#Rugby

Lupus Intus Elite Women’s Rugby 7’s Challenge

September 3, 2017

Lupus Intus Elite Women’s Rugby 7’s Challenge

21272194_1475972775802969_3724794435736366219_n-1

Photo: Northeast Academy

Doug Coil

The Northeast Academy, a USA Rugby National Development Academy (NDA), hosted the inaugural Lupus Intus 7s Challenge tournament on September 2-3 at Dartmouth College in Hanover, NH. Women’s players came from all over the country to compete and develop, while the tournament provided a scouting opportunity with USA Women’s 7s Coach Richie Walker in attendance.

The tournament was a round robin and included NDA teams and select sides Northeast Academy, Tiger Cubs (ARPTC), Atavus All-Stars, Armed Forces 7s, and Stars Rugby 7s.

The round robin competition took place the first day with the teams then seeded for the day two finals.

Day One Round Robin Results

  • Atavus 26-12 Armed Forces
  • Tiger Cubs 36-0 Stars
  • Northeast Academy 17-5 Armed Forces
  • Atavus 45-5 Stars
  • Tiger Cubs 29-26 Northeast Academy
  • Armed Forces 17-0 Stars
  • Northeast Academy 29-5 Atavus
  • Tiger Cubs 41-5 Armed Forces
  • Tiger Cubs 26-14 Atavus
  • Northeast Academy 43-0 Stars

Day Two Seeds

  1. Tiger Cubs (Tiger Rugby/American Rugby Pro Training Center)
  2. Northeast Academy
  3. Atavus Rugby
  4. Armed Forces Rugby 7s
  5. Stars Rugby 7s

Day Two Results

  • Quarterfinal: Armed Forces 15-0 Stars
  • Semi-Final: Northeast Academy 17-10 Atavus
  • Semi-Final: Tiger Cubs 22-5 Armed Forces
  • 3rd: Atavus 12-5 Armed Forces
  • 4th/5th: Stars 24-14 Combined Armed Forces/Atavus
  • Final: Northeast Academy 19-7 Tiger Cubs

2017 Lupus Intus 7s Squads

 ARMED FORCES 7s

  • LTJG Abigail Bishop – Coast Guard
  • CAPT Kate Herren – USMC
  • CPT Katherine Hathaway – Army
  • SSgt Leanne Hardin – Air Force
  • 1st Lt Melissa Thompson – Air Force
  • SSG Cerrin Eldridge – Army
  • SPC Erica Myers – Army
  • CAPT Jessica Lucia – USMC
  • Capt Adekunbi Adewunmi – Air Force
  • CAPT Stephanie Iacobucci – USMC
  • A1C N’Keiah Butler – Air Force
  • CPT Nicole Prescott – Army
  • Traveling Reserve – 1st LT Katherine Smith – USMC
  • Coach: Andrew Locke – Army, USA Women’s Sevens Ass’t Coach

68c054_6ac8646136c348ffbfe985af581ce251~mv2

Atavus All-Stars

  • Lauren Barber – Atavus Academy Seattle (current) | Atavus Academy Seattle Sevens 
  • Ariana Bray – Atavus Academy Seattle (current) | Atavus Academy Seattle Sevens 
  • Cyndi Campbell – USA Rugby Academy | W1823 Sevens
  • Jennine Duncan – Atavus Academy Seattle (current) | Atavus Academy Seattle Sevens  
  • Mackenzie Garrett – Atavus Academy Seattle (current) | Atavus Academy Seattle Sevens 
  • Jazamine Gray – USA Rugby Academy | Raleigh Rugby Club
  • Ariel Johnson – USA Rugby Academy | Northern Virginia Rugby
  • Erica Legaspi – Atavus Academy Seattle (current) | Atavus Academy Seattle Sevens
  •  Carly MacKinnon – Atavus Academy Seattle (current) | Atavus Academy Seattle Sevens 
  • Kelsi Stockert – Atavus Academy Seattle (former)  | San Diego Surfers
  • Kim Tran – USA Rugby Academy | New York Rugby Club
  • Josie Ziluca – Atavus Academy San Diego (former) | San Diego Surfers
  • Coaches: Alison Price & Daniela Mogro (Grand Canyon University)

21150412_1128759963890762_5743246427697290549_n

Northeast Academy

  • Tahlia Brody – New York

  • Sarah Buonopane – Old Blue

  • Gio Cruz – Old Blue

  • Hannah Mackay – Beantown

  • Emily Magee – New York

  • Deanna Nash – Boston

  • Nikki Richardson – Old Blue

  • Shamira Robles – New York

  • Lisa Roselin (c) – New York

  • Jenn Salomon – Old Blue

  • Kristen Siano – New York

  • Miranda Wakimoto – Beantown

  • Coaches: Ryszard Chadwick, John McGeachy

     21230977_1475689665831280_4241051193450830533_n

Stars Rugby 7s

  • Lauren Ebeling – Chicago Lions
  • Grace Estes – Iowa Hawkettes
  • Emilie Flanagan – Old Blue
  • T Fletcher – Raleigh
  • Grace Hovde – Wisconsin
  • Lindsey Mahoney – Tempe
  • Miranda Rodriguez – Chicago Griffins
  • Leigh Ward – UNC Wilmington
  • Julian White – Tempe
  • Callie Woods – Columbia Bombshells
  • Coaches: Mere Baker (Norman, Okla.), Jon Grasso (Ithaca, N.Y.), Liz Entwhistle (Director, Chicago)

21191910_1656581001096641_3284822668637295325_n

Tiger Cubs/ARPTC

  • Rose DiBalsamo – Chicago Lions
  • Devon Gold – Chicago Lions
  • Nikki Kenyon – Life West
  • Amy Naber – Life West
  • Danielle Ordway – Chicago Lions
  • Hallie Taufoou – ARPTC
  • Neariah Persinger – ARPTC
  • Jennifer Sever – Life West
  • Nicole Strasko – Life West
  • Christina Swift – ARPTC
  • Abby Vestal – ARPTC
  • Ashley Perry – ARPTC
  • Coaches: Jules McCoy (ARPTC), Adriaan Ferris (Life West)

21192525_1843526272331676_1373655194005331221_n

https://djcoilrugby.com/