Rugby World Cup 2015 Lineups, Matches 1-8, Sep 18-20, 2015

Septbember 18, 2015

Rugby World Cup 2015 Lineups, Matches 1-8, Sep 18-20, 2015

150052_10151416806542174_837463369_n

Doug Coil

September 18, 2015 (Friday)

England v Fiji Pool A, Twickenham, London 20:00 – 3pm ET, Universal Sports

Referee: Jaco Peyper; Ass’t Ref: John Lacey, Stuart Berry; TV Match Official: Shaun Veldsmen

England (Ranked 4th): HC: Stuart Lancaster Starters: 1 Joe Marler, 2 Tom Youngs, 3 Dan Cole, 4 Geoff Parling, 5 Courtney Lawes, 6 Tom Wood, 7 Chris Robshaw (c), 8 Ben Morgan, 9 Ben Youngs, 10 George Ford, 11 Jonny May, 12 Brad Barritt, 13 Jonathan Joseph, 14 Anthony Watson, Mike Brown Replacements: 16 Rob Webber (H), 17 Mako Vunipola (P), 18 Kieran Brookes (P), 20 Billy Vunipola (8), 21 Richard Wigglesworth (SH), 22 Owen Farrell (FH), 23 Sam Burgess (C)

Fiji (Ranked 9th): HC Jon McKee Starters: 1 Campese Ma’afu, 2 Sunia Koto, 3 Manasa Saulo, 4 Apisalome Ratuniyarawa, 5 Leone Nakarawa, 6 Dominiko Waqaniburotu, 7 Akapusi Qera (c), 8 Sakiusa Masi Matadigo, 9 Nikola Matawalu, 10 Ben Volavola, 11 Nemani Nadolo, 12 Gabiriele Lovobalavu, 13 Vereniki Goneva, 14 Waisea Nayacelevu, 15 Metuisela Talebula Replacements: 16 Talemaitoga Tuapati (H), 17 Peni Ravai (P), 18 Isei Colati (P) 19 Tevita Cavubati (L), 20 Peceli Yato (F), 21 Nemia Kentale (SH), 22 Joshua Matavesi (FH), 23 Aseli Tikoirotuma (Wing)

September 20, 2015 (Saturday)

Tonga v Georgia, Pool C, Kingsholm, Gloucester, Kickoff 12:00, 7am ET, Universal Sports PPV

Referee: Nigel Owens; Ass’t Ref: Chris Pollock, Leighton Hodges; TV Match Official: George Ayoub

Tonga (Ranked 11th): HC Mana Otai Starters: 1 Tevita Mailau, 2 Elvis Taione, 3 Halani Aulika, 4 Steve Mafi, 5 Tukula Lokotui, 6 Sione Kalamafoni, 7 Nili Latu (c), 8 Viliami Ma’afu (vc), 9 Sonatane Takulua 10 Kurt Morath, 11 Fetu’u Vainikolo, 12 Siale Piutau (vc), 13 William Helu, 14 Telusa Veainu, 15 Vungakato Lilo Replacements: 16 Paul Nguamo (H), 17 Sona Taumalolo (P), 18 Sila Puafisi (P), 19 Hale T Pole (F), 20 Jack Ram (F), 21 Samisoni Fisilau (SH), 22 Latiume Fosita (FH), 23 Sione Piukala (C)

Georgia (Ranked 16th): HC Milton Haig Starters: 1 Mikheil Nariashvili, 2 Jaba Bregvadze, 3 Davit Zirakashvili, 4 Giorgi Chkhaidze, 5 Konstantin Mikautadze, 6 Giorgi Tkhilaishvili, 7 Viktor Kolelishvili, 8 Mamuka Gorgodze (c), 9 Vasil Lobzhanidze, 10 Lasha Malaghuradze, 11 Giorgi Aptsiauri, 12 Merah Sharikadze, 13 Davit Kacharava, 14 Tamaz Mchedlidze, 15 Merab Kvirikashvili Replacements: 16 Shalva Mamukashvili (H), 17 Kakha Asieshvili (P), 18 Levan Chilachava (L), 19 Levan Datunashvila (L), 20 Shalva Sutiashvili (F), 21 Giorgi Begadze (SH), 22 Giorgi Pruidze (W), 23 Muraz Giorgadze (W)

