USA Rugby South Panthers Play Capital Selects

USA Rugby South vs. Capital Selects/Development

Representative rugby in the United States has undergone a resurgence with the USA Rugby South Panthers and the Capital Rugby Union being leaders.

The USA Rugby South Panthers will play two matches against the Capital Rugby Union Selects and their Development side on Sunday, December 3, 2017.  The match against the Selects will begin at 10 am, while the Development match will be at noon. The Raleigh Rugby Facility, 7417 Poole Rd, Raleigh, North Carolina, will host the event.

On Saturday, December 2nd, the USA South will hold two practices from 10 am to Noon and from 3-4:30 pm. A social event for both teams will also be held that Saturday at Sammy’s Tap and Grill, 2235 Avent Ferry, Rd, Raleigh, NC from 6:30-8:30 pm.

The USA Rugby South will have additional Rugby Americas North matches in the Spring, while the Capital Rugby Selects have a busy schedule playing New Orleans Gold Rugby Club on

USA Rugby South & Capital Selects Squads

USA Rugby South Panthers:  Hein Erasmus (Cap. – Miami Tridents), Alex Czajkowski (NOLA Gold), Alex Nazon (Charleston), Amro Gouda (Charlotte), Brendan Smith (Birmingham), Calvin Storey (Raleigh), Charles Leadingham (Rocky Gorge), Chase Suznevich (Charlotte), Chris Sillay (Charlotte), Cormac Kenan (Southern Pines), David Coleman (Birmingham), Dylan Dessert (Middle Tennessee State U), Ethan Rosenblum (Knoxville), Irving Carcamo (Charlotte), Jarrett Gartin (Atlanta Old White), John Truax (Chattanooga), John-Henry Carstens (Boca Raton), Johnathan Gooden (Birmingham), Josh Dunleavy (Southern Pines), Kiel McAuley (Boca Raton), Kyle Grinold (U of North Florida), Lucas Baistrocchi (Atlanta Old White), Matthew Coore (Boca Raton), Michael Martinez (Nashville), Nathan Ring (Nashville), Nathan Williams (Birmingham), Oliver Hire (Miami Tridents), Phillip Thiel (Atlanta Old White), Ross Depperschmidt (U of Alabama), Saadiq Ziyad (Atlanta Old White), Sean Hunt (Atlanta Old White), Shawn Dawley (U of Alabama), Shawn Tousant (Birmingham), Tristan Gray (Boca Raton), Zach Blalock (Boca Raton), Zach Miller (Southern Pines)

USA Rugby South Coaches: Rene Daniel (HC), Francesco Balsas, Renaldo Arroyo, Pete Redmond, Mgr. Gary Kent, Medical – Craig Weyer

Capital Union Selects:
Props- Brady Smith, Doczilla Irey, Evan Harkum, Robert Edmonson
Hookers- Adam Floyd, Will Hagan
Locks- Zack Jessell, Matthew Holsopple, Adrian Martinez
Back row- Michael Fletcher, Alexander Diegel, Viliami Siale, Zack Schell
Backs- Sean Hartig, Eric Sweeney, Jake Humphrey, CJ Burnes, Kris Wilson, Brian Mulloy, Mustin Jenke, Blake Carroll, Campbell Johnstone, Eugene Becton

Capital Rugby Union Developmental:
Props- Romaen Campbell, Jake Thatcher, Cliff Perez, James Bragan,
Hookers- Will Hagan, Timothy Penenburgh
Locks- Kevin Steelwheelz Jackson, Adrian Martinez, John-Eric Bell,
Back row- Michael Medlej, Michele Minichiello, Matt Marino, Chris Frazier, Jager Hill, David Sorrow
Backs- Eric Sweeney, Chris Curtin, Tyler Myles, Adam Brubaker, Jacob Milchuk, Ollie Longworth, Joanel Joseph, Ted Sheedy, Ivan Messi, Eric Tack

Capital Rugby Union Coaches:
Chris Porter, Chuck Moore, Jon Grasso, Jeremy Frayne, Roland Pratt, Steven Davis

Other Articles

DJCoil Rugby articles by Doug Coil, are also available on Facebook. Other Social Media sites to follow or subscribe include Twitter, Instagram, and YouTube for interviews.

About Author

North American Rugby News With A USA Slant