International & USA Rugby Club/College Results O19-25, 2015

October 23, 2015

International & USA Rugby Club/College Results O19-25, 2015

USA_Rugby_Logon1yeeDbb_400x400

Logos: USA Rugby and World Rugby

Doug Coil

International

Rugby World Cup Semi-Finals

South Africa 18-20 New Zealand

Argentina 15-29 Australia

Aviva Premiership

Gloucester 15-17 Saracens

Sale Sharks 27-13 Worcester Warriors

Northampton Saints 42-16 Newcastle Falcons

Wasps 16-9 Bath

Leicester Tigers 22-19 Harlequins

Exeter Chiefs 38-11 London Irish

Guinness Pro12

Scarlets 25-22 Munster

Newport Gwent Dragons 19-12 Benetton Treviso

Ulster 24-17 Cardiff Blues

Leinster 23-18 Glasgow Warriors

Ospreys 16-21 Connact

Zebre 19-11 Edinburgh

Top 14

Racing-Metro 92 27-18 Stade Francais Paris

Castres Olympique 23-31 Grenoble FC

RC Toulonnais 61-3 Union Sportive Oyonnax

Section Paloise 13-18 CA Brive

Bordeaux Begles 12-10 Stade Toulousain

Montpellier Herault 24-19 RC Clermont

La Rochelle 23-6 Agen

ITM Cup

Aukland 23-25 Canterbury (Prem Final)

Hawke’s Bay 26-25 Wellington (Champ Final)

Currie Cup Final

Golden Lions 32-24 Western Province

Central Coast Sevens Day One Schedule

Tiger Rugby 14-31 Daveta Rugby (Fiji)

Tiger Rugby 26-19 Ozboks

Tiger Rugby 12-17 Hong Kong

Central Coast Sevens Stream: Bar TV Sports

Central Coast Sevens Day Two

Tiger Rugby 12- 22 Sunnybank (Men’s Ball SF)

