USA HS All-Americans Beat Ontario Blues U19s

Google+ Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr +

June 30, 2017

USA HS All-Americans Beat Ontario Blues U19s

Logos: Rugby Ontario & USA Rugby All-Americans

Doug Coil

The USA HS All Americans East defeated Rugby Ontario Blues Under-19s 26-5 June 29th at the University of Guelph. The teams will play again on Saturday, July 1 at 1pm at the same location.

The USA took an early 5-0 lead from a Cameron Tompkins try. The Ontario Blues Owain Ruttan then tied the score from a 5 meter scrum.

That would be Ontario’s only points of the day, as the USA added tries by Eric Naposki-Abdalah, and Trent Rogers with Patrick Madden converting to lead the Blues U19s 19-5 at halftime. Ian Kilcullen added a second half try and a Madden conversion for the 26-5 victory.

 

 

Ontario Blues U19 Men 2017 Roster – Name (School/Club)

Nick Martino (St. Joan of Arc SS / Barrie RFC)

Jack McRodgers (McMaster University / Aurora Barbarians RFC)

Emerson Prior (Trent University / Kingston Panthers RFC)

Connor Labbett (Bishops University / Toronto Saracens RFC

Alton Howard (Fanshawe College / London St. Georges RFC

Jeremy Gamm (Wilfrid Laurier University / Markham Irish RFC)

Aidan Foley (Western University / Crusaders RFC)

Adam Beaupre (KCVI / Waterloo County RFC)

Reece Honey (Fleming College / Peterborough Pagans RFC)

Owain Ruttan (University of British Columbia / Cobourg Saxons RFC)

Callum Tam (Oakville Trafalgar HS / Crusaders RFC)

Henry Stevenson (Royal St. George’s College / Toronto Nomads RFC)

Evan Whiteford (LCVI / Lindsay Griffins RFC)

Michael Nwabufo (McGill University / Bytown Blues RFC)

Andrew Wilson (Erindale SS / Crusaders RFC)

Josh Engelbrecht (Oakville Trafalgar HS / Crusaders RFC)

Carter Bondy (Eden HS / Niagara Wasps RFC)

Puwayi Chinoda (University of Manitoba / Oshawa Vikings RFC)

Kevin Perera (McMaster University / Crusaders RFC)

Josh Andrews (Regiopolis Notre Dame / Kingston Panthers RFC)

Miguel-Fabian Palij (Pierre Elliott Trudeau SS / Markham Irish RFC)

Ethan Hager (Brantford Harlequins RFC)

Gabe Casey (Napean HS / Bytown Blues RFC)

James Hammond (Toronto Nomads RFC)

Non-travelling reserves

Graeme Francolini (University of Guelph / Burlington Centaurs RFC)

Talen de St. Croix (BCI / Brantford Harlequins RFC)

Staff

Mike Curran – Head Coach

Sean McDonaugh – Assistant Coach

Jim Delaney – Assistant Coach

Nick Manz – Manager

Blake Barry – Athletic Therapist

USA Boys High School All-Americans East Roster – Name (School, Hometown)

1. Andy Guhl (Royal Irish, Indiana)

2. Braeden Looper (Phoenix, Arizona)

3. Trent Rogers (Walnut Hills, Ohio)

4. Steven Benson (Little Rock Jr. Stormers, Arkansas)

5. Patrick Poulin (Fort Hunt, Virginia)

6. Asa Carter (Union HS, Oklahoma)

7. Cameron Tompkins (Sumner, Tennessee)

8. Joe Rusert-Cuddy (Palmer HS, 5785 (Colo.))

9. Conor Buckley (Xavier HS, New York)

10. Patrick Madden (University City, Southern California)

11. Ryan James (Cathedral Catholic HS, Southern California)

12. Campbell Johnstone (West Carroll, Maryland)

13. Ian Kilcullen (Gonzaga HS, Maryland)

14. Jack Bradfield (St. Edward, Celtic Elite, Ohio)

15. Eric Naposki-Abdalah (Fairfield Pagasi, Connecticut)

Reserves

Josh Zamudio (Little Rock Jr. Stormers, Arkansas)

Xavier Doering (St. Thomas Aquinas, KS, Heart of America)

Daniel Trump (Fort Hunt, Virginia)

Tim Adie (Pike HS, IN, EIRA MW)

Marshall Ney (Royal Irish, IN, EIRA MW)

Tom Stockton (North Carolina)

Mike Weir (Doylestown, Rugby PA)

Isaac Good (Brownsburg, IN, EIRA MW)

Robert Figley (Fort Hunt, Virginia)

Zach Rademacher (Harpeth, Tennessee)

Share.

About Author

North American Rugby News With A USA Slant

%d bloggers like this: