World & USA Rugby #WRugby Results Jan 25-31, 2016

January 23, 2016

World & USA Rugby #WRugby Results Jan 25-31, 2016

n1yeeDbb_400x400USA_Rugby_Logo

Logos: USA Rugby and World Rugby

Doug Coil

International

World Rugby HSBC Sevens Series – Wellington, NZ Jan 30-31 Pools Results

Pool C – France, USA, England, Samoa

USA 24-20 Samoa – Jan 29

USA 5-19 England

USA 29-21 France

Cup Quarter Final – USA 12-21 Fji Jan 30

USA 12-21 Australia- Plate SF

Aviva Premiership

Northampton Saints 11-24 Wasps J29

Sale Sharks 38-10 London Irish J30

Gloucester 18-19 Leicester Tigers

Saracens 19-13 Bath

Newcastle Falcons 26-19 Harlequins J31

Worcester Warriors 15-30 Exeter Chiefs

Guinness Pro12

Newport Gwent Dragons 23-13 Leinster

Ospreys 20-20 Glasgow Warriors

Zebre 12-16 Munster

Connacht 30-17 Scarlets J30

Cardiff Blues 10-3 Edinburgh

Benetton Treviso 13-32 Ulster

Top 14

Agen 27-33 Grenoble J30

Brive 28-6 La Rochelle

Castres 19-9 Bordeaux Begles

Clermont 15-19 Montpellier

Racing 92 26-3 Oyonnax

Toulon 23-16 Stade Francais Paris

Toulouse 3-54 Pau

Club Men

Capital RFU Selects 66-20 Stars Rugby XV

PRP

San Francisco Golden Gate 24-6 Belmont Shore

Olympic Club 17-71 Glendale Raptors

OMBAC 46-3 Denver Barbarians

British Columbia Premier

U Victoria 57-34 Seattle Saracens

U Victoria D1 Seattle Saracens D1

D1

Fresno 17-33 Santa Rosa

Fresno B Santa Rosa B

Sacramento Blackhawks EPA Razorbacks ppd to Feb 6 field cond

Sacramento Blackhawks B EPA Razorbacks B ppd to Feb 6

Sacramento Lions 29-5 San Jose Seahawks

Sacramento Lions B San Jose Seahawks B

San Francisco Golden Gate 10-89 Life West Gladiators

San Francisco Golden Gate B Life West Gladiators B

Austin Blacks 113-3 Houston Athletic

Dallas Harlequins 30-31 New Orleans

Griffins 47-0 New Orleans J31

D2

Red Mountain 45-28 Scottsdale

Tucson Magpies 12-56 Tempe

Phoenix Northern Arizona

Old Pueblo fft W-L Salt River

Boca Raton 10-26 Ft Lauderdale

Miami Tridents 55-16 Orlando

Jacksonville 33-31 Miami

Atlanta Old White 22-17 Atlanta Renegades

Diablo Gaels B St Mary’s C- J28

Bay Area Baracus 30-17 Life West Gladiators D2

Bay Area Baracus B 31-17 Life West Gladiators D2B

Chico Mighty Oaks 29-49 Vacaville Old Dogs

Chico Mighty Oaks B Vacaville Old Dogs B

Olympic Club D2 27-0 Berkeley

Olympic Club D2B Berkeley B

Sacramento Capitals 26-41 Diablo Olde Gaels

Sacramento Capitals B Diablo Olde Gaels B

Austin Blacks D2 Houston Athletic D2

Fort Worth 26-41 Dallas Athletic

Little Rock 70-5 Shreveport

Oklahoma Crusaders 29-28 Tulsa

San Antonio 37-24 Alamo City

Woodlands 17-53 Houston United

Back Bay Sharks 64-0 Kern County

San Luis Obispo 29-41 Ventura County Outlaws

San Fernando Valley South Bay Rhinos

North County Gurkhas 34-36 Huntington Beach Unicorns

Oceanside Chiefs 5-8 Las Vegas Irish

Baton Rouge 83-20 Battleship

Jackson Ole Miss cancelled

Orange Cup D2B

Boca Raton 22-21 Ft Lauderdale

Miami Tridents 34-6 Orlando

Okapi Wanderers Miami

D3

Charleston Outlaws Asheville- cancelled

Charlotte Barbarians 33-36 Southern Pines

Fort Bragg 44-49 Cherry Point

North Atlanta 45-23 Athens Eagles

Hilton Head 20-7 Gwinnett International

Augusta 93-0 Macon Love

Atlanta Old White D3 3-64 Savannah

Columbus/Fort Benning 0-31 High Country

San Francisco Fog Google

Silicon Valley 24-11 Marin Reds

Mendocino Steam Donkeys 15-29 South Valley Bucks

Napa Valley 20-0 Modesto

Reno Zephyrs 19-47 Colusa County

Alliance Dallas Athletic D3 – moved to F27

Euless 119-0 Denton

Woodlands D3 0-24 Houston United D3

North County Gurkhas D3 L-W Orange County Bucks

Riverside 49-31 Dead Rabbits

Oxy Olde Boys Empire Silverbacks

Orange County Ravens W-L Eagle Rock

Beaumont Bluehawks 17-12 Santa Barbara Grunion

South Orange County Gators 24-7 LA Rebellion

Temecula Mountain Lions San Diego Armada

Gadsden 32-7 Rome

Crescent City 15-20 Montgomery Yellowhammers

Dry Gulph Renegades Clinch River Crusaders

D4

Napa Valley 2 Humboldt

Silicon Valley 2 Shasta

Sierra Redwood

College Men

D1A

Louisiana State 52-7 Texas Christian (Red River)