Men’s Club

ARP

Boston Irish Wolfhounds 32-22 Boston

Old Blue 24-20 Mystic River

BC Premier League

Seattle Saracens 25-19 Capilano

D1

Seattle Saracens D1 12-54 Capilano D1

Schuylkill River Exiles 26-12 Potomac Exiles

Norfolk Blues 48-18 Baltimore-Chesapeake Brumbies

Pittsburgh Harlequins 10-39 Rocky Gorge

Cincinnati Wolfhounds 17-27 Metropolis

Kansas City Blues 28-0 Columbus

Palmer College Dragons 41-29 Milwaukee Barbarians

Chicago Griffins 11-15 Chicago Lions

Eastside Tsunami 31-13 Oregon Sports Union

Eastside Axemen 21-40 Valley Kangaroos

D2

Lansdowne 7-71 Village Lions

New Haven 64-26 New York

Old Blue D2 12-25 Long Island

Monmouth 5-39 Union

Montclair 35-55 Morris

Princeton AC 32-12 Bayonne

Ken-Ton 22-19 South Buffalo

Rochester Aardvarks 29-20 Syracuse

Albany 55-18 Burlington

Newport 12-10 Hartford

Saratoga Springs 24-34 Portland

South Shore 25-32 Providence

Worcester 26-31 Amoskeag

Lancaster Roses 29-29 Old Gaelic

Philadelphia-Whitemarsh 98-0 Brandywine

Richmond Lions 33-39 Wilmington

Doylestown Dragons 69-25 Media

Washington Irish Severn River

South Side Irish 45-19 Indianapolis Impalas

Lincoln Park 30-7 Chicago Blaze

St Paul Jazz Pigs 26-29 Green Bay Celtics

Metropolis D2 22-17 Wisconsin

Pittsburgh 5-31 Detroit Tradesmen

Dayton Flying Pigs 28-0 Detroit – fft win

Dayton B 33-7 Findlay

Omaha Goats 42-7 Kansas City

St Louis Bombers 17-39 Kansas City Islanders

KC Blues D2 74-5 Northland

Tacoma Nomads 53-26 Salem Spartans

Bend Roughriders 132-12 Budd Bay Buffaloes

Park City Haggis 73-27 Boulder

Colorado Springs Grizzles 19-69 Glendale Raptors D2

Provo Steelers 39-15 Denver Harlequins

Birmingham Vulcans 48-0 Jackson

Memphis Blues 45-29 Kohlfeld Scorpions

Florida Cup

Sarasota 19-24 Naples

Tampa 29-24 Pelicans

Jacksonville 39-27 Orlando

Gainesville 64-14 Tallahassee

Brevard 24-12 Boca Raton

Miami 40-24 Palm Beach

Ft Lauderdale 53-10 Daytona

Indian River 5-54 Miami Tridents

D3

Atlanta Renegades 88-7 North Atlanta

High Country 50-7 Huntsville

Augusta Maddogs 21-8 Asheville

Columbia Olde Grey 22-24 Southern Pines

Triad 67-5 Camp Lejuene Misfits

Brooklyn 21-14 Gotham

Rockaway 85-13 Old Maroon

Suffolk 32-15 New York D3

Fairfield Yankees 76-12 Montauk

Princeton AC 18-52 North Jersey

Hudson Valley 57-0 Village Lions D3

Monmouth 33-37 Union

Buffalo 71-7 Lockport

Rochester Aardvarks D3 47-17 Syracuse D3

Rochester Colonials 47-17 South Buffalo

Charles River 32-22 Freedom

Mad River/Stowe 28-0 Boston D3

North Shore 19-53 Boston Maccabi

Boston Irish Wolfhounds D3 57-7 New London County

MIT 28-0 Framingham

Springfield 5-38 Old Gold

Roanoke 54-17 Rocktown

Blackwater 12-41 Blacksburg

Newport News Mariners 48-15 Virginia

Norfolk Blues D3 29-41 Virginia Beach Falcons

Baltimore-Chesapeake Brumbies D3 19-33 Washington Irish D3

Frederick 85-0* West Potomac Beavers (?0 as score or just not reported)

North Bay 53-27 Blue Ridge

Quantico 30-39 Western Suburbs

Washington Renegades 50-14 Potomac Exiles D3

Jersey Shore Sharks 24-45 Happy Valley Barbarians

Columbus Castaways 77-7 Queen City

Lexington Blackstones 17-46 Cincinnati Kelts

Cincinnati Wolfhounds D3 22-41 Louisville

Pittsburgh Highlanders 29-22 Cleveland Rovers

South Pittsburgh Hooligans 31-31 Pittsburgh D3

Erie 53-0 Akron

Grand Rapids Gazelles 94-7 Kalamazoo Dogs

Traverse Bay Blues 12-20 Tri-City Barbarians

Flint Rogues 64-12 Michigan

Toledo Celtics 43-7 Detroit Tradesmen D3

Cedar Rapids Headhunters 6-107 Bremer County Bucks

Des Moines 35-19 Clinton Muddy River

Westside Outcasts 6-65 Michiana Moose

White River 13-29 Fort Wayne

Milwaukee Barbarians 0-83 Fox Valley Maoris

Oconomowoc 42-12 Chicago Westside Condors

Lincoln Park D3 33-0* Northwest Woodsmen (*? Was NW score reported)

Lake County Gladiators Illiana Misfits

Milwaukee Black & Blue 33-47 Rockford Ravens

Northwest Indiana Exiles 58-34 Fond du Lac Wolfpac (Score est based on FB post)

County Will Shamrocks Milwaukee

Columbia Outlaws 0*-7 Springfield (?0 if that’s the score or not reported for CO)

Wichita Barbarians Topeka

St Louis Royals 38-15 St Louis Hornets

St Louis Ramblers 37-12 Belleville Rowdies

Kitsap Renegades 12-17 Portland Pigs D3

Oregon Sports Union D3 8-81 Eugene Stags

Corvallis Brewers 43rd State Crimson Lions

Portland Pigs D3 (11-24) 43rd State Crimson Lions (O25)

