (NCRC)

Central Washington 76-5 Washington

Central Washington 101-7 Eastside

Gonzaga 22-20 Western Washington (NCRC) F7

Fresno State 31-36 UC Santa Cruz (Nor Cal)

Fresno State B UC Santa Cruz B (Nor Cal)

San Francisco State 20-44 Nevada Reno (Nor Cal)

San Francisco State B Nevada Reno B (Nor Cal)

Stanford 36-6 San Jose State (Nor Cal)

Stanford B 17-7 San Jose State B (Nor Cal)

UC Davis 29-12 Chico State (Nor Cal)

UC Davis B Chico State B (Nor Cal)

Cal 15-20 British Columbia

Arizona State Utah

Brigham Young xxx Colorado cancelled

UCLA 82-5 Oregon State

D2

UC Riverside California Lutheran (Gold Coast)

Claremont 56-12 CSU Northridge (Gold Coast)

Azusa Pacific UC San Diego (Gold Coast)

Furman 42-27 Virginia Military Insitute

NSCRO

Ave Maria 0-20 Florida Atlantic (FL)

North Florida 47-14 Eckerd (FL)

North Georgia Armstrong State

Georgia College & State Gwinnett College

Valdosta State Morehouse

Tennessee Tech 59-7 Sewanee

Lee North Alabama

Occidental Westmont (Gold Coast)

Point Loma Nazarene Cal Poly Pomona (Gold Coast)

Biola Loyola Marymount (Gold Coast)

Lamra Tarleton State (LSC)

LeTourneau 25-19 UT-Dalals (LSC)

Southern Methodist Stephen F Austin (LSC)

Cal Maritime Sierra College (Nor Cal)

CSU Monterey Bay 10-39 Santa Rosa JC (Nor Cal)

San Francisco Sonoma (Nor Cal)

Humboldt State U of Pacific (Nor Cal)

Menlo Las Positas (Nor Cal)

Women’s Club

International

6 Nations

Scotland 0-32 England

Ireland 21-3 Wales

France 39-0 Italy

7s

Australia 24-7 Ireland – Sydney

Australia 31-7 Ireland

Australia 24-0 Ireland

BC Premier

Seattle Saracens 84-5 Simon Fraser

D2

United 5-65 Seattle Saracens D2

Indian River Raptors 81-0 Jacksonville Sinners

Fort Miami 51-10 Orlando

Berkeley All Blues 72-7 San Jose

Sacramento Amazons San Francisco Golden Gate – ppd

San Fernando Valley 24-29 Fullerton Wolfpac

Santa Barbara 12-36 San Luis Obispo

Ventura 0-5 Tucson

Tempe 36-5 Arizona State

Pasadena 53-0 Temecula

Atlanta Harlequins win Mardi Gras Tournament 39-12 San Antonio

Rugby Hawaii

Lady Hawaii Harlequins Lady Kalihi Raiders – cancelled

Women’s College

D1

North Carolina 67-12 East Carolina

Florida State 32-39 Florida

Florida International 38-24 Central Florida

Washington State Central Washington (PacMtn)

Oregon 9-52 Washington State

UC Berkeley 10-55 Stanford (PacMtn)

UC Berkeley B 12-24 Stanford B

Chico State 17-65 UC Davis (PacMtn)

Arizona UC Santa Barbara (PacMtn)

UC San Diego 58-5 UCLA (PacMtn)

Arizona State UC Santa Barbara (PacMtn) F7

Michigan 19-44 Alumni

D2

Florida Atlantic 5-32 Eckerd (FL)

UNC Charlotte 36-29 Appalachian State

Claremont Long Beach State (Gold Coast)

CSU Fullerton Occidental (Gold Coast)

UC Irvine 27-36 Southern California (Gold Coast)

Tennessee-Chattanooga 14-20 Kennesaw State (SIRC)

North Georgia 40-0 Middle Tennessee State (SIRC)

Emory 84-12 Georgia Southern (SIRC)

Georgia 36-21 Georgia Tech (SIRC)

South Carolina 84-0 Elon

Citadel W-L College of Charleston

UC Santa Cruz 0-12 Humboldt State (West Coast)

Fresno State CSU Monterey Bay (West Coast)

San Francisco Saint Mary’s (West Coast)

Nevada Reno 67-10 Santa Clara (West Coast)

//djcoilrugby.com/

About Author

North American Rugby News With A USA Slant