USA Rugby Men’s Selects Americas Pacific Challenge Squad

Americas Pacific Challenge

USA Rugby Men’s Selects Head Coach Scott Lawrence has named his 27 man squad for the Americas Pacific Challenge 2018 (APC), being held Oct. 6-14 in Montevideo, Uruguay.

Ten athletes participated in the 2017 APC, twelve are capped Eagles, three are 2018 1st Team All-Americans named from the recent Men’s Collegiate All-American Selection Camp.

In 2017, the team finished in second place and hope to improve that performance this year against Tonga A, Uruguay XV and reigning two-time champion Argentina XV.

The Men’s Selects will begin training camp for the third annual Americas Pacific Challenge later this month in Fort Lauderdale.

The 6-team tournament also includes Canada A and Samoa A — will begin on Oct. 6 with the U.S. facing Tonga A at 12:30 PM ET. Uruguay XV and Argentina XV will follow, after which the team with the most points in the first-past-the-post competition will be named the champion.

USA Rugby Comments

“The makeup of this year’s touring squad is an exciting evolution leading into a World Cup year,” said Head Coach Scott Lawrence. “Not only are there a handful of current Eagles that we’re looking to build cohesion with, there are also a number of new Major League Rugby and Varsity collegiate athletes that have the film and the metrics to back up their inclusion.”

2018 USA Men’s Selects Roster

Player Name

Position

Club

Notes

Dylan Audsley

Center

San Diego Legion

Men’s Eagle

Nick Boyer

Scrumhalf

San Diego Legion

Nate Brakeley

Lock

New York Athletic

Men’s Eagle

Brendan Daly

Flanker

San Francisco Golden Gate

Men’s Eagle

Cam Falcon

Hooker

NOLA Gold

Devereaux Ferris

Scrumhalf

Life West Gladiators

Kelepi Fifita

Prop

Glendale Raptors

Hanco Germishuys

Flanker

Austin Elite

Men’s Eagle

John Hayden

Prop

unattached

Matt Jensen

Lock

Utah Warriors

Men’s Eagle

Conor Kearns

Flyhalf

San Diego Legion

Olive Kilifi

Prop

Seattle Seawolves

Men’s Eagle

Taylor Krumrei

Lock

Seattle Seawolves

Mika Kruse

Center

Glendale Raptors

Tadhg Leader

Flyhalf

San Diego Legion

Ryan Matyas

Wing

San Diego Legion

Men’s Eagle

Alex Maughan

Hooker

Life University

Men’s Eagle & 1st Team All-American

Tim Maupin

Wing

NOLA Gold

Men’s Eagle

Pat O’Toole

Hooker

San Diego Legion

Thomas Robles

No. 8

unattached

Anthony Salaber

Center

San Diego Legion

Vili Toluta’u

Flanker

Seattle Seawolves

Men’s Eagle

Chance Wenglewski

Prop

Lindenwood University

1st Team Collegiate All-American

Mitch Wilson

Fullback

Life University

1st Team Collegiate All-American

Psalm Wooching

Flanker

unattached

Men’s Eagle

JP Eloff

Center

NOLA Gold

Men’s Eagle

Holden Yungert

Scrumhalf

NOLA Gold

USA Men’s Selects Staff

  • Head Coach Scott Lawrence
  • Assistant Coach David Williams
  • Assistant Coach Blake Bradford
  • Strength & Conditioning Coach Huw Bevan
  • Performance Analyst Jimmy Harrison
  • Team Doctor Marc Kowalsky
  • Head Athletic Trainer Kevin Ng
  • Assistant Athletic Trainer Santiago Aguirre
  • Team Manager & Operations Kevin McCorry II

Americas Pacific Challenge USA Selects 2018 Schedule

Montevideo, Uruguay

  • vs Tonga A Sat, Oct. 6 – 12:30 PM ET
  • vs Uruguay XV Wed, Oct. 10 – 12:30 PM ET
  • vs Argentina XV Sun, Oct. 14 – 12:30 PM ET

World Rugby Americas Pacific Challenge 2018 schedule

Saturday 6 October (all times local)
11:00 – Argentina XV v Samoa A
13:30 – Tonga A v USA Selects
16:00 – Uruguay A v Canada A

Wednesday 10 October
11:00 – Tonga A v Samoa A
13:30 – Argentina XV v Canada A
16:00 – Uruguay A v USA Selects

Sunday 14 October
11:00 – Tonga A v Canada A
13:30 – Argentina XV v USA Selects
16:00 – Uruguay A v Samoa A

Other Articles

DJCoil Rugby articles by Doug Coil are also available on Facebook. Other Social Media sites to follow or subscribe include Twitter, Instagram, and YouTube for interviews.

11 Shares

About Author

North American Rugby News With A USA Slant