Ford Hood Phantoms xxx San Antonio D3 ppd rain

Dallas D3 xxx Denton ppd rain, rescheduled Oct 31

Kingwood Crusaders 12-64 Corpus Christi

Lone Star 12-12 The Woodlands D3

Gentlemen of Aspen Denver Highlanders

Northside Marauders Littleton Eagles

Dry Gulch Renegades Chattanooga D3

Crescent City Blues Mississippi Gulf Coast Landsharks

D4

Clayton Bootleggers won over Cherry Point

Clayton Bootleggers lost to Charlotte D4

Cherry Point Charlotte Legends

Delmarva 0-34 Wilkes-Barre Scranton Breakers

Harrisburg 51-12 Philadelphia Gryphons

Schuylkill River Exiles D4 55-15 Wilmington D4

Chambersburg Turtleheads 73-31 Washington Renegades D4

Patuxent River Lions 37-19 Prince William County

Cape Cod 45-5 Boston Ironsides (FB Est score)

Monadnock 19-5 Berkshire

Greensburg Maulers 22-10 Canton Maddogs

Pittsburgh Highlanders D4 lose to Cleveland Crusaders

Youngstown Steel Valley North Central West Virginia

St Paul Jazz Pigs Minneapolis Mayhem

Grand Rapids Gazelles D4 22-17 East Side Anchormen (GR Michigan D4 Champs)

Wisconsin D4 45-10 Oshkosh

Black Swamp Mercenaries Findlay Scars

Columbus Coyotes Toledo Celtics D4

Colorado Springs Grizzles D4 17-36 Glendale Raptors D3

Northern Colorado Flamingos D4 xxx Queen City Rams D4 ppd

Men’s College

D1A

Ohio State 18-18 Wisconsin (Big Ten)

Purdue 27-22 Illinois (Big Ten)

Indiana 64-3 Michigan State (Big Ten)

Michigan 78-14 Iowa (Big Ten)

Oklahoma Texas Tech (Red River)

Kutztown 39-26 Army (Rugby East)

Wheeling Jesuit 57-15 Buffalo (Rugby East)

West Virginia 11-32 St Bonaventure (Rugby East)

Colorado 20-22 Air Force (Rugby West)

Colorado State 47-27 Wyoming (Rugby West)

D1

Maryland 8-30 Clemson (ACRL) O23

Maryland B 27-29 Clemson JV

Wake Forest 6-53 North Carolina State (ACRL)

Virginia 11-24 Clemson (ACRL) O25

UConn 13-87 AIC (ECRC) O22

UMass 111-5 Albany (ECRC)

Fairfield 20-66 Boston College (ECRC)

Northeastern New England College (ECRC) O25

Fordham Binghamton (Empire)

USMMA 5-78 Stony Brook (Empire)

Colgate 8-30 Syracuse (Empire)

Truman State Iowa State (HOA)

Kansas State Oklahoma State (HOA)

Kansas 26-21 Missouri (HOA)

Cornell 68-15 Brown (Ivy)

Princeton 10-71 Dartmouth (Ivy)

Columbia 22-27 Harvard (Ivy)

Penn 8-67 Dartmouth (Ivy) O25

James Madison 75-3 Shippensburg (Keystone)

Lock Haven 19-35 Millersville (Keystone)

Villanova 14-29 Temple (Keystone)

West Chester Saint Joe’s (Keystone)

Rutgers 18-48 Delaware (Keystone/Independent)

Bowling Green 29-51 Cincinnati (MAC)

Ohio 24-27 Dayton (MAC)

Louisville 7-12 Miami (MAC)

Central Michigan 14-35 Western Michigan (MAC)

Florida State 0-27 Florida International (SIRC)

Florida South Florida (SIRC)

Georgia Southern Kennesaw State (SIRC)

Auburn 70-14 Mississippi State (SCRC)

Tennessee 32-10 Georgia (SCRC)

North Texas 39-27 U Dallas (SC) O20

North Texas Rice (SWC)

D2

John Hopkins George Washington (Capital)

Salisbury 31-6 Georgetown (Capital)

George Mason 0-88 UMBC (Capital)

Radford 15-22 Old Dominion (Cardinal)

Mary Washington 84-14 Richmond (Cardinal)

Virginia Commonwealth 36-0 Lord Fairfax CC (Cardinal)

Hampden-Sydney 83-5 Emory & Henry (Cardinal)

