USA Rugby HS Boys U19 and Canada Squads Named

Doug Coil

December 30, 2016

USA Rugby HS Boys U19 and Canada Squads Named

Doug Coil

USA U19 Head Coach JD Stephenson has named his squad to face the Canada U19s Friday December 30 at 1pm in Chula Vista, California. Canada’s roster has also been released.

Both teams have agreed to an expanded roster of 26 for this two match series. The second match will be on January 2nd.

USA U19 Roster to Face Canada December 30, 2016 (Full Squad for Series)

  1. Jonas Petrakopoulos (Royal Irish) Indiana
  2. Dillion Shotwell (Texas State) Texas
  3. Karem Odeh (Life University) Georgia
  4. Nafi Maafu (Tempe Old Devils) Arizona
  5. Lia Monis (Central Washington) Washington
  6. Justin Johnson (Life University) Georgia
  7. Jack Miller (U. Colorado) Colorado
  8. Bailey Wilson (C) (United Varsity Rugby) Utah
  9. Ruben de Haas (VC) (Little Rock Junior Stormers) Arkansas
  10. Anton Grigoriou (U. Arizona) Arizona
  11. Ben Broselle (Chuckanut Bay) Washington
  12. Sean Lumkong (Coastal Dragons) California
  13. Tavite Lopeti (Peninsula Green) California
  14. Ryan James (San Diego Young Aztecs) California
  15. Patrick Madden (San Diego Young Aztecs) California
  16. Isaiah Toutua (Danville) California
  17. Jeremy Ockomichalak (Santa Monica) California
  18. David Ainuu (Liberty Patriots) Washington
  19. Joshua Schnell (Katy Barbarians) Texas
  20. Joe Rusert-Cuddy (Palmer HS Terrors) Colorado
  21. Conor McManus (Fort Hunt) Virginia
  22. Sam Walsh (Scots College) Wellington, NZ
  23. Naima Fualaau (Life West) California
  24. Campbell Robinson (Arkansas State) Arkansas
  25. William Mailau (Peninsula Green) California
  26. Quinn Perry (Santa Monica) California

Canada U19 Roster to Face USA December 30, 2016

  1. Damon Adams (Castaway Wanderers) Victoria BC
  2. Marco Cazza (Ormstown Saracens) Saint-anicet QC
  3. Preston Eagar (Cowichan) Duncan BC
  4. Mostyn Findlay (UVic) Regina SK
  5. Aidan Foley (Western University) Oakville ON
  6. Jeremy Gamm (Markham Irish) Markham ON
  7. Ethan Hager (Harlequins) Brantford ON
  8. James Hammond (Toronto Nomads/United RFC) Vancouver BC
  9. Kyle Joe (Cowichan) Ladysmith BC
  10. John Jubenvill (UBC) Surrey BC
  11. Gavin Kratz (UVic) Victoria BC
  12. Jake Lan (UBC) Vancouver BC
  13. Josh Long (Abbotsford) Abbotsford BC
  14. Logan Martin-Feek (West Shore) Victoria BC
  15. Jackson Matthews (Beaconsfield RFC) Beaconsfield QC
  16. Jack McRogers (Aurora Barbarians) Newmarket ON
  17. Jordan Montgomery (PEI Mudmen) Kensington PEI
  18. Quinn Ngawati (St Michaels University School) Victoria BC
  19. Evan Norris (Shawnigan Lake School) Victoria BC
  20. Miguel Palij (Markham Irish) Markham ON
  21. Brennig Prevost (UVic) Victoria BC
  22. Emerson Prior (Trent University Varsity Club) Gananoque ON
  23. Seth Purdy (Swawnigan Lake School) Mill Bay BC
  24. Owain Ruttan (UBC) Precious Corners ON
  25. Michael Smith (UBC) Surrey BC
  26. Brandon Schellenberger (Castaway Wanderers) Victoria BC
  27. Michael Ye (UBC) Markham ON

https://djcoilrugby.com/

About Author

North American Rugby News With A USA Slant

  • Rosemary Prior

    PS – Error made on in the information regarding Canada’s team member – Emerson Prior (Trent University Varsity Club) Gananoque QC—- Gananoque is in Ontario, not Quebec