Ireland v Canada, Pool D, Millenium Stadium, Cardiff, Wales, Kickoff 14:30 – 9:30am ET, Universal Sports PPV

Referee: Glen Jackson; Ass’t Ref: Pascal Gauzere, Mike Frazer; TV Match Official: Ben Skeen

Ireland (Ranked 6th): HC Joe Schmidt Starters: 1 Jack McGrath, 2 Rory Best, 3 Mike Ross, 4 Iain Henderson, 5 Paul O’Connell (c), 6 Peter O’Mahony, 7 Sean O’Brien, 8 Jamie Heaslip, 9 Conor Murray, 10 Jonathan Sexton, 11 Keith Earls, 12 Luke Fitzgerald, 13 Jared Payne, 14 Dave Kearney, 15 Rob Kearney Replacements: 16 Sean Cronin (H), 17 Cian Healy (P), 18 Nathan White (P), 19 Donnacha Ryan (L), 20 Chris Henry (F), 21 Eoin Reddan (SH), 22 Ian Madigan (FH), Simon Zebo (W)

Canada (Ranked 18th): HC Kieran Crowley Starters: 1 Hubert Buydens, 2 Ray Barkwell, 3 Doug Wooldridge, 4 Brett Beukeboom, 5 Jamie Cudmore (c), 6 Kyle Gilmour, 7 John Moonlight, 8 Aaron Carpenter, 9 Gordon McRorie, 11 DTH van der Merwe, 12 Nick Blevins, 13 Ciaran Hearn, 14 Jeff Hassler, 15 Matt Evans Repalcement: 16 Benoit Piffero (H), 17 Djustice Sears-Duru (P), 18 Andrew Tiedemann, 19 Jebb Sinclair (F), 20 Richard Thorpe (8), 21 Phil Mack (SH), 22 Laim Underwood (FH), Conor Trainor (C)

South Africa v Japan, Pool B, Brighton Community Stadium, Brighton, Kickoff 16:45 – 11:45am ET, Universal Sports PPV

Referee: Jerome Garces; Ass’t Ref: JP Doyle, Frederico Anselmi; TV Match Official: Graham Hughes

South Africa (Ranked 3rd): HC Heyneke Meyer Starters: 1 Tendai Mtawarira, 2 Bismarck du Plessis, 3 Jannie du Plessis, 4 Lood de Jager, 5 Victor Matfield, 6 Francois Louw, 7 Willem Alberts, 8 Schalk Burger, 9 Ruan Pienaar, 10 Pat Lambie, 11 Bryan Habana, 12 Jean de Villiers (c), 13 Jesse Kriel, 14 Lwazi Mvovo, 15 Zane Kirchner Replacements: 16 Adriaan Strauss (H), 17 Trevor Nyakare (P), 18 Coenie Oosthuizen (P), 19 Pieter-Steph du Toit (L), 20 Siya Kolisi (F), 21 Fourie du Preez (SH), 22 Handre Pollard (FH), 23 JP Pietersen (FB)

Japan (Ranked 13th): HC Eddie Jones Starters: 1 Masataka Mikami, 2 Shota Horie, 3 Kensuke Hatakeyama, 4 Luke Thompson, 5 Hitoshi Ono, 6 Michael Keitch (c), 7 Michael Broadhurst, 8 Hendrik Tui, 9 Fumiaki Tanaka, 10 Kosei Ono, 11 Kotaro Matsushima, 12 Carig Wing, 13 Male Sa’u 14 Akihito Yamada, 15 Ayumu Goromaru Replacements: 16 Takeshi Kizu (H), 17 Keita Inagaki (P), 18 Hiroshi Yamashita (P), 19 Shinya Makabe (L), 20 Amanaki Mafi (8), 21 Atsushi Hiwasa (SH), 22 Harumichi Takekawa (FH), 23 Karne Hesketh (W)