Christopher Newport 28-0 Lynchburg (Cardinal)

Washington & Lee 61-7 James Madison Dev (Cardinal)

Western New England Plymouth State (Colonial Coast)

Wentworth IT Endicott (Colonial Coast)

Mass Maritime Wheaton (Colonial Coast)

Johnson & Wales UMass Dartmouth (Colonial Coast)

Spring Hill Southern Miss (Deep South)

Louisiana Tech 5-17 Tulane (Deep South)

South Alabama 25-29 Louisiana Lafayette (Deep South)

Missouri S&T 18-13 UMKC (Gateway)

Principia Washington U (Gateway)

St Louis U Maryville (Gateway)

Xavier 80-0 Eastern Kentucky (Great Lakes)

Grand Valley State 60-7 Ferris State (Great Lakes) O23

Saginaw Valley State 24-47 Oakland U (Great Lakes)

College of NJ 0-20 Drexel O22

Drexel 24-0 East Stroudsburg (MARC)

Rowan 34-27 York (MARC)

Scranton 34-38 Slippery Rock (MARC)

New Hampshire 19-55 Coast Guard (NECRC)

Boston U 10-54 Rhode Island (NECRC)

Norwich 19-27 Vermont (NECRC)

Central CT STate Quinnipiac (NEW)

Springfield 57-15 Western State CT U (NEW)

Westfield Hartford (NEW)

Bemiidji State 5-71 UM Duluth (Northern Lights)

North Dakota State 5-12 Winona (Northern Lights)

St Cloud State U North Dakota (Northern Lights)

UMass Lowell 37-27 Bryant (Rugby NE)

Saint Michael’s 8-40 Bentley (Rugby NE)

Providence 37-25 Stonehill (Rugby NE)

Roger Williams fft win over Merrimack (Rugby NE)

Southern CT 21-10 Holy Cross (Rugby NE)

Western Carolina Elon (Southern)

East Carolina 61-14 UNC-Charlotte (Southern)

UNC-Wilmington 26-22 Coastal Carolina (Southern)

Appalachian State UNC-Greensboro (Southern)

Marist 17-21 Molloy (TriState)

RPI 62-12 Montclair State (TriState)

Sacred Heart 43-21 Vassar (TriState)

Siena 27-34 NJIT (TriState)

Oneonta 28-0 Manhattanville (TriState)

Rutgers C 48-7 Bard (TriState)

Cortland 63-0 Niagara (Upstate NY)

Geneseo 59-0 LeMoyne (Upstate NY)

Ithaca 26-19 RIT (Upstate NY)

Oswego 63-5 Fredonia (Upstate NY)

Northern Iowa Illinois State (WIIL)

UW Stout 44-22 Marquette (WIIL)

Northern Michigan 33-5 UW Platteville (WIIL)

UW LaCrosse 42-0 UW Milwaukee (WIIL)

Loyola DePaul (WIIL)

U Illinois-Chicago Northwestern (WIIL)

NSCRO

LaSalle 68-12 Ursinus

Lafayette 59-5 Neumann

Washington College 0-28 DeSales

Bucknell 61-10 Albright

F&M 10-92 Susquehanna

Juniata 25-52 PSU-Berks

Mount St Mary’s 69-10 Loyola

Eastern Ct State 61-5 Keene State

Tufts Nichols

Maine Maritime 5-62 Maine Farmington

U New England 12-50 Bowdoin

Colby 7-24 Maine Orono

Brandeis 7-65 Curry

Lasell Colby-Sawyer

St Anselm 36-12 Castleton State

CT College 34-14 Amhearst

Wesleyan 12-32New Haven

Williams 5-8 Trinity

Fitchburg State 0-28 Johnson State

Franklin Pierce 27-10 Mitchell

Lyndon State 5-44 Framingham State

Mass Coll LA 0-28 Champlain

Harding Alabama 0-28 Birmingham

Fred Hardeman 0-28 Bryan

Belmont Covenant

Tennessee-Chatanooga 29-38 North Alabama

Tennessee Tech 17-12 Sewanee

Catholic 70-3 St Mary’s

Carnegie Mellon 48-12 Point Park (Three Rivers) O21

Clarion 5-17 Thiel (Three Rivers) O22

Fairmont State 12-10 Geneva (Three Rivers) O23

Franciscan 28-0 Gannon (Three Rivers) O24

Grove City 0-28 Robert Morris (Three Rivers)

