International

HSBC World Rugby Sevens Series Dubai Sevens Men’s Squads & Schedule

December 1, 2016

HSBC World Rugby Sevens Series Dubai Sevens Men’s Squads & Schedule

Doug Coil

Pools

  • A: Fiji, Argentina, Wales, Canada
  • B: South Africa, USA, Scotland, Uganda
  • C: New Zealand, England, Samoa, Russia
  • D: Australia, Kenya, France, Japan

Pool A

  • Fiji: 1 Nemani Nagusa 2 Jasa Veremalua 3 Sevuloni Mocenacagi 4 Setareki Bituniyata 5 Masivesi Dakuwaqa 6 Waisea Nacuqu 7 Osea Kolinisau (captain) 8 Kalione Nasoko 9 Jerry Tuwai 10 Kitione Taliga 11 Samisoni Viriviri 12 Joeli Lutumailagi 13 Emosi Mulevoro Acting Coach Nacanieli Cawanibuka (Head Coach Gareth Baber takes over for Wellington)
  • Argentina: 1 Fernando Luna 2 Santiago Alvarez 3 German Schulz 4 Nicolas Menendez 5 Jose Barros Sosa 6 Matias Osadczuk 7 Lautaro Bazan Velez 8 Bautista Delguy 9 Gaston Revol 10 Domingo Miotti 11 Franco Sabato 12 Segundo Tuculet 13 Renzo Barbier Head Coach Santiago Gomez Cora
  • Wales: 1 Luke Treharne (co-captain) 2 Morgan Williams 3 Stef Andrews* 4 Jared Rosser* 5 Owen Jenkins 6 Tom Williams* 7 Ethan Davies 8 Lloyd Evans 9 Adam Thomas 10 Sam Cross (co-captain) 11 Matthew Owen* 12 Ben Roach 13 Jacob Unwin Head Coach Gareth Williams
  • Canada: 1 Matt Mullins 2 Phil Berna 3 Mike Fuailefau 4 John Moonlight 5 Luke McCloskey 6 Liam Underwood 7 Karsten Leitner* 8 Justin Douglas 9 Nathan Hirayama 10 Pat Kay 11 Harry Jones 12 Adam Zaruba 13 Caleb Jordan* Head Coach Damian McGrath

Pool B

  • South Africa: 1 Chris Dry 2 Philip Snyman 3 Dylan Sage 4 Kwagga Smith 5 Werner Kok 6 Kyle Brown 7 Branco du Preez 8 Rosko Specman 9 Justin Geduld 10 Cecil Afrika 11 Seabelo Senatla 12 Ruhan Nel 13 Siviwe Soyizwapi Head Coach Neil Powell
  • USA: 1 Kevon Williams 2 Matai Leuta 3 Danny Barrett 4 Alec Gletzer 5 Don Pati 6 Andrew Durutalo 7 Folau Niua 8 Maka Unufe 9 Stephen Tomasin 10 Madison Hughes 11 Perry Baker 12 Martin Iosefo 13 Anthony Welmers,  Head Coach Mike Friday
  • Scotland: 1 Scott Riddell 2 Dougie Fife 3 Fraser Lyle 4 James Johnstone 5 Nick McLennan 6 Nick Robertson 7 Jamie Farndale 8 Joseva Nayacavou 9 George Horne 10 Scott Wight 11 James Fleming 12 Gavin Lowe Head Coach Calum MacRue
  • Uganda:  1 Byron Oketayot 2 Eric Kasiita 3 Ramathan Govie 4 Adrian Kasiito 5 Philip Wokorach(assistant captain) 6 Michael Wokorach 7 Lawrence Ssebuliba 8 Kevin Keremundu 9 Pius Ogena 10 Solomon Okia 11 Achaji Manano 12 James Odong Head Coach Tolbert Onyango

Pool C

  • New Zealand: 1 Scott Curry (captain) 2 Tim Mikkelson 3 Antonio Kiri Kiri 4 DJ Forbes 5 Dylan Collier 6 Beaudin Waaka 7 Iopu Iopu-Aso 8 Rocky Khan 9 Sherwin Stowers 10 Jonathan Ruru*11 Isaac Te Tamaki 12 Sione Molia 13 Billy Ropiha Co Head Coach Scott Waldron
  • England: 1 Richard de Carpentier 2 Charlie Hayter 3 Phil Burgess 4 Dan Norton 5 James Rodwell 6 Tom Mitchell (captain) 7 Dan Bibby 8 Tom Bowen 9 Ollie Lindsay-Hague 10 Ethan Waddleton 11 Alex Davis 12Ruaridh McConnochie, 13 Dan Temm Head Coach Simon Armor
  • Samoa: 1 Lio Lolo 2 Gordon Langklide 3 Francis Ieremia 4 Lafaele Vaa 5 Alefosio Tapili 6 Phoenix Hunapo-Nofoa 7 Lester Sefo* 8 Alatasi Tupou 9 Tila Mealoi (cap) 10 Samoa Toloa 11 Eddie Fidow 12 Siaosi Asofolau,13 Alamanda Motuga Asst Coach Stephen Betham
  • Russia: 1 Kevin Akuabu 2 Ivan Kotov 3 Vladislav Sozonov 4 German Davydov 5 Dmitry Perov 6 Roman Roshchin 7 Eduard Filatov 8 Vladislav Lazarenko 9 Vitaly Zhivatov 10 Ilya Babaev 11 Eme Patris Peki 12 Alexey Kapalin 13 Dmitry Sukhin Head Coach Pavel Baronivsky