France v Italy, Pool D, Twickenham, London, Kickoff 20:00 – 3pm ET Universal Sports PPV

Referee: Craig Jaubert; Ass’t Ref: John Lacey, Sturat Berry; TV Match Official: Shaun Veldsmen

France (Ranked 7th): HC Philippe Saint-Andre Starters: 1 Eddy Ben Arous, 2 Guilhem Guirado, 3 Rabah Slimani, 4 Yoann Maestri, 5 Pascal Pape, 6 Thierry Dusautoir (c), 7 Damien Chouly, 8 Louis Picamoles, 9 Sebastian Tillous-Borde, 10 Frederic Michalak, 11 Noa Nakaitaci, 12 Alexandre Dumoulin, 13 Mathieu Bastareaud, 14 Yoann Huget, 15 Scott Spedding Replacements: 16 Benjamin Kayser (H), 17 Vincent Debaty (P), 18 Nicolas Mas (P), 19 Bernard LeRoux (F), 20 Alexandre Flanquart (L), 21 Morgan Parra (SH), 22 Remi Tales (FH), 23 Gael Fickou (C)

Italy (Ranked 14th): HC Jacques Brunel Starters: 1 Matias Aguero, 2 Leonardo Ghialdini (c), 3 Martin Castrogiovanni, 4 Quintin Geldenhuys, 5 Joshua Furno, 6 Alessandro Zanni, 7 Francesco Minto, 8 Samuela Vunisa, 9 Edoardo Gori, 10 Tommaso Allan, 11 Giovanbattisa Venditti, 12 Andrea Masi, 13 Michele Campagnaro, 14 Leonardo Sarto, 15 Luke McLean Replacements: 16 Andrea Manici (H), 17 Michele Rizzo (P), 18 Lorenzo Cittadini (P), 19 Valerio Bernabo (L), 20 Simone Favaro (F), 21 Guglielmo Palazzani (SH), 22 Carlo Canna (FH), 23 Enrico Bacchin (C)

September 20, 2015 (Sunday)

Samoa v USA, Pool B, Brighton Community Stadium, Brighton, Kickoff: 12:00 – 7am ET Universal Sports

Referee: George Clancy; Ass’t Ref: Jaco Peyper, Frederico Anselmi; TV Match Official: Graham Hughes

Samoa (Ranked 12th): HC Stephen Betham Starters: 1 Sakaria “Zak” Taulafo, 2 Ole Avei, 3 Anthony Perenise, 4 Filo Paulo, 5 Joe Tekori, 6 Maurie Fa’asavalu, 7 Jack Lam, 8 Ofisa Treviranus (c), 9 Kahn Fotuali’i 10 Tusi Pisi, 11 Alesana Tuilagi, 12 Rey Lee-Lo, 13 Paul Perez, 14 Ken Pisi, 15 Tim Nanai-Williams Replacements: 16 Viliamu Afatia (P) 17 Motu Matu’u (H) 18 Census Johnson (P) 19 Faifili Leveave (F) 20 Alafoti Faosilivia (F) 21 Vavao Afemai (SH) 22 Mike Stanley (FH) 23 Fa’atoina Autagavaia (FB/W)

USA (Ranked 15th): HC Mike Tolkin Starters: 1 Eric Fry, 2 Zach Fenoglio, 3 Titi Lamositele, 4 hayden Smith, 5 Greg Peterson, 6 Al McFarland, 7 Andrew Durutalo, 8 Samu Manoa, 9 Mike Petri, 10 AJ MacGinty, 11 Chris Wyles (c), 12 Thretton Palamo, 13 Seamus Kelly, 14 Taku Ngwenga, 15 Blaine Scully Replacements: 16 Phil Thiel (H), 17 Ollie Kilifi (P), 18 Chris Baumann (P), 19 Cam Dolan (L), 20 Danny Barrett (8,F), 21 Shalom Suniula (SH/FH), 22 Folau Niua (C), 23 Brett Thompson (W)

