International & USA Rugby Men’s & Women’s Club/College Results Jan 11-17,2016


January 11, 2016

International & USA Rugby Men’s & Women’s Club/College Results Jan 11-17,2016

IUSA_Rugby_Logo

Logos: USA Rugby and World Rugby

Doug Coil

International

Vina del Mar Sevens – Chile

Canada 0-40 South Africa

USA Falcons 7-22 Argentina 12:20 pm ET J16

USA 7-33 South Africa 2:40 pm ET

Canada 5-22 Argentina

USA 21-17 Canada 5:50 pm ET

Argentina 7-24 South Africa

Hong Kong 7s Qualifier – Chile & Brazil Qualify

Chile 31-0 Peru

Brazil 19-12 Uruguay

Uruguay 33-7 Peru

Chile 24-0 Brazil

Brazil 56-0 Peru

Uruguay 10-26 Chile

Vina del Mar Sevens – Chile Day 2

South Africa 54-0 Peru QF

Argentina 29-5 Uruguay QF

Brazil 33-7 USA Falcons QF

Chile 14-12 Canada QF

Semi-Final Bronze

Peru 10-19 USA Falcons

Uruguay 10-21 Canada

Semi-Final Cup

South Africa 12-21 Brazil

Argentina 35-7 Chile

7/8th Peru 0-45 Uruguay

Bronze 5/6th USA Falcons 17-15 Canada

Silver 3rd/4th South Africa 29-12 Chile

Gold -Cup Brazil 7-40 Argentina

Coral Coast 7s (Fiji) Schedule & Results

European Rugby Champions Cup

Oyonnax 32-14 Toulouse

Saracens 33-17 Ulster

Bordeaux Begles 34-27 Exeter Chiefs

Ospreys 21-13 Clermont

Northampton Saints 19-15 Glasgow Warriors

Racing 92 64-14 Scarlets

Leicester Tigers 47-7 Benetton Treviso

Munster 26-13 Stade Francais Paris

Leinster 25-11 Bath

Toulon 15-11Wasps

European Rugby Challenge Cup

Brive 21-18 Connacht

Enisei-STM 24-7 Newcastle Falcons

Newport Gwent Dragons 31-18 Castres

Pau 3-27 Sale Sharks

Harlequins 34-26 Cardiff Blues

Calvisano 7-47 Montpellier

Gloucester 20-10 La Rochelle

Worcester Warriors 15-22 Zebre

Edinburgh 23-0 Agen

London Irish Grenoble

Men’s Club

D1

Sacramento Blackhawks 3-13 Santa Rosa

Sacramento Blackhawks B Santa Rosa B

Fresno 8-60 EPA Razorbacks

Fresno B EPA Razorbacks B

Sacramento Lions 15-13  San Francisco Golden Gate

Sacramento Lions B San Francisco Golden Gate B

San Jose Seahawks 10-71 Life West Gladiators

San Jose Seahawks B Life West Gladiators B

Austin Huns 17-25 Dallas Reds

Houston Athletic 0-14 Dallas Harlequins

New Orleans 18-35 Austin Blacks

Belmont Shore 42-0 Downtown Rhinos

Los Angeles 12-36 OMBAC

Santa Monica 50-14 Pasadena

D2

Red Mountain Tucson Magpies

Camelback 24-45 Scottsdale

Tempe Salt River

Phoenix Old Pueblo

Jacksonville 10-42 Miami Tridents

Naples 32-13 Orlando

Boca Raton 22-15 Tampa Bay

Miami 22-45 Ft Lauderdale

Berkeley 23-57 Bay Area Baracus

Berkeley B Bay Area Baracus B

Diablo Olde Gaels Chico Mighty Oaks

Diablo B Chico B

Vacaville Old Dogs 34-30 Sacramento Capitals

Vacaville B Sacramento Capitals B

Olympic Club D2 Life West D2

Olympic Club D2B Life West D2B

Austin Huns D2 10-54 Dallas Reds D2

Houston Athletic D2 15-10 Dallas Harlequins D2

Dallas Athletic 0-46 Little Rock

Houston United 36-3 San Antonio

Katy Lions 24-14 Alamo City

Shreveport 14-11 Oklahoma Crusaders

Tulsa 38-5 Fort Worth

Ventura County Outlaws 15-42 Back Bay Sharks

South Bay Rhinos 15-31 Huntington Beach Unicorns