Pool D

  • Australia: 1 Henry Hutchison 2 Simon Kennewell* 3 Sam Myers (captain) 4 Alex Gibbon 5 James Stannard 6 Sam Caslick* 7 Tim Anstee* 8 Patrick McCutcheon 9 Ed Jenkins 10 Michael Adams*11 Charlie Taylor* 12 Boyd Killingworth 13 Connor Mitchell Head Coach Andy Friend
  • Kenya: 1 Dan Sikuta 2 Martin Owila 3 Frank Wanyama 4 Leonard Mugaisi 5 Billy Odhiambo 6 Darwin Mukidza 7 Cyprian Kuto 8 Andrew Amonde 9 Nelson Oyoo 10 Brian Tanga 11 Augustine Lugonzo 12 Willy Ambaka Head Coach Innocent Simyu
  • France: 1 Jonathan Laugel 2 Manöel Dall Igna 3 Jean-Baptiste Mazoue 4 Terry Bouhraoua (captain) 5 Stephen Parez 6 Jean-Pascal Barraque 7 Kelegh Moutome 8 Pierre-Gilles Lakafia 9 Jérémy Aicardi 10 Julien Candelon 11 Sacha Valleau 12 Vincent Inigo 13 Alexandre Gracbling Head Coach Frederic Pomarel
  • Japan: 1 Jamie Henry 2 Dallas Tatana*3 Yoshiaki Tsurugasaki 4 Jonmoon Han* 5 Leon Ellison* 6 Dai Ozawa 7 Patrick Stehlin* 8 Hayata Nakao* 9 Kosuke Naka* 10 Jayden Toa-Maxwell* 11 Masahiro Nakano* 12 Keiju Tsuruta Head Coach Tomohiro Segawa

Fixtures & Results

Kenya and France kick off the 2016-17 HSBC Sevens World Series at 9am local time (12:00am ET) December 2, in a Pool D match.

  • M2 Pool D  Australia v Japan 9:22am (12:22am ET)
  • M3 Pool B  USA v Scotland 9:44pm (12:44am ET)
  • M4 Pool B South Africa v Uganda 10:06am (1:06am ET)
  • M5 Pool A Argentina v Wales 10:28am (1:28am ET)
  • M6 Pool A  Fiji v Canada 10:52am (1:50am ET)
  • M7 Pool C England v Samoa 11:14am (2:14am ET)
  • M8 Pool C New Zealand v Russia 11:36am (2:36am ET)
  • M9 Pool D Kenya v Japan 12:00pm (3:00am ET)
  • M10 Pool D Australia v France 12:22pm (3:22am ET)
  • M11 Pool B USA v Uganda 12:44pm (3:44am ET)
  • M12 Pool B South Africa v Scotland 13:06pm (4:06am ET)
  • M13 Pool A Argentina v Canada 14:14pm (5:14am ET)
  • M14 Pool A Fiji v Wales 14:36pm (5:36am ET)
  • M15 Pool C England v Russia 14:58pm (5:58am ET)
  • M16 Pool C New Zealand v Samoa 15:20pm (6:20am ET)
  • M17 Pool D France v Japan 18:00pm (9:00am ET)
  • M18 Pool D Australia v Kenya 18:22pm (9:22am ET)
  • M19 Pool B Scotland v Uganda 18:44pm (9:44am ET)
  • M20 Pool B South Africa v USA 19:06pm (10:06am ET)
  • M21 Pool A Wales v Canada 19:31pm (10:31am ET)
  • M22 Pool A Fiji v Argentina 19:53pm (10:53am ET)
  • M23 Pool C Samoa v Russia 20:15pm (11:15am ET)
  • M24 New Zealand v England 20:37pm (11:37am ET)

Day 2 – December 3

  • M25 Challenge Trophy QF 9:36am (12:36am ET) 3rd Pool A v 4th Pool D
  • M26 Challenge Trophy QF 9:52am (12:52am ET) 3rd Pool C v 4th Pool B
  • M27 Challenge Trophy QF 10:14am (1:14am ET) 3rd Pool D v 4th Pool A
  • M28 Challenge Trophy QF 10:36am (1:36am ET)
  • M29 Cup QF 11:00am (2:00am ET) 1st Pool A v 2nd Pool D
  • M30 Cup QF 11:22pm (2:22am ET) 1st Pool C v 2nd Pool B
  • M31Cup QF 11:44pm (2:44am ET) 1st Pool D v 2nd Pool A
  • M32 Cup QF 12:06pm (3:06am ET) 1st Pool B v 2nd Pool C
  • M33 13th Place SF 13:38pm (4:38am ET) Loser M25 v Loser M26
  • M34 13th Place SF 14:00pm (5:00am ET) Loser M27 v Loser M28
  • M35 Challenge Trophy SF 14:22pm (5:22am ET) Winner M25 v Winner M26
  • M36 Challenge Trophy SF 14:44pm (5:44am ET) Winner M27 v Winner M28
  • M37 5th Place SF 15:57pm (6:57am ET) Loser M29 v Loser M30
  • M38 5th Place SF 16:19pm (7:19am ET) Loser M31 v Loser M32
  • M39 Cup SF 16:41pm (7:41am ET) Winner M29 v Winner M30
  • M40 Cup SF 17:03pm (8:03am ET) Winner M31 v Winner M32
  • M41 13 Place Winner 17:57pm (8:57am ET) M33 v Winner M34
  • M42 Challenge Trophy Final 18:19pm (9:19am ET) Winner M35 v Winner M36
  • M43 5th Place 18:44pm (9:44am ET) M37 v Winner M38
  • M44 Bronze Final 19:08pm (10:08 ET) Loser M39 v Loser M40
  • M45 Cup Final Winner 19:33pm (10:33am ET) M39 v Winner M40

https://djcoilrugby.com/

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s