Allegheny 17-36 St Francis (Three Rivers)

Washington & Jefferson PSU-Behrend

Pittsburgh-Johnstown St Vincent

Indiana-Purdue Ft Wayne 62-14 Taylor

Indiana-Purdue Indianapolis 28-0 Indianapolis

UW Madison Blacks Michigan Tech

UW Steven’s Point Milwaukee Sch Engineering

Northern Colorado Colorado Mesa

UC Colorado Springs 40-54 New Mexico Highlands

U Denver 28-0 Colorado State-Pueblo

Letourneau Midwestern State

Prarie View A&M Lamar

Stephen F Austin UT-Dallas

Angelo State Southern Methodist

Texas A&M-Central Texas Tarlton State

Carleton 83-0 UMinnesota-Morris

St Thomas 31-3 UW River Falls

St Johns U 83-15 Southwet

MSU- Moorhead 28-0 St Scholastica

Gustavus 10-24 Macalester

St Olaf 28-0 Luther

UM Duluth B St Johns B

Women’s Club

International

Women’s Premiership

Richmond Women 74-0 Aylesford Bulls Ladies

Bristol Ladies 5-35 Saracens Women

Worcester Ladies 53-19 DMP Sharks

Lichfield Ladies 66-22 Wasp Ladies

Central Coast Sevens Day One Schedule

Stars Rugby 7s 0-35 Fijiana

Stars Rugby 7s 31-7 Central Coast Academy

Stars Rugby 7s 17-10 Sunnybank

Central Coast Sevens Stream: Bar TV Sports

Central Coast Sevens Day Two

Stars Rugby 7s 0-33 Canadian Maple Leafs (Cup SF)

Stars Rugby 7s 12-17 Sydney Rams (Plate SF)

WPL

Glendade Raptors 28-24 Berkeley All Blues -O24

ORSU 35-24 San Diego Surfers

Twin Cities Amazons 30-30 New York – O25

DC Furies 0-0 Atlanta Harlequins

BC Elite

Capilano 7-34 Seattle Saracens

D1

Beantown 58-0 Albany

Monmouth 31-7 Boston

Severn River 5-44 Philadelphia

Detroit 103-24 Chicago

Chicago North Shore Denver Black Ice -O25

Griffins xxx Oklahoma Roses ppd

Dallas Harlequins xxx Little Rock Stormers ppd weather

D2

Seattle Saracens D2 17-12 Ridge Meadows

Brooklyn 44-5 Charles River

Portland 25-7 North Shore

Worcester Morris

Frederick Doylestown

Chesapeake 17-29 York Lancaster Thorns

DC Furies D2 10-59 Harrisburg Harlots

Knoxville Minx Memphis Flamingos

Augusta Furies 75-0 Charleston/Savannah Hurricanes

Indianapolis Hoydens Cincinnati Kelts

Scioto Valley 5-40 Louisville Landsharks

Cleveland Iron Maidens 57-12 Akron

Pittsburgh Highlanders Buffalo

Fort Wayne County Will Morrigans

Grand Rapids 26-15 Chicago Sirens

Wisconsin 65-0 Palmer College

Milwaukee Scylla 50-17 Minneapolis Menagerie

Twin Cities D2 34-20 UW-Madison

Boulder Babes 49-17 Wichita Valkyries

Bend Roughriders over Budd Bay Bandits

Portland Pigs 61-5 Chuckanut Bay

ORSU 22-29 Tacoma Sirens

D3

Amoskeag 28-0Saratoga

Uticuse 0-20 Ithaca Avengers

Southern Tier Fallen Angels Rochester

Patuxent River Lehigh Valley

Phoenixville White Horse 101-7 South Jersey

Rappahannock 12-31 Northeast Philadelphia

Women’s College

D1

AIC 21-54 Quinnipiac (Varsity)

Army 47-6 Norwich (Varsity)