San Luis Obispo 17-10 Oceanside Chiefs

San Fernando Valley 20-15 Las Vegas Irish

North County Gurkhas 29-26 Kern County

San Diego Old Aztecs D2 Pasadena D2

Baton Rouge 34-19 St Louis Ramblers

Orange Cup D2B

Okapi Wanderers Miami Tridents

Naples 17-24 Orlando

Boca Raton fft W-L Tampa

Miami Ft Lauderdale

D3

Southern Pines 46-33 Camp Lejeune

Gainesville Hogs 20-0 Daytona Beach

Palm Beach 38-26 Brevard

Tallahassee 29-8 Bay Area Pelicans

Indian River Sarasota – cancelled

Marin Reds Reno Zephrys PPD until Jan 23

Aptos Beachdogs Mendocino Steam Donkeys

Modesto Silicon Valley

Colusa County 67-7 Google

San Francisco Fog 0-100 Napa Valley (FB report)

Corpus Christi 45-29 Woodlands D3

Dallas Reds D3 Dallas Athletic D3

Grand Prairie Mavericks Austin Horde

Houston United 28-0 Galveston Played fft Actual 68-0

Orange County Ravens L-W Orange County Bucks

Dead Rabbits 33-17 Oxy Olde Bays

LA Rebellion 24-31 Empire Silverbacks

Riverside 50-24 North County Gurkhas D3

Eagle Rock 63-0 Santa Barbara Grunion

Temecula Mountain Lions 13-18 Beaumont Bluehawks

San Diego Armada South Orange County Gators

College Men

D1A

Santa Clara 50-27 Cal Maritime

Santa Clara B 26-12 Cal Maritime B

Arizona 7-73 St Mary’s J15

Arizona B 5-85 St. Mary’s B

Arizona State St Mary’s J16

Santa Barbara Academy Cal Poly

UC Santa Barbara 24-25 Grand Canyon

D1

Dennis Storer Classic @UCLA J16/17

Utah 17-82 Brigham Young

Oregon State 26-14 Oregon

D2

Citadel 24-8 Ohio U

NSCRO

Louisiana Tech 12-38 Texas Christian

North Florida Miami Tridents B

Armstrong State 10-46 Emory

Georgia College & State North Georgia

Gwinnett College Morehouse ppd weather

Whittier Loyola Marymount (Gold Coast)

Santa Rosa JC St Mary’s C

Women’s Club

International

USA Women’s 7s 5-20 Canada -Scrimmage

USA Women’s 7s 19-17 Canada -scrimmage

Coral Coast 7s (Fiji) Schedule and Results

Serevi Selects in Pool R

Serevi Selects 19-0 Marist Seahawks

Serevi Selects NZ Raiders

NZ Raiders 17-5 Marist Seahawks

Serevi Selects Nadi Blazers Cup QF

Serevi Selects 32-7 Telecom Fijiana Tagimoucia -Cup SF

Serevi Selects Telecom Fijiana Mokosoi – Cup Final

Women’s Premiership

Richmond Women 28-17 Saracens Women – Cup final at the Stoop

Lichfield 22-12 Worcester Ladies 3rd/4th at Cobham RFC

Bristol Ladies 24-7 DMP Sharks – Shield Final

Wasps Ladies 37-0 Aylesford Bulls Ladies – 7/8th

USA

BC Premier

Bayside 3-60 Seattle Saracens

D2

Orlando v U Central Florida cancelled

Berkeley All Blues 15-22 San Francisco Golden Gate (SFGG report 15-15)*

San Jose 0-81 Life West

Fullerton Wolfpack Belmont Shore D1

Tucson Lightning 5-46 Tempe D1

College Women

D1

Cal v Berkeley All Blues – Scrimmage

UC San Diego 80-12 UC Santa Barbara

Oregon State 19-17 Chico State

U Arizona 15-14 CSU- Northridge

D2

Occidental Claremont (Gold Coast)

UC Irvine 12-38 UC Riverside (Gold Coast)

Santa Clara 22-22 UC Santa Cruz (West Coast)

Saint Mary’s 19-22 Fresno State (West Coast)

http://djcoilrugby.com/

0 Shares

About Author

North American Rugby News With A USA Slant