Wales v Uruguay, Pool A, Millennium Stadium, Cardiff, Wales, Kickoff: 14:30 – 9:30am ET, Universal Sports PPV

Referee: Glen Jackson; Ass’t Ref: Pascal Gauzere, Mike Frazer; TV Match Official: Ben Skeen

Wales (Ranked 5th): HC Warren Gatland Starters: 1 Paul James, 2 Scott Baldwin, 3 Samson Lee, 4 Jake Bell, 5 Luke Charteris, 6 Sam Warburton (c), 7 Justin Tipuric, 8 James King, 9 Gareth Davies, 10 Rhys Priestland, 11 Hallam Amos, 12 Scott Williams, 13 Cory Allen, 14 Alex Cuthbert, 15 Liam Williams Replacements: 16 Ken Owens (H), 17 Aaron Jarvis (P), 18 Tom Francis (P), 19 Dominic Day (L), 20 Dan Lydiate (F), 21 Ross Moriarty (F), 22 Lloyd Williams (C), 23 Matthew Morgan (FB)

Uruguay (Ranked 19th): HC Pablo Lemoine Starters: 1 Alejo Corral, 2 Carlos Arboleya, 3 Mario Sagario, 4 Santiago Vilaseca, 5 Jorge Zerbino, 6 Juan Gaminara, 7 Alejando Nieto, 8 Matias Beer, 9 Agustin Ormaechea, 10 Felipe Berchesi, 11 Rodrigo Silva, 12 Andres Vilaseca, 13 Joaquin Prada, 14 Santiago Gibernau, 15 Gaston Mieres Replacements: 16 Mateo Sanguinetti (P), 17 Oscar Duran (P), 18 German Kessler (H), 19 Franco Lamana (L), 20 Juan de Freitas (F), 22 Alejo Duran (SH), Francisco Bulanti (W)

New Zealand v Argentina, Pool C, Wembley Stadium, London, Kickoff: 16:45 – 11:45am ET Universal Sports PPV

Referee: Wayne Barnes; Ass’t Ref: JP Doyle, Angus Gardner; TV Match Official: George Ayoub

New Zealand (Ranked 1st): HC Steve Hansen Starters: 1 Tony Woodcock, 2 Dan Coles, 3 Owen Franks, 4 Brodie Retallick, 5 Sam Whitelock, 6 Jerome Kaino, 7 Richie McCaw (c), 8 Keran Read, 9 Aaron Smith, 10 Dan Carter, 11 Julian Savea, 12 Ma’a Nomu, 13 Conrad Smith, 14 Nehe Milner-Skudder, 15 Ben Smith Replacements: 16 Kevin Mealamu (H), 17 Wyatt Crockett (P), 18 Charlie Faumuina (P), 19 Victor Vito (8), 20 Sam Cane (F), 21 TJ Perenara (SH), 22 Beauden Barrett (FH), 23 Sonny Bill Williams (C)

Argentina (Ranked 8th): HC Daniel Hourcade Starters: 1 Marcos Ayerzia, 2 Agustin Creevy (c), 3 Nahuel Tetaz Chaparro, 4 Guido Petti, 5 Tomas Lavanini, 6 Pablo Matera, 7 Juan Manuel Fernandez Lobbe, 8 Leonardo Senatore, 9 Tomas Cubelli, 10 Nicholas Sanchez, 11 Juan Imhoff, 12 Juan Martin Hernandez, 13 Marcelo Bosch, 14 Santiago Cordero, 15 Joaquin Tuculet Replacements: 16 Julian Montoya (H), 17 Lucas Noguera (Paz) (P), 18 Ramiro Herrera (P), 19 Marianao Galarza (L), 20 Juan Manuel Leguizamon (F), 21 Martin Landajo (SH), 22 Jeronimo De La Fuente (C), 23 Lucas Gonzalez Amorosino

Home

About Author

North American Rugby News With A USA Slant