Purdue 26-21 Michigan (Big10)

Ohio State 12-75 Indiana (Big10)

Yale Dartmouth (Ivy)

Penn 5-132 Harvard (Ivy)

Princeton 0-29 Brown (Ivy)

Virginia 31-29 North Carolina (Mason Dixon)

Temple 5-17? Pittsburgh (Mason Dixon)

West Chester 74-7 Maryland (Mason Dixon) O24

Navy 24-44 West Chester O25

Boston College 50-15 Rhode Island (Northeast)

UMass 47-25 Boston U (Northeast)

Midwest Final 4

Central Washington 40-17 Brigham Young (Pac Mtn) O24

Oregon 96-0 Southern Oregon

UC San Diego 36-16 Long Beach State

New Mexico Colorado (Mtn W)

Texas Tech 41-44 Texas (SWWC)

Lindenwood B 36-0 St Louis Sabres

D2

IUP West Virginia (Allegheny)

George Mason St Mary’s

Georgetown 12-32 George Washington

Cortland 29-5 Hamilton (Excelsior) Playoff SF

RPI 22-17 Oneonta (Excelsior) Playoff SF

Davenport 73-3 Ferris State

UW Eau Claire 43-32 UW Oshkosh (Great Waters N)

UW Platteville 31-22 UW Stout (Great Waters N)

UW Steven’s Point 46-5 Northern Michigan (Great Waters N)

Marquette U Chicago (Great Waters S)

Loyola 0-24 DePaul (Great Waters S)

U Illinois-Chicago 28-0 Northwestern (Great Waters S)

Bloomsburg 62-0 East Stroudsburg (MARC)

Millersville 30-0 Scranton (MARC)

Shippensburg 33-21 York (MARC)

Kutztown 37-12 Delaware (MARC)

LaSalle 56-14 Rowan (MARC)

St Joe’s 0-21 Drexel (MARC)

Maine-Orono Bowdoin (NESC)

Coast Guard Wheaton (NEW)

Vermont Hartford (NEW)

Smith New Hampshire (NEW)

Springfield Westfield (NEW)

Winona 63-0 Mankato (Northern Lights)

UM Duluth 10-30 St Cloud State (Northern Lights)

Utah State Idaho State (Rocky Mtn)

Utah Valley Montana State (Rocky Mtn)

Colorado College Colorado Mesa State (Rocky Mtn)

Western State Colorado U lost to Northern Colorado (Rocky Mtn)

Stonehill 69-25 Bentley (Rugby NE)

Saint Michael’s 7-0 UMass Lowell (Rugby NE)

Merrimack 5-27 Saint Anselms (Rugby NE)

Roger Williams 59-34 Bryant (Rugby NE)

Southern CT 14-69 Providence (Rugby NE)

Franklin Pierce 100-0 Holy Cross (Rugby NE)

Vassar 42-5 Molloy (TriState)

Alabany 62-12 Hofstra (TriState)

Marist 60-22 Stony Brook (TriState)

Siena 0-28 Rutgers (TriState)

Montclair State 12-36 Fordham – O25 (TriState)

Ithaca 68-0 Oswego (Upstate NY)

Syracuse Brockport (Upstate NY)

Fredonia U Buffalo (Upstate NY)

NSCRO

Gettysburg 28-0 Lehigh

Albright 30-24 Juniata

Widener 30-22 Albright

Mount St Mary’s 37-7 Gettysburg

Keene State 81-19 Maine Farmington

Johnson State 0-5 Castleton

Wellesley New haven

WPI Brandeis

Framingham Babson

MIT Mount Holyoke

Hiram 0-28 Ohio Wesleyan

Findlay 54-22 Tiffin

Clarion Grove City

Rice UTSA

Texas State Prairie View A&M

Texas A&M-Central Texas Lamar

UT Dallas Angelo State

EPRU Playoffs

Rochester Potsdam (Upstate NY)

St John Fisher St Lawrence (Upstate NY)

Clarkson Union (Upstate NY)

Geneseo Niagara (Upstate NY)

William Smith St Bonaventure (Upstate NY)

Home

About Author

North American Rugby News With A USA Slant