Texas A&M 19-31 Oklahoma (Red River)

Texas Tech 49-19 Texas (Red River)

St Mary’s Utah – cancelled

St Mary’s B UC Davis

Santa Clara 37-30 Wyoming

Arizona 51-12 New Mexico

Cal 79-0 Poly Cal

Cal B 77-10 Cal Poly B

Cal Poly C W-L Ventura County B

UCLA 76-12 Santa Barbara

Life 113-0 South Carolina

Life JV 94-0 South Carolina B

D1

U South Florida xxx Tampa Bay Krewe J28 Cancelled weather

Long Beach State 24-17 Southern California (Gold Coast)

Santa Barbara 29-38 Grand Canyon (Gold Coast)

Washington State 63-7 Gonzaga (NCRC)

Western Washington 49-7 Oregon (NCRC)

Western Washington B 39-0 Oregon B

Western Oregon 19-39 Washington (NCRC)

Sacramento State 24-31 Stanford (Nor Cal)

Sacramento State B 26-29 Stanford B (Nor Cal)

San Francisco State Chico State (Nor Cal) 0-74

San Francisco State B Chico State B (Nor Cal)

San Jose State 26-16 UC Santa Cruz

Stanford 17-36 Wyoming

D2

East Carolina Appalachian State

UC Riverside Azusa Pacific (Gold Coast)

CSU Northridge 29-19 California Lutheran (Gold Coast)

Claremont Pepperdine (Gold Coast)

NSCRO

Florida Atlantic B 8-47 North Florida

Florida Gulf Coast Ave Maria

Georgia College & State 19-33 Valdosta State

Gwinnett College 20-7 Armstrong State

Emory North Georgia

Tennessee Tech 20-14 North Alabama

UT-Chattanooga Lee

Loyola Marymount 25-0 Point Loma Nazarene (Gold Coast)

Whittier Westmont (Gold Coast)

Cal Poly Pomona 7-47 Occidental (Gold Coast)

Midwestern State Texas A&M-Central Texas (LSC)

Sam Houston State 10-33 Prairie View A&M (LSC)

UTSA 36-19 SFA

St Edward’s Angelo State (LSC)

Tarleton State LeTourneau (LSC)

UT-Dallas UT-San Antonio (LSC)

UT-Dallas Southern Methodist (LSC)

CSU Monterey Bay Humboldt State (Nor Cal)

Cal Maritime Solano (Nor Cal)

Sonoma U of Pacific (Nor Cal)

Santa Rosa JC 41-22 Sonoma State

Sierra College Las Positas (Nor Cal)

Snow Bowl (Ft Wayne) + IpFW, Taylor, Indiana Wesleyan

Club Women

Capital RFU Selects 55-24Stars Rugby XV

BC Premier

Seattle Saracens 24-31 Capilano

D1

Austin Valkyries 23-5 Houston Athletic

Houston Athletic San Antonio

Austin Valkyries San Antonio

D2

Indian River Fort Miami

Sacramento Amazons Berkeley All Blues

San Francisco Golden Gate 6-62 Life West

Fullerton Wolfpack 25-0 San Luis Obispo

Santa Barbara Ventura County

Tucson Lightning 74-0 Temecula

College Women

D1

North Carolina 131-0 Tennessee

East Carolina 7-84 Virginia

Florida 46-13 Central Florida

South Florida 12-72 Florida International

Oregon 12-17 Washington (PacMtn)

Oregon State 46-0 Western Washington (PacMtn)

UC Davis 46-19 Stanford (PacMtn)

UC Davis B 46-5 Stanford B

UC Berkeley 27-22 Chico State (PacMtn)

UC San Diego 89-0 UC Santa Barbara (PacMtn)

UCLA 25-5 CSU Northridge (PacMtn)

D2

College of Charleston South Carolina

Kennesaw State 40-0 Lee U

Georgia Tech 78-5 Emory

Springhill 0-40 Alabama

Clemson 46-5 Georgia Southern

Louisiana State 43-15 Arkansas State

UTennessee-Chattanooga 40-0 Middle Tennessee State

Florida Gulf Coast 17-42 Florida Atlantic (FL)

Claremont CSU Fullerton (Gold Coast)

Long Beach State Occidental (Gold Coast)

UC Riverside 19-0 Southern California (Gold Coast)

Santa Clara 10-100 Humboldt State (West Coast)

UC Santa Cruz 10-17 Nevada Reno (West Coast)

Saint Mary’s Fresno State (West Coast)

CSU Monterey Bay U San Francisco (West Coast)

NSCRO

Sam Houston State Houston

7s

UTSA 7s: Final UTSA 28-10 Texas State

//djcoilrugby.com/

About Author

North American Rugby News With A USA Slant